Hotkaista (to wolf down) conjugation

Finnish
kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
hotkaisen
I wolf down
hotkaiset
you wolf down
hotkaisee
he/she wolfs down
hotkaisemme
we wolf down
hotkaisette
you all wolf down
hotkaisevat
they wolf down
hotkaistaan
is wolfed down
Past tense
hotkaisin
I wolfed down
hotkaisit
you wolfed down
hotkaisi
he/she wolfed down
hotkaisimme
we wolfed down
hotkaisitte
you all wolfed down
hotkaisivat
they wolfed down
hotkaistiin
was wolfed down
Conditional mood
hotkaisisin
I would wolf down
hotkaisisit
you would wolf down
hotkaisisi
he/she would wolf down
hotkaisisimme
we would wolf down
hotkaisisitte
you all would wolf down
hotkaisisivat
they would wolf down
hotkaistaisiin
would be wolfed down
Imperative mood
-
hotkaise
wolf down!
hotkaiskoon
wolf down!
hotkaiskaamme
let's wolf down!
hotkaiskaa
wolf down!
hotkaiskoot
wolf down!
hotkaistakoon
be wolfed down!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
hotkaissen
I probably wolf down
hotkaisset
you probably wolf down
hotkaissee
he/she probably wolfs down
hotkaissemme
we probably wolf down
hotkaissette
you all probably wolf down
hotkaissevat
they probably wolf down
hotkaistaneen
probably is wolfed down
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
hotkaista
to wolf down
hotkaistakseen
to wolf down
hotkaistessa
while wolfing down
hotkaisten
while wolfing down
hotkaisemassa
wolfing down
hotkaisemasta
wolfing down
hotkaisemaan
wolfing down
hotkaisemalla
wolfing down
hotkaisematta
wolfing down
hotkaiseman
wolfing down
hotkaiseminen
wolfing down
hotkaisemista
wolfing down
hotkaisemaisillaan
just about to wolf down
Passive infinitives
hotkaistaessa
while not wolfing down
-
-
-
-
-
-
hotkaistaman
not wolfing down
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
hotkaiseva
wolfing down
hotkaissut
wolfed down
hotkaisema
wolfed down
Passive participles
hotkaistava
not wolfed down
hotkaistu
not wolfed down
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en hotkaise
I do not wolf down
et hotkaise
you do not wolf down
ei hotkaise
he/she do not wolf down
emme hotkaise
we do not wolf down
ette hotkaise
you all do not wolf down
eivät hotkaise
they do not wolf down
ei hotkaista
is not wolfed down
Past negative tense
en hotkaissut
I did not wolf down
et hotkaissut
you did not wolf down
ei hotkaissut
he/she did not wolf down
emme hotkaisseet
we did not wolf down
ette hotkaisseet
you all did not wolf down
eivät hotkaisseet
they did not wolf down
oli hotkaistu
had been wolfed down
Conditional negative tense
en hotkaisisi
I would not wolf down
et hotkaisisi
you would not wolf down
ei hotkaisisi
he/she would not wolf down
emme hotkaisisi
we would not wolf down
ette hotkaisisi
you all would not wolf down
eivät hotkaisisi
they would not wolf down
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä hotkaise
do not wolf down!
älköön hotkaisko
let him/her/it not wolf down!
älkäämme hotkaisko
let's not wolf down!
älkää hotkaisko
do not wolf down!
älkööt hotkaisko
do not wolf down!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en hotkaisse
I probably do not wolf down
et hotkaisse
you probably do not wolf down
ei hotkaisse
he/she probably does not wolf down
emme hotkaisse
we probably do not wolf down
ette hotkaisse
you all probably do not wolf down
eivät hotkaisse
they probably do not wolf down
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen hotkaissut
I have wolfed down
olet hotkaissut
you have wolfed down
on hotkaissut
he/she has wolfed down
olemme hotkaisseet
we have wolfed down
olette hotkaisseet
you all have wolfed down
ovat hotkaisseet
they have wolfed down
on hotkaistu
has been wolfed down
Past perfect tense
olin hotkaissut
I had wolfed down
olit hotkaissut
you had wolfed down
oli hotkaissut
he/she had wolfed down
olimme hotkaisseet
we had wolfed down
olitte hotkaisseet
you all had wolfed down
olivat hotkaisseet
they had wolfed down
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin hotkaissut
I would have wolfed down
olisit hotkaissut
you would have wolfed down
olisi hotkaissut
he/she would have wolfed down
olisimme hotkaisseet
we would have wolfed down
olisitte hotkaisseet
you all would have wolfed down
olisivat hotkaisseet
they would have wolfed down
olisi hotkaistu
would has been wolfed down
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole hotkaissut
you have wolfed down!
olkoon hotkaissut
he/she have wolfed down!
olkaamme hotkaisseet
we have wolfed down!
olkaa hotkaisseet
you all have wolfed down!
olkoot hotkaisseet
they have wolfed down!
olkoon hotkaistu
has been wolfed down!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen hotkaissut
I probably have wolfed down
lienet hotkaissut
you probably have wolfed down
lienee hotkaissut
he/she probably has wolfed down
lienemme hotkaisseet
we probably have wolfed down
lienette hotkaisseet
you all probably have wolfed down
lienevät hotkaisseet
they probably have wolfed down
lienee hotkaistu
probably has been wolfed down
Present perfect negative tense
en ole hotkaissut
I have not wolfed down
et ole hotkaissut
you have not wolfed down
ei ole hotkaissut
he/she has not wolfed down
emme ole hotkaisseet
we have not wolfed down
ette ole hotkaisseet
you all have not wolfed down
eivät ole hotkaisseet
they have not wolfed down
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut hotkaissut
I had not wolfed down
et ollut hotkaissut
you had not wolfed down
ei ollut hotkaissut
he/she had not wolfed down
emme olleet hotkaisseet
we had not wolfed down
ette olleet hotkaisseet
you all had not wolfed down
eivät olleet hotkaisseet
they had not wolfed down
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi hotkaissut
I would not have wolfed down
et olisi hotkaissut
you would not have wolfed down
ei olisi hotkaissut
he/she would not have wolfed down
emme olisi hotkaisseet
we would not have wolfed down
ette olisi hotkaisseet
you all would not have wolfed down
eivät olisi hotkaisseet
they would not have wolfed down
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole hotkaissut
you have wolfed down!
olkoon hotkaissut
he/she have wolfed down!
olkaamme hotkaisseet
we have wolfed down!
olkaa hotkaisseet
you all have wolfed down!
olkoot hotkaisseet
they have wolfed down!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene hotkaissut
I probably have not wolfed down
et liene hotkaissut
you probably have not wolfed down
ei liene hotkaissut
he/she probably has not wolfed down
emme liene hotkaisseet
we probably have not wolfed down
ette liene hotkaisseet
you all probably have not wolfed down
eivät liene hotkaisseet
they probably have not wolfed down

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

halkaista
split in two
hihkaista
shout shrilly
hiukaista
feel hungry
huikaista
dazzle
huokaista
sigh
katkaista
cut
potkaista
kick
ratkaista
solve

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

hirvitä
dare to do something
hommata
acquire
hommautua
english
hosua
rush
hotaista
gulp down
hotkia
wolf down
huhtoa
bustle
huilia
rest for a while for
huimia
slap repeatedly
huipistua
do

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'wolf down':

None found.
Learning languages?