Pahvima (to puff) conjugation

Estonian
3 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
pahvin
I puff
pahvid
you puff
pahvib
he/she/it puffs
pahvime
we puff
pahvite
you all puff
pahvivad
they puff
ei pahvi
(do/does) not puff
pahvitakse
it is puffed
ei pahvita
it is not puffed
Conditional mood
pahviksin, pahviks
I would puff
pahviksid, pahviks
you would puff
pahviks
he/she/it would puff
pahviksime, pahviks
we would puff
pahviksite, pahviks
you all would puff
pahviksid, pahviks
they would puff
ei pahviks
would not puff
pahvitaks
it would be puffed
ei pahvitaks
it would not be puffed
Imperative mood
-
pahvi
puff
pahvigu
let him/her/it puff
pahvigem
let's puff
pahvige
puff
pahvigu
let them puff
-
pahvitagu
be puffed
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära pahvi
do not puff
ärgu pahvigu
let him/her/it not puff
ärgem pahvigem, ärme pahvime
let him/her/it not puff
ärge pahvige
do not puff
ärgu pahvigu
let them not puff
-
ärgu pahvitagu
do not be puffed
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
pahvima
puff
Infinitive -da
pahvida
puff
Past active participle
pahvinud
puffed
Past passive participle
pahvitud
been puffed
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen pahvinud
I have puffed
oled pahvinud
you have puffed
on pahvinud
he/she/it has puffed
oleme pahvinud
we have puffed
olete pahvinud
you all have puffed
on pahvinud
they have puffed
ei ole pahvinud, pole pahvinud
(have/has) not puffed
on pahvitud
it has been puffed
ei ole pahvitud, pole pahvitud
it has not been puffed
Past tense
pahvisin
I puffed
pahvisid
you puffed
pahvis
he/she/it puffed
pahvisime
we puffed
pahvisite
you all puffed
pahvisid
they puffed
ei pahvinud
did not puff
pahviti
it was puffed
ei pahvitud
it was not puffed
Pluperfect past tense
olin pahvinud
I had puffed
olid pahvinud
you had puffed
oli pahvinud
he/she/it had puffed
olime pahvinud
we had puffed
olite pahvinud
you all had puffed
oli pahvinud
they had puffed
ei olnud pahvinud, polnud pahvinud
had not puffed
oli pahvitud
it had been puffed
ei olnud pahvitud, polnud pahvitud
it had not been puffed
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin pahvinud; oleks pahvinud; pahvinuksin; pahvinuks
I would have puffed
oleksid pahvinud; oleks pahvinud; pahvinuksid; pahvinuks
you would have puffed
oleks pahvinud; pahvinuks
he/she/it would have puffed
oleksime pahvinud; oleks pahvinud; pahvinuksime; pahvinuks
we would have puffed
oleksite pahvinud; oleks pahvinud; pahvinuksite; pahvinuks
you all would have puffed
oleksid pahvinud; oleks pahvinud; pahvinuksid; pahvinuks
they would have puffed
ei oleks pahvinud; poleks pahvinud; ei pahvinuks
would not have puffed
oleks pahvitud
it would have been puffed
ei oleks pahvitud; poleks pahvitud
it would not have been puffed
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
pahvivat
he/she/it (allegedly) puffs
ei pahvivat
(allegedly) does not puff
pahvitavat
(allegedly) it is puffed
ei pahvitavat
(allegedly) it is not puffed
Quotative perfect tense
olevat pahvinud; pahvinuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has puffed
ei olevat pahvinud; polevat pahvinud; ei pahvinuvat
(allegedly) has not puffed
olevat pahvitud
(allegedly) it has been puffed
ei olevat pahvitud; polevat pahvitud
(allegedly) it has not been puffed
Jussive mood
pahvigu
so that he/she/it puff
ärgu pahvigu
so that he/she/it do not puff
pahvitagu
so that it be puffed
ärgu pahvitagu
so that it not be puffed
Jussive perfect mood
olgu pahvinud
so that he/she/it have puffed
ärgu olgu pahvinud
so that he/she/it do not have puffed
olgu pahvitud
so that it have been puffed
ärgu olgu pahvitud
so that it not have been puffed
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
pahvides
while puffing
pahvimas
while puffing
pahvimast
(due to/following/for) puffing
pahvimaks
for the purpose of puffing
pahvimata
without puff
pahviv
that can be puffed
pahvitav
being puffed

Examples of pahvima

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Selle peale ma pahvin.I'll puff to that.
Pahvid, pahvid, annad, pahvid, pahvid, annad.Puff, puff, give.
Viis aastat tagasi võtsin ma ühel peol pahvi... ning üritasin endale pükse pähe panna.l took a puff about five years ago at a party... and tried to take my pants off over my head.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

lehvima
fly
lihvima
brush up
mahvima
do
nähvima
do
paarima
do
pahkuma
do
pahmama
do
pahmima
do
pahnama
do
pahtuma
thicken
pahvama
blurt
painima
do
pakkima
do up
pallima
bale
palmima
plait

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'puff':

None found.
Learning languages?