Vaaritama (to cook) conjugation

Estonian
8 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
vaaritan
I cook
vaaritad
you cook
vaaritab
he/she/it cooks
vaaritame
we cook
vaaritate
you all cook
vaaritavad
they cook
ei vaarita
(do/does) not cook
vaaritatakse
it is cooked
ei vaaritata
it is not cooked
Conditional mood
vaaritaksin, vaaritaks
I would cook
vaaritaksid, vaaritaks
you would cook
vaaritaks
he/she/it would cook
vaaritaksime, vaaritaks
we would cook
vaaritaksite, vaaritaks
you all would cook
vaaritaksid, vaaritaks
they would cook
ei vaaritaks
would not cook
vaaritataks
it would be cooked
ei vaaritataks
it would not be cooked
Imperative mood
-
vaarita
cook
vaaritagu
let him/her/it cook
vaaritagem
let's cook
vaaritage
cook
vaaritagu
let them cook
-
vaaritatagu
be cooked
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära vaarita
do not cook
ärgu vaaritagu
let him/her/it not cook
ärgem vaaritagem, ärme vaaritame
let him/her/it not cook
ärge vaaritage
do not cook
ärgu vaaritagu
let them not cook
-
ärgu vaaritatagu
do not be cooked
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
vaaritama
cook
Infinitive -da
vaaritada
cook
Past active participle
vaaritanud
cooked
Past passive participle
vaaritatud
been cooked
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen vaaritanud
I have cooked
oled vaaritanud
you have cooked
on vaaritanud
he/she/it has cooked
oleme vaaritanud
we have cooked
olete vaaritanud
you all have cooked
on vaaritanud
they have cooked
ei ole vaaritanud, pole vaaritanud
(have/has) not cooked
on vaaritatud
it has been cooked
ei ole vaaritatud, pole vaaritatud
it has not been cooked
Past tense
vaaritasin
I cooked
vaaritasid
you cooked
vaaritas
he/she/it cooked
vaaritasime
we cooked
vaaritasite
you all cooked
vaaritasid
they cooked
ei vaaritanud
did not cook
vaaritati
it was cooked
ei vaaritatud
it was not cooked
Pluperfect past tense
olin vaaritanud
I had cooked
olid vaaritanud
you had cooked
oli vaaritanud
he/she/it had cooked
olime vaaritanud
we had cooked
olite vaaritanud
you all had cooked
oli vaaritanud
they had cooked
ei olnud vaaritanud, polnud vaaritanud
had not cooked
oli vaaritatud
it had been cooked
ei olnud vaaritatud, polnud vaaritatud
it had not been cooked
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin vaaritanud; oleks vaaritanud; vaaritanuksin; vaaritanuks
I would have cooked
oleksid vaaritanud; oleks vaaritanud; vaaritanuksid; vaaritanuks
you would have cooked
oleks vaaritanud; vaaritanuks
he/she/it would have cooked
oleksime vaaritanud; oleks vaaritanud; vaaritanuksime; vaaritanuks
we would have cooked
oleksite vaaritanud; oleks vaaritanud; vaaritanuksite; vaaritanuks
you all would have cooked
oleksid vaaritanud; oleks vaaritanud; vaaritanuksid; vaaritanuks
they would have cooked
ei oleks vaaritanud; poleks vaaritanud; ei vaaritanuks
would not have cooked
oleks vaaritatud
it would have been cooked
ei oleks vaaritatud; poleks vaaritatud
it would not have been cooked
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
vaaritavat
he/she/it (allegedly) cooks
ei vaaritavat
(allegedly) does not cook
vaaritatavat
(allegedly) it is cooked
ei vaaritatavat
(allegedly) it is not cooked
Quotative perfect tense
olevat vaaritanud; vaaritanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has cooked
ei olevat vaaritanud; polevat vaaritanud; ei vaaritanuvat
(allegedly) has not cooked
olevat vaaritatud
(allegedly) it has been cooked
ei olevat vaaritatud; polevat vaaritatud
(allegedly) it has not been cooked
Jussive mood
vaaritagu
so that he/she/it cook
ärgu vaaritagu
so that he/she/it do not cook
vaaritatagu
so that it be cooked
ärgu vaaritatagu
so that it not be cooked
Jussive perfect mood
olgu vaaritanud
so that he/she/it have cooked
ärgu olgu vaaritanud
so that he/she/it do not have cooked
olgu vaaritatud
so that it have been cooked
ärgu olgu vaaritatud
so that it not have been cooked
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
vaaritades
while cooking
vaaritamas
while cooking
vaaritamast
(due to/following/for) cooking
vaaritamaks
for the purpose of cooking
vaaritamata
without cook
vaaritav
that can be cooked
vaaritatav
being cooked

Examples of vaaritama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
- Ma vaaritan paremini kui sina.You don't. - I cook better than you.
Mida te vaaritate?Very nice! What are you cooking?
Te vaaritate küülikut, kes alles ringi lippab.You are cooking rabbits that have not been caught.
Kraami siis ära ja hakka vaaritama.Put everything in order and start cooking.
Lähme siis vaaritama.Let's get cooking.
No nii, sõber, nad tõesti oskav vaaritada, see oli tõesti eriline.They sure know how to cook here.
See on selleks, et terve päeva vaaritada.That's for cooking aII day.
Ma vaaritasin.I cooked.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

paaritama
mate
vaalutama
do
vaarutama
do
vallitama
wall
valmitama
do
vannitama
bath
vooritama
do
vurritama
do
võõritama
do

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'cook':

None found.
Learning languages?