Gera (to do syn) conjugation

Icelandic
This verb can also mean the following: determine deriv, make, make deriv, indicate, arbitrate

Conjugation of eiti

Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present tense
geri
I do syn
gerir
you do syn
gerir
he/she/it does syn
gerum
we do syn
gerið
you all do syn
gera
they do syn
Past tense
gerði
I did syn
gerðir
you did syn
gerði
he/she/it did syn
gerðum
we did syn
gerðuð
you all did syn
gerðu
they did syn
Future tense
mun gera
I will do syn
munt gera
you will do syn
mun gera
he/she/it will do syn
munum gera
we will do syn
munuð gera
you all will do syn
munu gera
they will do syn
Conditional mood
mundi gera
I would do syn
mundir gera
you would do syn
mundi gera
he/she/it would do syn
mundum gera
we would do syn
munduð gera
you all would do syn
mundu gera
they would do syn
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present continuous tense
er að gera
I am doing syn
ert að gera
you are doing syn
er að gera
he/she/it is doing syn
erum að gera
we are doing syn
eruð að gera
you all are doing syn
eru að gera
they are doing syn
Past continuous tense
var að gera
I was doing syn
varst að gera
you were doing syn
var að gera
he/she/it was doing syn
vorum að gera
we were doing syn
voruð að gera
you all were doing syn
voru að gera
they were doing syn
Future continuous tense
mun vera að gera
I will be doing syn
munt vera að gera
you will be doing syn
mun vera að gera
he/she/it will be doing syn
munum vera að gera
we will be doing syn
munuð vera að gera
you all will be doing syn
munu vera að gera
they will be doing syn
Present perfect tense
hef gert
I have done syn
hefur gert
you have done syn
hefur gert
he/she/it has done syn
höfum gert
we have done syn
hafið gert
you all have done syn
hafa gert
they have done syn
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Past perfect tense
hafði gert
I had done syn
hafðir gert
you had done syn
hafði gert
he/she/it had done syn
höfðum gert
we had done syn
höfðuð gert
you all had done syn
höfðu gert
they had done syn
Future perf.
mun hafa gert
I will have done syn
munt hafa gert
you will have done syn
mun hafa gert
he/she/it will have done syn
munum hafa gert
we will have done syn
munuð hafa gert
you all will have done syn
munu hafa gert
they will have done syn
Conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa gert
I would have done syn
mundir hafa gert
you would have done syn
mundi hafa gert
he/she/it would have done syn
mundum hafa gert
we would have done syn
munduð hafa gert
you all would have done syn
mundu hafa gert
they would have done syn
Mediopassive present tense
gerist
I do syn
gerist
you do syn
gerist
he/she/it does syn
gerumst
we do syn
gerist
you all do syn
gerast
they do syn
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past tense
gerðist
I did syn
gerðist
you did syn
gerðist
he/she/it did syn
gerðumst
we did syn
gerðust
you all did syn
gerðust
they did syn
Mediopassive future tense
mun gerast
I will do syn
munt gerast
you will do syn
mun gerast
he/she/it will do syn
munum gerast
we will do syn
munuð gerast
you all will do syn
munu gerast
they will do syn
Mediopassive conditional mood
I
mundir gerast
you would do syn
mundi gerast
he/she/it would do syn
mundum gerast
we would do syn
munduð gerast
you all would do syn
mundu gerast
they would do syn
Mediopassive present continuous tense
er að gerast
I am doing syn
ert að gerast
you are doing syn
er að gerast
he/she/it is doing syn
erum að gerast
we are doing syn
eruð að gerast
you all are doing syn
eru að gerast
they are doing syn
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past continuous tense
var að gerast
I was doing syn
varst að gerast
you were doing syn
var að gerast
he/she/it was doing syn
vorum að gerast
we were doing syn
voruð að gerast
you all were doing syn
voru að gerast
they were doing syn
Mediopassive future continuous tense
mun vera að gerast
I will be doing syn
munt vera að gerast
you will be doing syn
mun vera að gerast
he/she/it will be doing syn
munum vera að gerast
we will be doing syn
munuð vera að gerast
you all will be doing syn
munu vera að gerast
they will be doing syn
Mediopassive present perfect tense
hef gerst
I have done syn
hefur gerst
you have done syn
hefur gerst
he/she/it has done syn
höfum gerst
we have done syn
hafið gerst
you all have done syn
hafa gerst
they have done syn
Mediopassive past perfect tense
hafði gerst
I had done syn
hafðir gerst
you had done syn
hafði gerst
he/she/it had done syn
höfðum gerst
we had done syn
höfðuð gerst
you all had done syn
höfðu gerst
they had done syn
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive future perfect tense
mun hafa gerst
I will have done syn
munt hafa gerst
you will have done syn
mun hafa gerst
he/she/it will have done syn
munum hafa gerst
we will have done syn
munuð hafa gerst
you all will have done syn
munu hafa gerst
they will have done syn
Mediopassive conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa gerst
I would have done syn
mundir hafa gerst
you would have done syn
mundi hafa gerst
he/she/it would have done syn
mundum hafa gerst
we would have done syn
munduð hafa gerst
you all would have done syn
mundu hafa gerst
they would have done syn
Imperative mood
-
ger
do syn
-
-
gerið
do syn
-
Mediopassive imperative mood
-
gerst
do syn
-
-
gerist
do syn
-

More Icelandic verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

bera
carry
bora
bore
bæra
move
fara
go
fýra
fire
færa
move
gala
crow
gata
pierce through
gefa
give something
geta
be able
gína
gape
góla
howl
gæla
do
gæsa
throw a hen party for
gæta
watch over

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

fyrirgjöra
do
fýra
fire
fæða
give birth to
geisla
beam
gelta
bark
geta
be able
glampa
gleam
grána
become gray
gylla
make golden
gæsa
throw a hen party for

Other Icelandic verbs with the meaning similar to 'do syn':

None found.
Learning languages?