Raiskama (to fritter away) conjugation

Estonian
2 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
raiskan
I fritter away
raiskad
you fritter away
raiskab
he/she/it fritters away
raiskame
we fritter away
raiskate
you all fritter away
raiskavad
they fritter away
ei raiska
(do/does) not fritter away
raisatakse
it is frittered away
ei raisata
it is not frittered away
Conditional mood
raiskaksin, raiskaks
I would fritter away
raiskaksid, raiskaks
you would fritter away
raiskaks
he/she/it would fritter away
raiskaksime, raiskaks
we would fritter away
raiskaksite, raiskaks
you all would fritter away
raiskaksid, raiskaks
they would fritter away
ei raiskaks
would not fritter away
raisataks
it would be frittered away
ei raisataks
it would not be frittered away
Imperative mood
-
raiska
fritter away
raisaku
let him/her/it fritter away
raisakem
let's fritter away
raisake
fritter away
raisaku
let them fritter away
-
raisatagu
be frittered away
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära raiska
do not fritter away
ärgu raisaku
let him/her/it not fritter away
ärgem raisakem, ärme raiskame
let him/her/it not fritter away
ärge raisake
do not fritter away
ärgu raisaku
let them not fritter away
-
ärgu raisatagu
do not be frittered away
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
raiskama
fritter away
Infinitive -da
raisata
fritter away
Past active participle
raisanud
frittered away
Past passive participle
raisatud
been frittered away
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen raisanud
I have frittered away
oled raisanud
you have frittered away
on raisanud
he/she/it has frittered away
oleme raisanud
we have frittered away
olete raisanud
you all have frittered away
on raisanud
they have frittered away
ei ole raisanud, pole raisanud
(have/has) not frittered away
on raisatud
it has been frittered away
ei ole raisatud, pole raisatud
it has not been frittered away
Past tense
raiskasin
I frittered away
raiskasid
you frittered away
raiskas
he/she/it frittered away
raiskasime
we frittered away
raiskasite
you all frittered away
raiskasid
they frittered away
ei raisanud
did not fritter away
raisati
it was frittered away
ei raisatud
it was not frittered away
Pluperfect past tense
olin raisanud
I had frittered away
olid raisanud
you had frittered away
oli raisanud
he/she/it had frittered away
olime raisanud
we had frittered away
olite raisanud
you all had frittered away
oli raisanud
they had frittered away
ei olnud raisanud, polnud raisanud
had not frittered away
oli raisatud
it had been frittered away
ei olnud raisatud, polnud raisatud
it had not been frittered away
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin raisanud; oleks raisanud; raisanuksin; raisanuks
I would have frittered away
oleksid raisanud; oleks raisanud; raisanuksid; raisanuks
you would have frittered away
oleks raisanud; raisanuks
he/she/it would have frittered away
oleksime raisanud; oleks raisanud; raisanuksime; raisanuks
we would have frittered away
oleksite raisanud; oleks raisanud; raisanuksite; raisanuks
you all would have frittered away
oleksid raisanud; oleks raisanud; raisanuksid; raisanuks
they would have frittered away
ei oleks raisanud; poleks raisanud; ei raisanuks
would not have frittered away
oleks raisatud
it would have been frittered away
ei oleks raisatud; poleks raisatud
it would not have been frittered away
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
raiskavat
he/she/it (allegedly) fritters away
ei raiskavat
(allegedly) does not fritter away
raisatavat
(allegedly) it is frittered away
ei raisatavat
(allegedly) it is not frittered away
Quotative perfect tense
olevat raisanud; raisanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has frittered away
ei olevat raisanud; polevat raisanud; ei raisanuvat
(allegedly) has not frittered away
olevat raisatud
(allegedly) it has been frittered away
ei olevat raisatud; polevat raisatud
(allegedly) it has not been frittered away
Jussive mood
raisaku
so that he/she/it fritter away
ärgu raisaku
so that he/she/it do not fritter away
raisatagu
so that it be frittered away
ärgu raisatagu
so that it not be frittered away
Jussive perfect mood
olgu raisanud
so that he/she/it have frittered away
ärgu olgu raisanud
so that he/she/it do not have frittered away
olgu raisatud
so that it have been frittered away
ärgu olgu raisatud
so that it not have been frittered away
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
raisates
while frittering away
raiskamas
while frittering away
raiskamast
(due to/following/for) frittering away
raiskamaks
for the purpose of frittering away
raiskamata
without fritter away
raiskav
that can be frittered away
raisatav
being frittered away

Examples of raiskama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Sa raiskad oma energiat selliste mõtetega, aga ma ei jäta sind, kui sa ei tunne end hästi.You fritter away your forces On the erroneous thoughts, I do not do not go all you better are.
Tead, me tahaksime väga raisata enda päevi maniküüri ja soengu tegijaga ja spa käikudega, aga me pole nagu sina.You know, we would love to fritter away our days with manicures and hairdressers and spa appointments, but we're not like you.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

heiskama
hoist
hõiskama
cheer
kiiskama
glare
luiskama
fib
paiskama
do
piiskama
weep
raiskuma
do
rooskama
scourge
rõõskama
do
räuskama
shout
seiskama
bring to a stand
tuiskama
whirl

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'fritter away':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In