Ihaldama (to crave) conjugation

Estonian
19 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
ihaldan
I crave
ihaldad
you crave
ihaldab
he/she/it craves
ihaldame
we crave
ihaldate
you all crave
ihaldavad
they crave
ei ihalda
(do/does) not crave
ihaldatakse
it is craved
ei ihaldata
it is not craved
Conditional mood
ihaldaksin, ihaldaks
I would crave
ihaldaksid, ihaldaks
you would crave
ihaldaks
he/she/it would crave
ihaldaksime, ihaldaks
we would crave
ihaldaksite, ihaldaks
you all would crave
ihaldaksid, ihaldaks
they would crave
ei ihaldaks
would not crave
ihaldataks
it would be craved
ei ihaldataks
it would not be craved
Imperative mood
-
ihalda
crave
ihaldagu
let him/her/it crave
ihaldagem
let's crave
ihaldage
crave
ihaldagu
let them crave
-
ihaldatagu
be craved
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära ihalda
do not crave
ärgu ihaldagu
let him/her/it not crave
ärgem ihaldagem, ärme ihaldame
let him/her/it not crave
ärge ihaldage
do not crave
ärgu ihaldagu
let them not crave
-
ärgu ihaldatagu
do not be craved
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
ihaldama
crave
Infinitive -da
ihaldada
crave
Past active participle
ihaldanud
craved
Past passive participle
ihaldatud
been craved
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen ihaldanud
I have craved
oled ihaldanud
you have craved
on ihaldanud
he/she/it has craved
oleme ihaldanud
we have craved
olete ihaldanud
you all have craved
on ihaldanud
they have craved
ei ole ihaldanud, pole ihaldanud
(have/has) not craved
on ihaldatud
it has been craved
ei ole ihaldatud, pole ihaldatud
it has not been craved
Past tense
ihaldasin
I craved
ihaldasid
you craved
ihaldas
he/she/it craved
ihaldasime
we craved
ihaldasite
you all craved
ihaldasid
they craved
ei ihaldanud
did not crave
ihaldati
it was craved
ei ihaldatud
it was not craved
Pluperfect past tense
olin ihaldanud
I had craved
olid ihaldanud
you had craved
oli ihaldanud
he/she/it had craved
olime ihaldanud
we had craved
olite ihaldanud
you all had craved
oli ihaldanud
they had craved
ei olnud ihaldanud, polnud ihaldanud
had not craved
oli ihaldatud
it had been craved
ei olnud ihaldatud, polnud ihaldatud
it had not been craved
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin ihaldanud; oleks ihaldanud; ihaldanuksin; ihaldanuks
I would have craved
oleksid ihaldanud; oleks ihaldanud; ihaldanuksid; ihaldanuks
you would have craved
oleks ihaldanud; ihaldanuks
he/she/it would have craved
oleksime ihaldanud; oleks ihaldanud; ihaldanuksime; ihaldanuks
we would have craved
oleksite ihaldanud; oleks ihaldanud; ihaldanuksite; ihaldanuks
you all would have craved
oleksid ihaldanud; oleks ihaldanud; ihaldanuksid; ihaldanuks
they would have craved
ei oleks ihaldanud; poleks ihaldanud; ei ihaldanuks
would not have craved
oleks ihaldatud
it would have been craved
ei oleks ihaldatud; poleks ihaldatud
it would not have been craved
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
ihaldavat
he/she/it (allegedly) craves
ei ihaldavat
(allegedly) does not crave
ihaldatavat
(allegedly) it is craved
ei ihaldatavat
(allegedly) it is not craved
Quotative perfect tense
olevat ihaldanud; ihaldanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has craved
ei olevat ihaldanud; polevat ihaldanud; ei ihaldanuvat
(allegedly) has not craved
olevat ihaldatud
(allegedly) it has been craved
ei olevat ihaldatud; polevat ihaldatud
(allegedly) it has not been craved
Jussive mood
ihaldagu
so that he/she/it crave
ärgu ihaldagu
so that he/she/it do not crave
ihaldatagu
so that it be craved
ärgu ihaldatagu
so that it not be craved
Jussive perfect mood
olgu ihaldanud
so that he/she/it have craved
ärgu olgu ihaldanud
so that he/she/it do not have craved
olgu ihaldatud
so that it have been craved
ärgu olgu ihaldatud
so that it not have been craved
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
ihaldades
while craving
ihaldamas
while craving
ihaldamast
(due to/following/for) craving
ihaldamaks
for the purpose of craving
ihaldamata
without crave
ihaldav
that can be craved
ihaldatav
being craved

Examples of ihaldama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Kas sa ei arva, et ma ihaldan ka stabiilsust?You don't think I crave stability?
Ma ihaldan kontrolli.I do crave control.
Ma ihaldan sind.I crave you.
"Armastuseta maailm on surnud maailm, ja alati tuleb tund, mil oled vangistusest väsinud, ja kõik, mida sa ihaldad on kellegi lahke nägu, armastava südamega, soe ja hell.""A loveless world is a dead world, and always there comes an hour when one is weary of prisons, and all one craves for is a warm face, the warmth and wonder of a loving heart."
Ja sa ihaldad minuga kokku sulanduda.And that you crave fusion with me.
Sa ihaldad ise põnevust.You crave the excitement.
-Ta ihaldab eraldatust.-He craves isolation.
Türann ihaldab võimu ainuüksi endale.A tyrant craves power for its own sake.
Kuid siis me ihaldame söömaaega, mis oleks toitvam.But then we crave a meal more nourishing to chew
Me ihaldame selles maailmas üle kõige kellegagi koos olemist.What we crave most in this world is connection.
Austatud Somchai, kui te nii väga ihaldate seda kohta, siis võtke see, kuid ärge tolgendage mul ees."Honorable Somchai," if you crave for it so much "then take it, but don't get in my way."
Ma annan neile seda, mida nad kõige rohkem ihaldavad.I give them what they crave most.
Kas sa ei ihalda midagi?I mean, do you not crave anything?
Just sellepärast, et ta rambivalgust ei ihalda inimesed armastavadki teda!It is precisely because she doesn't crave the limelight that people love her!
Kas sa ei ihalda midagi?I mean, do you not crave anything?
Kas sa ei ihalda natukene ka.Come on. Don't you crave a little?
Ja on loomulik ihaldada midagi uut.And it's natural to crave newness.
Pealegi ihaldasin ma jooki ja pidin oma linnaossa tagasi jõudma.Besides the drink I craved and I had to get back to my part of town.
Verega me taassündisime ning veri oli see, mida me ihaldasime üle kõige.Blood had made us reborn, and it was blood that we craved above all else.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

ajaldama
do
alaldama
rectify
avaldama
demonstrate
eraldama
allocate
ikaldama
do
naaldama
lean
pealdama
indorse
usaldama
believe

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'crave':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In