Фали (to praise) conjugation

Macedonian
9 examples
This verb can also mean the following: be absent, lack, laud, miss

Conjugation of eiti

јас
ти
т(ој/аа/оа)
ние
вие
тие
Present tense
фалам
I praise
фалиш
you praise
фали
he/she/it praises
фалиме
we praise
фалите
you all praise
фалат
they praise
Future tense
ќе фалам
I will praise
ќе фалиш
you will praise
ќе фали
he/she/it will praise
ќе фалиме
we will praise
ќе фалите
you all will praise
ќе фалат
they will praise
јас
јас
ти
ти
тој
таа
тоа
ние
вие
тие
Conditional mood
би фалел
I (masculine) would have praised
би фалела
I (feminine) would have praised
би фалел
you (masculine) would have praised
би фалела
you (feminine) would have praised
би фалел
he would have praised
би фалела
she would have praised
би фалело
it would have praised
би фалеле
we would have praised
би фалеле
you all would have praised
би фалеле
they would have praised
Past perfect tense
сум фалел
I (masculine) have praised
сум фалела
I (feminine) have praised
си фалел
you (masculine) have praised
си фалела
you (feminine) have praised
е фалел
he has praised
е фалела
she has praised
е фалело
it has praised
сме фалеле
we have praised
сте фалеле
you all have praised
сум фалеле
they have praised
јас
ти
т(ој/аа/оа)
ние
вие
тие
Past impf. tense
фалев
I was praising
фалеше
you were praising
фалеше
he/she/it was praising
фалевме
we were praising
фалевте
you all were praising
фалеа
they were praising
јас
јас
ти
ти
тој
таа
тоа
ние
вие
тие
Past pluperfect tense
бев фалел
I (masculine) had praised
бев фалела
I (feminine) had praised
беше фалел
you (masculine) had praised
беше фалела
you (feminine) had praised
беше фалел
he had praised
беше фалела
she had praised
беше фалело
it had praised
бевме фалеле
we had praised
бевте фалеле
you all had praised
беа фалеле
they had praised
јас
ти
т(ој/аа/оа)
ние
вие
тие
Future perfect tense
ќе фалев
I will have praised
ќе фалеше
you will have praised
ќе фалеше
he/she/it will have praised
ќе фалевме
we will have praised
ќе фалевте
you all will have praised
ќе фалеа
they will have praised
Past aorist tense
Imperative tense
-
фали
you praise
-
-
фалете
you all praise
-
јас
јас
ти
ти
тој
таа
тоа
ние
вие
тие
Future reported tense
ќе сум фалел
I (masculine) will praise
ќе сум фалела
I (feminine) will praise
ќе си фалел
you (masculine) will praise
ќе си фалела
you (feminine) will praise
ќе е фалел
he will praise
ќе е фалела
she will praise
ќе е фалело
it will praise
ќе сме фалеле
we will praise
ќе сте фалеле
you all will praise
ќе сум фалеле
they will praise
adjectival participle
adverbial participle
verbal noun
imperfective participle (masculine)
imperfective participle (feminine)
imperfective participle (neuter)
imperfective participle (plural)
aorist participle (masculine)
aorist participle (feminine)
aorist participle (neuter)
aorist participle (plural)
Other
фален
praising
фалејќи
praising
фалење
praising
фалел
praising
фалела
praising
фалело
praising
фалеле
praising
praised
praised
praised
praised

Examples of фали

Example in MacedonianTranslation in English
Не сакам да се фалам, но... Одлично е. Убаво е нели?My wife is a wonderful cook not praise me is good not you?
Не се фалам, значи сум скромен.I never praised, so I think they are modest.
Сепак, не сум тука само да го фалам Џон, туку и да го засрамам, па да продолжиме на...However, I'm not just here to praise John, I'm also here to embarrass him, so let's move on to...
Колку и да се фалам самиот, се сомневам дека би постигнал договор добар, како што таа веќе има.Much as I'd love to sing my own praises, I doubt I could get you a deal as good as the one she already has.
Чудото на типот "На Господ го фалиме"?A praise-Jesus miracle?
Залудно ме фалите, лорде.Faint praise, my lord.
Весниците го фалат зашто најмува црнци, што покажува дека има добро срце.The newspapers praise him because he hires Blacks, which shows he has a good heart.
- Тоа е чудно, повеќето луѓе ме фалат за него.- Most people praise me for it.
И оние на врвот ве фалат.You're praised by those on high

More Macedonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

боли
hurt
вели
say
гали
stroke
дели
divide
жали
mourn
моли
beg
пали
ignite
сели
move
фати
catch
фаќа
catch
фрли
throw
цели
aim for

Similar but longer

исфали
praise lavishly
пофали
praise

Other Macedonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'praise':

None found.
Learning languages?