Harjuma (to accustom) conjugation

Estonian
22 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
harjun
I accustom
harjud
you accustom
harjub
he/she/it accustoms
harjume
we accustom
harjute
you all accustom
harjuvad
they accustom
ei harju
(do/does) not accustom
harjutakse
it is accustomed
ei harjuta
it is not accustomed
Conditional mood
harjuksin, harjuks
I would accustom
harjuksid, harjuks
you would accustom
harjuks
he/she/it would accustom
harjuksime, harjuks
we would accustom
harjuksite, harjuks
you all would accustom
harjuksid, harjuks
they would accustom
ei harjuks
would not accustom
harjutaks
it would be accustomed
ei harjutaks
it would not be accustomed
Imperative mood
-
harju
accustom
harjugu
let him/her/it accustom
harjugem
let's accustom
harjuge
accustom
harjugu
let them accustom
-
harjutagu
be accustomed
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära harju
do not accustom
ärgu harjugu
let him/her/it not accustom
ärgem harjugem, ärme harjume
let him/her/it not accustom
ärge harjuge
do not accustom
ärgu harjugu
let them not accustom
-
ärgu harjutagu
do not be accustomed
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
harjuma
accustom
Infinitive -da
harjuda
accustom
Past active participle
harjunud
accustomed
Past passive participle
harjutud
been accustomed
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen harjunud
I have accustomed
oled harjunud
you have accustomed
on harjunud
he/she/it has accustomed
oleme harjunud
we have accustomed
olete harjunud
you all have accustomed
on harjunud
they have accustomed
ei ole harjunud, pole harjunud
(have/has) not accustomed
on harjutud
it has been accustomed
ei ole harjutud, pole harjutud
it has not been accustomed
Past tense
harjusin
I accustomed
harjusid
you accustomed
harjus
he/she/it accustomed
harjusime
we accustomed
harjusite
you all accustomed
harjusid
they accustomed
ei harjunud
did not accustom
harjuti
it was accustomed
ei harjutud
it was not accustomed
Pluperfect past tense
olin harjunud
I had accustomed
olid harjunud
you had accustomed
oli harjunud
he/she/it had accustomed
olime harjunud
we had accustomed
olite harjunud
you all had accustomed
oli harjunud
they had accustomed
ei olnud harjunud, polnud harjunud
had not accustomed
oli harjutud
it had been accustomed
ei olnud harjutud, polnud harjutud
it had not been accustomed
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin harjunud; oleks harjunud; harjunuksin; harjunuks
I would have accustomed
oleksid harjunud; oleks harjunud; harjunuksid; harjunuks
you would have accustomed
oleks harjunud; harjunuks
he/she/it would have accustomed
oleksime harjunud; oleks harjunud; harjunuksime; harjunuks
we would have accustomed
oleksite harjunud; oleks harjunud; harjunuksite; harjunuks
you all would have accustomed
oleksid harjunud; oleks harjunud; harjunuksid; harjunuks
they would have accustomed
ei oleks harjunud; poleks harjunud; ei harjunuks
would not have accustomed
oleks harjutud
it would have been accustomed
ei oleks harjutud; poleks harjutud
it would not have been accustomed
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
harjuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) accustoms
ei harjuvat
(allegedly) does not accustom
harjutavat
(allegedly) it is accustomed
ei harjutavat
(allegedly) it is not accustomed
Quotative perfect tense
olevat harjunud; harjunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has accustomed
ei olevat harjunud; polevat harjunud; ei harjunuvat
(allegedly) has not accustomed
olevat harjutud
(allegedly) it has been accustomed
ei olevat harjutud; polevat harjutud
(allegedly) it has not been accustomed
Jussive mood
harjugu
so that he/she/it accustom
ärgu harjugu
so that he/she/it do not accustom
harjutagu
so that it be accustomed
ärgu harjutagu
so that it not be accustomed
Jussive perfect mood
olgu harjunud
so that he/she/it have accustomed
ärgu olgu harjunud
so that he/she/it do not have accustomed
olgu harjutud
so that it have been accustomed
ärgu olgu harjutud
so that it not have been accustomed
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
harjudes
while accustoming
harjumas
while accustoming
harjumast
(due to/following/for) accustoming
harjumaks
for the purpose of accustoming
harjumata
without accustom
harjuv
that can be accustomed
harjutav
being accustomed

Examples of harjuma

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Kui ma harjun Westoni perekonna privileegidega, arvab ta, et ma ei taha olla hariliku ametniku naine.If I become accustomed to the privileges of the Weston family, - - he thinks I will not be content as the wife of a mere clerk.
Ta arvab, et kui ma harjun ära Westenra perekonna jõukusest tekkinud privileegidega... ...mul pole enam tahtmist saada naiseks advokaadifirma tavalisele ametnikule.He thinks that if I become accustomed to the wealth of the Westenra family... ...I will not be content as the wife of a mere clerk in a law firm.
See on häiriv, kuid harjud sellega ära.It's disturbing, but you get accustomed to it.
Sigadega koos elades harjud saastaga liigselt ära.Living with pigs, one grows all too accustomed to filth.
Sam, niikaua, kuni Daisy ja Baby sinuga harjuvad, palun kanna nende toitmisel ohutusülikonda."Sam, until Daisy and Baby are accustomed to you, "please wear the safety suit in the hall closet when you feed them."
Siis peab prints harjuma sellega, et alati ei saa kõike, mida tahab.Then Prince Hapi will have to get accustomed to not getting everything he wants.
Midagi, millega oleks teil kasulik ära harjuda.Something that would be useful for you to be accustomed to.
Mõtlesin, et soovite ehk pisut harjuda.I thought you might like a little time to accustom yourself.
- Ilmselt oled sa aastatega solvamisega harjunud.- It's obvious you've become accustomed to abuse over the years.
- Kõik on korras. Ma saan aru et sa ei ole harjunud ümbritsevaga.I understand that you're not accustomed to these surroundings.
- Me oleme harjunud, et meid kummaliselt vaadatakse.We've grown accustomed to people looking at us funny.
- Millisesse täpsemalt? Sest Marceli ajal oli linn harjunud kuningaga.Because over the course of Marcel's tenure, the city grew accustomed to having a king.
- Kõik on korras. Ma saan aru et sa ei ole harjunud ümbritsevaga.I understand that you're not accustomed to these surroundings.
Kuid ma ei ole harjunud Peterburi peene köögiga.But then I'm not accustomed to the fine cuisine of Petersburg.
Ma ei ole harjunud alltöövõtjatega, kes lepingutingimusi dikteerivad.I'm not accustomed to having contractors dictate terms.
Kui me olime abielus, harjusin ma ära teatud elustiiliga ja mul on õigus rahale, et seda elustiili säilitada.When we were married, I got accustomed To a certain lifestyle, and I'm entitled To money to maintain that lifestyle.
Kuna ta muutus minu lähenemiste suhtes jahedamaks harjusin tema teeneid ostma.As she grew cooler towards my advances,... ..l became accustomed to purchasing her favours.
Kuna ta muutus minu lähenemiste suhtes jahedamaks... ... harjusin tema teeneid ostma.As she grew cooler towards my advances,... ..l became accustomed to purchasing her favors.
Kui me teineteisega juba harjusime... hakkas ta sõrmitsema oma juukseklambrit.When we grew accustomed one to another she started to play with the clips in her hair.
Lõpuks me harjusime üksteisega.In the end we grew accustomed to each other.
Füürer pole harjunud, et teda ignoreeritakse, hr. Schmidt.The Fuhrer is not accustomed to being ignored, Herr Schmidt.
Ma pole harjunud keset ööd büroos käima.I'm not accustomed to being summoned to the office in the middle of the night.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

haakuma
fit in
haavuma
be offended
hahkuma
do
haljuma
do
halluma
do
hambuma
bite in
hanguma
congeal
harduma
reverence
harguma
do
harjama
brush
harkuma
do
hauduma
brood
haukuma
allatrate
heljuma
float
hiljuma
do

Similar but longer

harjutama
accustom

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'accustom':

None found.
Learning languages?