Hambuma (to bite in) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
hambun
I bite in
hambud
you bite in
hambub
he/she/it bites in
hambume
we bite in
hambute
you all bite in
hambuvad
they bite in
ei hambu
(do/does) not bite in
hambutakse
it is bitten in
ei hambuta
it is not bitten in
Conditional mood
hambuksin, hambuks
I would bite in
hambuksid, hambuks
you would bite in
hambuks
he/she/it would bite in
hambuksime, hambuks
we would bite in
hambuksite, hambuks
you all would bite in
hambuksid, hambuks
they would bite in
ei hambuks
would not bite in
hambutaks
it would be bitten in
ei hambutaks
it would not be bitten in
Imperative mood
-
hambu
bite in
hambugu
let him/her/it bite in
hambugem
let's bite in
hambuge
bite in
hambugu
let them bite in
-
hambutagu
be bitten in
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära hambu
do not bite in
ärgu hambugu
let him/her/it not bite in
ärgem hambugem, ärme hambume
let him/her/it not bite in
ärge hambuge
do not bite in
ärgu hambugu
let them not bite in
-
ärgu hambutagu
do not be bitten in
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
hambuma
bite in
Infinitive -da
hambuda
bite in
Past active participle
hambunud
bitten in
Past passive participle
hambutud
been bitten in
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen hambunud
I have bitten in
oled hambunud
you have bitten in
on hambunud
he/she/it has bitten in
oleme hambunud
we have bitten in
olete hambunud
you all have bitten in
on hambunud
they have bitten in
ei ole hambunud, pole hambunud
(have/has) not bitten in
on hambutud
it has been bitten in
ei ole hambutud, pole hambutud
it has not been bitten in
Past tense
hambusin
I bit in
hambusid
you bit in
hambus
he/she/it bit in
hambusime
we bit in
hambusite
you all bit in
hambusid
they bit in
ei hambunud
did not bite in
hambuti
it was bitten in
ei hambutud
it was not bitten in
Pluperfect past tense
olin hambunud
I had bitten in
olid hambunud
you had bitten in
oli hambunud
he/she/it had bitten in
olime hambunud
we had bitten in
olite hambunud
you all had bitten in
oli hambunud
they had bitten in
ei olnud hambunud, polnud hambunud
had not bitten in
oli hambutud
it had been bitten in
ei olnud hambutud, polnud hambutud
it had not been bitten in
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin hambunud; oleks hambunud; hambunuksin; hambunuks
I would have bitten in
oleksid hambunud; oleks hambunud; hambunuksid; hambunuks
you would have bitten in
oleks hambunud; hambunuks
he/she/it would have bitten in
oleksime hambunud; oleks hambunud; hambunuksime; hambunuks
we would have bitten in
oleksite hambunud; oleks hambunud; hambunuksite; hambunuks
you all would have bitten in
oleksid hambunud; oleks hambunud; hambunuksid; hambunuks
they would have bitten in
ei oleks hambunud; poleks hambunud; ei hambunuks
would not have bitten in
oleks hambutud
it would have been bitten in
ei oleks hambutud; poleks hambutud
it would not have been bitten in
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
hambuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) bites in
ei hambuvat
(allegedly) does not bite in
hambutavat
(allegedly) it is bitten in
ei hambutavat
(allegedly) it is not bitten in
Quotative perfect tense
olevat hambunud; hambunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has bitten in
ei olevat hambunud; polevat hambunud; ei hambunuvat
(allegedly) has not bitten in
olevat hambutud
(allegedly) it has been bitten in
ei olevat hambutud; polevat hambutud
(allegedly) it has not been bitten in
Jussive mood
hambugu
so that he/she/it bite in
ärgu hambugu
so that he/she/it do not bite in
hambutagu
so that it be bitten in
ärgu hambutagu
so that it not be bitten in
Jussive perfect mood
olgu hambunud
so that he/she/it have bitten in
ärgu olgu hambunud
so that he/she/it do not have bitten in
olgu hambutud
so that it have been bitten in
ärgu olgu hambutud
so that it not have been bitten in
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
hambudes
while biting in
hambumas
while biting in
hambumast
(due to/following/for) biting in
hambumaks
for the purpose of biting in
hambumata
without bite in
hambuv
that can be bitten in
hambutav
being bitten in

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

haakuma
fit in
haavuma
be offended
hahkuma
do
haljuma
do
halluma
do
hanguma
congeal
harduma
reverence
harguma
do
harjuma
accustom
harkuma
do
hauduma
brood
haukuma
allatrate
hääbuma
fade away
lämbuma
choke
sumbuma
abate

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'bite in':

None found.
Learning languages?