Valjastama (to embrace) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
valjastan
I embrace
valjastad
you embrace
valjastab
he/she/it embraces
valjastame
we embrace
valjastate
you all embrace
valjastavad
they embrace
ei valjasta
(do/does) not embrace
valjastatakse
it is embraced
ei valjastata
it is not embraced
Conditional mood
valjastaksin, valjastaks
I would embrace
valjastaksid, valjastaks
you would embrace
valjastaks
he/she/it would embrace
valjastaksime, valjastaks
we would embrace
valjastaksite, valjastaks
you all would embrace
valjastaksid, valjastaks
they would embrace
ei valjastaks
would not embrace
valjastataks
it would be embraced
ei valjastataks
it would not be embraced
Imperative mood
-
valjasta
embrace
valjastagu
let him/her/it embrace
valjastagem
let's embrace
valjastage
embrace
valjastagu
let them embrace
-
valjastatagu
be embraced
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära valjasta
do not embrace
ärgu valjastagu
let him/her/it not embrace
ärgem valjastagem, ärme valjastame
let him/her/it not embrace
ärge valjastage
do not embrace
ärgu valjastagu
let them not embrace
-
ärgu valjastatagu
do not be embraced
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
valjastama
embrace
Infinitive -da
valjastada
embrace
Past active participle
valjastanud
embraced
Past passive participle
valjastatud
been embraced
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen valjastanud
I have embraced
oled valjastanud
you have embraced
on valjastanud
he/she/it has embraced
oleme valjastanud
we have embraced
olete valjastanud
you all have embraced
on valjastanud
they have embraced
ei ole valjastanud, pole valjastanud
(have/has) not embraced
on valjastatud
it has been embraced
ei ole valjastatud, pole valjastatud
it has not been embraced
Past tense
valjastasin
I embraced
valjastasid
you embraced
valjastas
he/she/it embraced
valjastasime
we embraced
valjastasite
you all embraced
valjastasid
they embraced
ei valjastanud
did not embrace
valjastati
it was embraced
ei valjastatud
it was not embraced
Pluperfect past tense
olin valjastanud
I had embraced
olid valjastanud
you had embraced
oli valjastanud
he/she/it had embraced
olime valjastanud
we had embraced
olite valjastanud
you all had embraced
oli valjastanud
they had embraced
ei olnud valjastanud, polnud valjastanud
had not embraced
oli valjastatud
it had been embraced
ei olnud valjastatud, polnud valjastatud
it had not been embraced
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin valjastanud; oleks valjastanud; valjastanuksin; valjastanuks
I would have embraced
oleksid valjastanud; oleks valjastanud; valjastanuksid; valjastanuks
you would have embraced
oleks valjastanud; valjastanuks
he/she/it would have embraced
oleksime valjastanud; oleks valjastanud; valjastanuksime; valjastanuks
we would have embraced
oleksite valjastanud; oleks valjastanud; valjastanuksite; valjastanuks
you all would have embraced
oleksid valjastanud; oleks valjastanud; valjastanuksid; valjastanuks
they would have embraced
ei oleks valjastanud; poleks valjastanud; ei valjastanuks
would not have embraced
oleks valjastatud
it would have been embraced
ei oleks valjastatud; poleks valjastatud
it would not have been embraced
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
valjastavat
he/she/it (allegedly) embraces
ei valjastavat
(allegedly) does not embrace
valjastatavat
(allegedly) it is embraced
ei valjastatavat
(allegedly) it is not embraced
Quotative perfect tense
olevat valjastanud; valjastanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has embraced
ei olevat valjastanud; polevat valjastanud; ei valjastanuvat
(allegedly) has not embraced
olevat valjastatud
(allegedly) it has been embraced
ei olevat valjastatud; polevat valjastatud
(allegedly) it has not been embraced
Jussive mood
valjastagu
so that he/she/it embrace
ärgu valjastagu
so that he/she/it do not embrace
valjastatagu
so that it be embraced
ärgu valjastatagu
so that it not be embraced
Jussive perfect mood
olgu valjastanud
so that he/she/it have embraced
ärgu olgu valjastanud
so that he/she/it do not have embraced
olgu valjastatud
so that it have been embraced
ärgu olgu valjastatud
so that it not have been embraced
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
valjastades
while embracing
valjastamas
while embracing
valjastamast
(due to/following/for) embracing
valjastamaks
for the purpose of embracing
valjastamata
without embrace
valjastav
that can be embraced
valjastatav
being embraced

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

haljastama
do
neljastama
quarter
paljastama
bare
valgustama
brighten
valmistama
dress out
valvestama
arm
varrastama
do
vastastama
oppose
viljastama
fertilise
väljastama
output

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

valitsema
dominate
valjendama
do
tüsistuma
complicate
uudistama
gaze
valmistuma
prepare
valastama
bleach
voltuma
do
võitama
butter
väetama
enrich
vaaritama
cook

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'embrace':

None found.
Learning languages?