Vajuma (to lapse into) conjugation

Estonian
4 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
vajun, vaon
I lapse into
vajud, vaod
you lapse into
vajub, vaob
he/she/it lapses into
vajume, vaome
we lapse into
vajute, vaote
you all lapse into
vajuvad, vaovad
they lapse into
ei vaju, ei vao
(do/does) not lapse into
vajutakse
it is lapsed into
ei vajuta
it is not lapsed into
Conditional mood
vajuksin, vajuks, vaoksin, vaoks
I would lapse into
vajuksid, vajuks, vaoksid, vaoks
you would lapse into
vajuks, vaoks
he/she/it would lapse into
vajuksime, vajuks, vaoksime, vaoks
we would lapse into
vajuksite, vajuks, vaoksite, vaoks
you all would lapse into
vajuksid, vajuks, vaoksid, vaoks
they would lapse into
ei vajuks, ei vaoks
would not lapse into
vajutaks
it would be lapsed into
ei vajutaks
it would not be lapsed into
Imperative mood
-
vaju, vao
lapse into
vajugu
let him/her/it lapse into
vajugem
let's lapse into
vajuge
lapse into
vajugu
let them lapse into
-
vajutagu
be lapsed into
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära vaju, ära vao
do not lapse into
ärgu vajugu
let him/her/it not lapse into
ärgem vajugem, ärme vajume, ärme vaome, ärme vao
let him/her/it not lapse into
ärge vajuge
do not lapse into
ärgu vajugu
let them not lapse into
-
ärgu vajutagu
do not be lapsed into
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
vajuma
lapse into
Infinitive -da
vajuda
lapse into
Past active participle
vajunud
lapsed into
Past passive participle
vajutud
been lapsed into
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen vajunud
I have lapsed into
oled vajunud
you have lapsed into
on vajunud
he/she/it has lapsed into
oleme vajunud
we have lapsed into
olete vajunud
you all have lapsed into
on vajunud
they have lapsed into
ei ole vajunud, pole vajunud
(have/has) not lapsed into
on vajutud
it has been lapsed into
ei ole vajutud, pole vajutud
it has not been lapsed into
Past tense
vajusin
I lapsed into
vajusid
you lapsed into
vajus
he/she/it lapsed into
vajusime
we lapsed into
vajusite
you all lapsed into
vajusid
they lapsed into
ei vajunud
did not lapse into
vajuti
it was lapsed into
ei vajutud
it was not lapsed into
Pluperfect past tense
olin vajunud
I had lapsed into
olid vajunud
you had lapsed into
oli vajunud
he/she/it had lapsed into
olime vajunud
we had lapsed into
olite vajunud
you all had lapsed into
oli vajunud
they had lapsed into
ei olnud vajunud, polnud vajunud
had not lapsed into
oli vajutud
it had been lapsed into
ei olnud vajutud, polnud vajutud
it had not been lapsed into
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin vajunud; oleks vajunud; vajunuksin; vajunuks
I would have lapsed into
oleksid vajunud; oleks vajunud; vajunuksid; vajunuks
you would have lapsed into
oleks vajunud; vajunuks
he/she/it would have lapsed into
oleksime vajunud; oleks vajunud; vajunuksime; vajunuks
we would have lapsed into
oleksite vajunud; oleks vajunud; vajunuksite; vajunuks
you all would have lapsed into
oleksid vajunud; oleks vajunud; vajunuksid; vajunuks
they would have lapsed into
ei oleks vajunud; poleks vajunud; ei vajunuks
would not have lapsed into
oleks vajutud
it would have been lapsed into
ei oleks vajutud; poleks vajutud
it would not have been lapsed into
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
vajuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) lapses into
ei vajuvat
(allegedly) does not lapse into
vajutavat
(allegedly) it is lapsed into
ei vajutavat
(allegedly) it is not lapsed into
Quotative perfect tense
olevat vajunud; vajunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has lapsed into
ei olevat vajunud; polevat vajunud; ei vajunuvat
(allegedly) has not lapsed into
olevat vajutud
(allegedly) it has been lapsed into
ei olevat vajutud; polevat vajutud
(allegedly) it has not been lapsed into
Jussive mood
vajugu
so that he/she/it lapse into
ärgu vajugu
so that he/she/it do not lapse into
vajutagu
so that it be lapsed into
ärgu vajutagu
so that it not be lapsed into
Jussive perfect mood
olgu vajunud
so that he/she/it have lapsed into
ärgu olgu vajunud
so that he/she/it do not have lapsed into
olgu vajutud
so that it have been lapsed into
ärgu olgu vajutud
so that it not have been lapsed into
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
vajudes
while lapsing into
vajumas
while lapsing into
vajumast
(due to/following/for) lapsing into
vajumaks
for the purpose of lapsing into
vajumata
without lapse into
vajuv
that can be lapsed into
vajutav
being lapsed into

Examples of vajuma

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Halla päike polnud piisavalt massiivne, et musta auku vajuda.Halla's sun wasn't nearly massive enough to collapse into a black hole.
Ta on koomasse vajunud.Apparently he's lapsed into a coma.
Te võisite tähele panna, et Halla päike vajus musta auku.You may have noticed that Halla's sun has collapsed into a black hole.
Vendade armeede purustamisega langes kuningriik pimedusse ja vajus suure musta Mor'du hirmuvalitsuse alla.With the armies of the brothers fractured, the kingdom collapsed into darkness, and the blight of the Great Black, Mor'du, fell across his domain.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

hajuma
disperse
mõjuma
act upon
sujuma
get on
tajuma
apprehend
vadama
do
vadima
do
vaguma
furrow
vaiama
do
vajama
be in need of
valama
effuse
valima
choose
valuma
do
vanuma
felt up
varama
do
varuma
allocate

Similar but longer

vajutama
impress
varjuma
take cover

Random

võbelema
flicker
meldima
do
jamelema
do
väntama
crank
vulksama
do
sildama
bridge
soiguma
moan
austama
favor
tatsama
toddle
ehmuma
be startled

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'lapse into':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In