Halisema (to wail) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
halisen
I wail
halised
you wail
haliseb
he/she/it wails
haliseme
we wail
halisete
you all wail
halisevad
they wail
ei halise
(do/does) not wail
halisetakse
it is wailed
ei haliseta
it is not wailed
Conditional mood
haliseksin, haliseks
I would wail
haliseksid, haliseks
you would wail
haliseks
he/she/it would wail
haliseksime, haliseks
we would wail
haliseksite, haliseks
you all would wail
haliseksid, haliseks
they would wail
ei haliseks
would not wail
halisetaks
it would be wailed
ei halisetaks
it would not be wailed
Imperative mood
-
halise
wail
halisegu
let him/her/it wail
halisegem
let's wail
halisege
wail
halisegu
let them wail
-
halisetagu
be wailed
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära halise
do not wail
ärgu halisegu
let him/her/it not wail
ärgem halisegem, ärme haliseme
let him/her/it not wail
ärge halisege
do not wail
ärgu halisegu
let them not wail
-
ärgu halisetagu
do not be wailed
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
halisema
wail
Infinitive -da
haliseda
wail
Past active participle
halisenud
wailed
Past passive participle
halisetud
been wailed
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen halisenud
I have wailed
oled halisenud
you have wailed
on halisenud
he/she/it has wailed
oleme halisenud
we have wailed
olete halisenud
you all have wailed
on halisenud
they have wailed
ei ole halisenud, pole halisenud
(have/has) not wailed
on halisetud
it has been wailed
ei ole halisetud, pole halisetud
it has not been wailed
Past tense
halisesin
I wailed
halisesid
you wailed
halises
he/she/it wailed
halisesime
we wailed
halisesite
you all wailed
halisesid
they wailed
ei halisenud
did not wail
haliseti
it was wailed
ei halisetud
it was not wailed
Pluperfect past tense
olin halisenud
I had wailed
olid halisenud
you had wailed
oli halisenud
he/she/it had wailed
olime halisenud
we had wailed
olite halisenud
you all had wailed
oli halisenud
they had wailed
ei olnud halisenud, polnud halisenud
had not wailed
oli halisetud
it had been wailed
ei olnud halisetud, polnud halisetud
it had not been wailed
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin halisenud; oleks halisenud; halisenuksin; halisenuks
I would have wailed
oleksid halisenud; oleks halisenud; halisenuksid; halisenuks
you would have wailed
oleks halisenud; halisenuks
he/she/it would have wailed
oleksime halisenud; oleks halisenud; halisenuksime; halisenuks
we would have wailed
oleksite halisenud; oleks halisenud; halisenuksite; halisenuks
you all would have wailed
oleksid halisenud; oleks halisenud; halisenuksid; halisenuks
they would have wailed
ei oleks halisenud; poleks halisenud; ei halisenuks
would not have wailed
oleks halisetud
it would have been wailed
ei oleks halisetud; poleks halisetud
it would not have been wailed
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
halisevat
he/she/it (allegedly) wails
ei halisevat
(allegedly) does not wail
halisetavat
(allegedly) it is wailed
ei halisetavat
(allegedly) it is not wailed
Quotative perfect tense
olevat halisenud; halisenuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has wailed
ei olevat halisenud; polevat halisenud; ei halisenuvat
(allegedly) has not wailed
olevat halisetud
(allegedly) it has been wailed
ei olevat halisetud; polevat halisetud
(allegedly) it has not been wailed
Jussive mood
halisegu
so that he/she/it wail
ärgu halisegu
so that he/she/it do not wail
halisetagu
so that it be wailed
ärgu halisetagu
so that it not be wailed
Jussive perfect mood
olgu halisenud
so that he/she/it have wailed
ärgu olgu halisenud
so that he/she/it do not have wailed
olgu halisetud
so that it have been wailed
ärgu olgu halisetud
so that it not have been wailed
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
halisedes
while wailing
halisemas
while wailing
halisemast
(due to/following/for) wailing
halisemaks
for the purpose of wailing
halisemata
without wail
halisev
that can be wailed
halisetav
being wailed

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

habisema
do
helisema
dingdong
hubisema
flitter
humisema
do
hälisema
wail
kilisema
jingle
kolisema
rumble
kulisema
gurgle
kõlisema
clang
lalisema
babble
mulisema
bubble
mölisema
do
silisema
do
solisema
do
sulisema
ripple

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'wail':

None found.
Learning languages?