Luiskama (to fib) conjugation

Estonian
3 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
luiskan
I fib
luiskad
you fib
luiskab
he/she/it fibs
luiskame
we fib
luiskate
you all fib
luiskavad
they fib
ei luiska
(do/does) not fib
luisatakse
it is fibbed
ei luisata
it is not fibbed
Conditional mood
luiskaksin, luiskaks
I would fib
luiskaksid, luiskaks
you would fib
luiskaks
he/she/it would fib
luiskaksime, luiskaks
we would fib
luiskaksite, luiskaks
you all would fib
luiskaksid, luiskaks
they would fib
ei luiskaks
would not fib
luisataks
it would be fibbed
ei luisataks
it would not be fibbed
Imperative mood
-
luiska
fib
luisaku
let him/her/it fib
luisakem
let's fib
luisake
fib
luisaku
let them fib
-
luisatagu
be fibbed
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära luiska
do not fib
ärgu luisaku
let him/her/it not fib
ärgem luisakem, ärme luiskame
let him/her/it not fib
ärge luisake
do not fib
ärgu luisaku
let them not fib
-
ärgu luisatagu
do not be fibbed
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
luiskama
fib
Infinitive -da
luisata
fib
Past active participle
luisanud
fibbed
Past passive participle
luisatud
been fibbed
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen luisanud
I have fibbed
oled luisanud
you have fibbed
on luisanud
he/she/it has fibbed
oleme luisanud
we have fibbed
olete luisanud
you all have fibbed
on luisanud
they have fibbed
ei ole luisanud, pole luisanud
(have/has) not fibbed
on luisatud
it has been fibbed
ei ole luisatud, pole luisatud
it has not been fibbed
Past tense
luiskasin
I fibbed
luiskasid
you fibbed
luiskas
he/she/it fibbed
luiskasime
we fibbed
luiskasite
you all fibbed
luiskasid
they fibbed
ei luisanud
did not fib
luisati
it was fibbed
ei luisatud
it was not fibbed
Pluperfect past tense
olin luisanud
I had fibbed
olid luisanud
you had fibbed
oli luisanud
he/she/it had fibbed
olime luisanud
we had fibbed
olite luisanud
you all had fibbed
oli luisanud
they had fibbed
ei olnud luisanud, polnud luisanud
had not fibbed
oli luisatud
it had been fibbed
ei olnud luisatud, polnud luisatud
it had not been fibbed
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin luisanud; oleks luisanud; luisanuksin; luisanuks
I would have fibbed
oleksid luisanud; oleks luisanud; luisanuksid; luisanuks
you would have fibbed
oleks luisanud; luisanuks
he/she/it would have fibbed
oleksime luisanud; oleks luisanud; luisanuksime; luisanuks
we would have fibbed
oleksite luisanud; oleks luisanud; luisanuksite; luisanuks
you all would have fibbed
oleksid luisanud; oleks luisanud; luisanuksid; luisanuks
they would have fibbed
ei oleks luisanud; poleks luisanud; ei luisanuks
would not have fibbed
oleks luisatud
it would have been fibbed
ei oleks luisatud; poleks luisatud
it would not have been fibbed
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
luiskavat
he/she/it (allegedly) fibs
ei luiskavat
(allegedly) does not fib
luisatavat
(allegedly) it is fibbed
ei luisatavat
(allegedly) it is not fibbed
Quotative perfect tense
olevat luisanud; luisanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has fibbed
ei olevat luisanud; polevat luisanud; ei luisanuvat
(allegedly) has not fibbed
olevat luisatud
(allegedly) it has been fibbed
ei olevat luisatud; polevat luisatud
(allegedly) it has not been fibbed
Jussive mood
luisaku
so that he/she/it fib
ärgu luisaku
so that he/she/it do not fib
luisatagu
so that it be fibbed
ärgu luisatagu
so that it not be fibbed
Jussive perfect mood
olgu luisanud
so that he/she/it have fibbed
ärgu olgu luisanud
so that he/she/it do not have fibbed
olgu luisatud
so that it have been fibbed
ärgu olgu luisatud
so that it not have been fibbed
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
luisates
while fibbing
luiskamas
while fibbing
luiskamast
(due to/following/for) fibbing
luiskamaks
for the purpose of fibbing
luiskamata
without fib
luiskav
that can be fibbed
luisatav
being fibbed

Examples of luiskama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Sa luiskad!You're fibbing!
Sellepärast pidin luiskama.That's why we had to tell a little fib.
Ole nüüd, Stan. Sa luiskasid, võib-olla pakkusid veidi vaid üle.Come on, Stan, you fibbed, maybe withheld a little.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

heiskama
hoist
hõiskama
cheer
kiiskama
glare
liuskama
do
lõõskama
beat down
paiskama
do
piiskama
weep
raiskama
fritter away
seiskama
bring to a stand
tuiskama
whirl

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'fib':

None found.
Learning languages?