Piiskama (to weep) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
piiskan
I weep
piiskad
you weep
piiskab
he/she/it weeps
piiskame
we weep
piiskate
you all weep
piiskavad
they weep
ei piiska
(do/does) not weep
piisatakse
it is wept
ei piisata
it is not wept
Conditional mood
piiskaksin, piiskaks
I would weep
piiskaksid, piiskaks
you would weep
piiskaks
he/she/it would weep
piiskaksime, piiskaks
we would weep
piiskaksite, piiskaks
you all would weep
piiskaksid, piiskaks
they would weep
ei piiskaks
would not weep
piisataks
it would be wept
ei piisataks
it would not be wept
Imperative mood
-
piiska
weep
piisaku
let him/her/it weep
piisakem
let's weep
piisake
weep
piisaku
let them weep
-
piisatagu
be wept
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära piiska
do not weep
ärgu piisaku
let him/her/it not weep
ärgem piisakem, ärme piiskame
let him/her/it not weep
ärge piisake
do not weep
ärgu piisaku
let them not weep
-
ärgu piisatagu
do not be wept
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
piiskama
weep
Infinitive -da
piisata
weep
Past active participle
piisanud
wept
Past passive participle
piisatud
been wept
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen piisanud
I have wept
oled piisanud
you have wept
on piisanud
he/she/it has wept
oleme piisanud
we have wept
olete piisanud
you all have wept
on piisanud
they have wept
ei ole piisanud, pole piisanud
(have/has) not wept
on piisatud
it has been wept
ei ole piisatud, pole piisatud
it has not been wept
Past tense
piiskasin
I wept
piiskasid
you wept
piiskas
he/she/it wept
piiskasime
we wept
piiskasite
you all wept
piiskasid
they wept
ei piisanud
did not weep
piisati
it was wept
ei piisatud
it was not wept
Pluperfect past tense
olin piisanud
I had wept
olid piisanud
you had wept
oli piisanud
he/she/it had wept
olime piisanud
we had wept
olite piisanud
you all had wept
oli piisanud
they had wept
ei olnud piisanud, polnud piisanud
had not wept
oli piisatud
it had been wept
ei olnud piisatud, polnud piisatud
it had not been wept
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin piisanud; oleks piisanud; piisanuksin; piisanuks
I would have wept
oleksid piisanud; oleks piisanud; piisanuksid; piisanuks
you would have wept
oleks piisanud; piisanuks
he/she/it would have wept
oleksime piisanud; oleks piisanud; piisanuksime; piisanuks
we would have wept
oleksite piisanud; oleks piisanud; piisanuksite; piisanuks
you all would have wept
oleksid piisanud; oleks piisanud; piisanuksid; piisanuks
they would have wept
ei oleks piisanud; poleks piisanud; ei piisanuks
would not have wept
oleks piisatud
it would have been wept
ei oleks piisatud; poleks piisatud
it would not have been wept
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
piiskavat
he/she/it (allegedly) weeps
ei piiskavat
(allegedly) does not weep
piisatavat
(allegedly) it is wept
ei piisatavat
(allegedly) it is not wept
Quotative perfect tense
olevat piisanud; piisanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has wept
ei olevat piisanud; polevat piisanud; ei piisanuvat
(allegedly) has not wept
olevat piisatud
(allegedly) it has been wept
ei olevat piisatud; polevat piisatud
(allegedly) it has not been wept
Jussive mood
piisaku
so that he/she/it weep
ärgu piisaku
so that he/she/it do not weep
piisatagu
so that it be wept
ärgu piisatagu
so that it not be wept
Jussive perfect mood
olgu piisanud
so that he/she/it have wept
ärgu olgu piisanud
so that he/she/it do not have wept
olgu piisatud
so that it have been wept
ärgu olgu piisatud
so that it not have been wept
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
piisates
while weeping
piiskamas
while weeping
piiskamast
(due to/following/for) weeping
piiskamaks
for the purpose of weeping
piiskamata
without weep
piiskav
that can be wept
piisatav
being wept

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

heiskama
hoist
hõiskama
cheer
kiiskama
glare
luiskama
fib
paiskama
do
piiksama
do
piitsama
do
purskama
cum
raiskama
fritter away
seiskama
bring to a stand
tuiskama
whirl

Similar but longer

priiskama
dissipate

Random

piisama
answer
piitsama
do
nähvama
bite out
nurjama
blight
pelgama
dread
miilama
smoulder
mässama
revolt
plartsama
do
pruuskama
snort
nuiama
cadge

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'weep':

None found.
Learning languages?