Viibima (to bide) conjugation

Estonian
2 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
viibin
I bide
viibid
you bide
viibib
he/she/it bides
viibime
we bide
viibite
you all bide
viibivad
they bide
ei viibi
(do/does) not bide
viibitakse
it is bided
ei viibita
it is not bided
Conditional mood
viibiksin, viibiks
I would bide
viibiksid, viibiks
you would bide
viibiks
he/she/it would bide
viibiksime, viibiks
we would bide
viibiksite, viibiks
you all would bide
viibiksid, viibiks
they would bide
ei viibiks
would not bide
viibitaks
it would be bided
ei viibitaks
it would not be bided
Imperative mood
-
viibi
bide
viibigu
let him/her/it bide
viibigem
let's bide
viibige
bide
viibigu
let them bide
-
viibitagu
be bided
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära viibi
do not bide
ärgu viibigu
let him/her/it not bide
ärgem viibigem, ärme viibime
let him/her/it not bide
ärge viibige
do not bide
ärgu viibigu
let them not bide
-
ärgu viibitagu
do not be bided
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
viibima
bide
Infinitive -da
viibida
bide
Past active participle
viibinud
bided
Past passive participle
viibitud
been bided
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen viibinud
I have bided
oled viibinud
you have bided
on viibinud
he/she/it has bided
oleme viibinud
we have bided
olete viibinud
you all have bided
on viibinud
they have bided
ei ole viibinud, pole viibinud
(have/has) not bided
on viibitud
it has been bided
ei ole viibitud, pole viibitud
it has not been bided
Past tense
viibisin
I bode
viibisid
you bode
viibis
he/she/it bode
viibisime
we bode
viibisite
you all bode
viibisid
they bode
ei viibinud
did not bide
viibiti
it was bided
ei viibitud
it was not bided
Pluperfect past tense
olin viibinud
I had bided
olid viibinud
you had bided
oli viibinud
he/she/it had bided
olime viibinud
we had bided
olite viibinud
you all had bided
oli viibinud
they had bided
ei olnud viibinud, polnud viibinud
had not bided
oli viibitud
it had been bided
ei olnud viibitud, polnud viibitud
it had not been bided
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin viibinud; oleks viibinud; viibinuksin; viibinuks
I would have bided
oleksid viibinud; oleks viibinud; viibinuksid; viibinuks
you would have bided
oleks viibinud; viibinuks
he/she/it would have bided
oleksime viibinud; oleks viibinud; viibinuksime; viibinuks
we would have bided
oleksite viibinud; oleks viibinud; viibinuksite; viibinuks
you all would have bided
oleksid viibinud; oleks viibinud; viibinuksid; viibinuks
they would have bided
ei oleks viibinud; poleks viibinud; ei viibinuks
would not have bided
oleks viibitud
it would have been bided
ei oleks viibitud; poleks viibitud
it would not have been bided
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
viibivat
he/she/it (allegedly) bides
ei viibivat
(allegedly) does not bide
viibitavat
(allegedly) it is bided
ei viibitavat
(allegedly) it is not bided
Quotative perfect tense
olevat viibinud; viibinuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has bided
ei olevat viibinud; polevat viibinud; ei viibinuvat
(allegedly) has not bided
olevat viibitud
(allegedly) it has been bided
ei olevat viibitud; polevat viibitud
(allegedly) it has not been bided
Jussive mood
viibigu
so that he/she/it bide
ärgu viibigu
so that he/she/it do not bide
viibitagu
so that it be bided
ärgu viibitagu
so that it not be bided
Jussive perfect mood
olgu viibinud
so that he/she/it have bided
ärgu olgu viibinud
so that he/she/it do not have bided
olgu viibitud
so that it have been bided
ärgu olgu viibitud
so that it not have been bided
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
viibides
while biding
viibimas
while biding
viibimast
(due to/following/for) biding
viibimaks
for the purpose of biding
viibimata
without bide
viibiv
that can be bided
viibitav
being bided

Examples of viibima

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Me tuleme kuninga käsul, et saata teid Towerisse, kus viibite nii kaua, kui Tema Majesteet heaks arvab.We are come at the king's command to conduct you to the Tower there to abide during His Majesty's pleasure.
Sa pead minema ja mina pean siin viibima.'Tis you, 'tis you must go And I must bide.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

kribima
do
käibima
circulate
viikima
do
viilima
goof off
viipama
beckon
viipuma
do
viirama
ease in
viitama
advert
viksima
black
villima
bottle
viltima
do

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'bide':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In