Pahtuma (to thicken) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
pahtun
I thicken
pahtud
you thicken
pahtub
he/she/it thickens
pahtume
we thicken
pahtute
you all thicken
pahtuvad
they thicken
ei pahtu
(do/does) not thicken
pahtutakse
it is thickened
ei pahtuta
it is not thickened
Conditional mood
pahtuksin, pahtuks
I would thicken
pahtuksid, pahtuks
you would thicken
pahtuks
he/she/it would thicken
pahtuksime, pahtuks
we would thicken
pahtuksite, pahtuks
you all would thicken
pahtuksid, pahtuks
they would thicken
ei pahtuks
would not thicken
pahtutaks
it would be thickened
ei pahtutaks
it would not be thickened
Imperative mood
-
pahtu
thicken
pahtugu
let him/her/it thicken
pahtugem
let's thicken
pahtuge
thicken
pahtugu
let them thicken
-
pahtutagu
be thickened
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära pahtu
do not thicken
ärgu pahtugu
let him/her/it not thicken
ärgem pahtugem, ärme pahtume
let him/her/it not thicken
ärge pahtuge
do not thicken
ärgu pahtugu
let them not thicken
-
ärgu pahtutagu
do not be thickened
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
pahtuma
thicken
Infinitive -da
pahtuda
thicken
Past active participle
pahtunud
thickened
Past passive participle
pahtutud
been thickened
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen pahtunud
I have thickened
oled pahtunud
you have thickened
on pahtunud
he/she/it has thickened
oleme pahtunud
we have thickened
olete pahtunud
you all have thickened
on pahtunud
they have thickened
ei ole pahtunud, pole pahtunud
(have/has) not thickened
on pahtutud
it has been thickened
ei ole pahtutud, pole pahtutud
it has not been thickened
Past tense
pahtusin
I thickened
pahtusid
you thickened
pahtus
he/she/it thickened
pahtusime
we thickened
pahtusite
you all thickened
pahtusid
they thickened
ei pahtunud
did not thicken
pahtuti
it was thickened
ei pahtutud
it was not thickened
Pluperfect past tense
olin pahtunud
I had thickened
olid pahtunud
you had thickened
oli pahtunud
he/she/it had thickened
olime pahtunud
we had thickened
olite pahtunud
you all had thickened
oli pahtunud
they had thickened
ei olnud pahtunud, polnud pahtunud
had not thickened
oli pahtutud
it had been thickened
ei olnud pahtutud, polnud pahtutud
it had not been thickened
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin pahtunud; oleks pahtunud; pahtunuksin; pahtunuks
I would have thickened
oleksid pahtunud; oleks pahtunud; pahtunuksid; pahtunuks
you would have thickened
oleks pahtunud; pahtunuks
he/she/it would have thickened
oleksime pahtunud; oleks pahtunud; pahtunuksime; pahtunuks
we would have thickened
oleksite pahtunud; oleks pahtunud; pahtunuksite; pahtunuks
you all would have thickened
oleksid pahtunud; oleks pahtunud; pahtunuksid; pahtunuks
they would have thickened
ei oleks pahtunud; poleks pahtunud; ei pahtunuks
would not have thickened
oleks pahtutud
it would have been thickened
ei oleks pahtutud; poleks pahtutud
it would not have been thickened
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
pahtuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) thickens
ei pahtuvat
(allegedly) does not thicken
pahtutavat
(allegedly) it is thickened
ei pahtutavat
(allegedly) it is not thickened
Quotative perfect tense
olevat pahtunud; pahtunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has thickened
ei olevat pahtunud; polevat pahtunud; ei pahtunuvat
(allegedly) has not thickened
olevat pahtutud
(allegedly) it has been thickened
ei olevat pahtutud; polevat pahtutud
(allegedly) it has not been thickened
Jussive mood
pahtugu
so that he/she/it thicken
ärgu pahtugu
so that he/she/it do not thicken
pahtutagu
so that it be thickened
ärgu pahtutagu
so that it not be thickened
Jussive perfect mood
olgu pahtunud
so that he/she/it have thickened
ärgu olgu pahtunud
so that he/she/it do not have thickened
olgu pahtutud
so that it have been thickened
ärgu olgu pahtutud
so that it not have been thickened
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
pahtudes
while thickening
pahtumas
while thickening
pahtumast
(due to/following/for) thickening
pahtumaks
for the purpose of thickening
pahtumata
without thicken
pahtuv
that can be thickened
pahtutav
being thickened

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

jahtuma
cool
johtuma
ensue
juhtuma
bechance
kohtuma
fall in with
kuhtuma
languish
lahtuma
cool down
luhtuma
go to waste
lähtuma
dwell
mahtuma
fit
nähtuma
appear
paaduma
harden
paakuma
cake
paaruma
do
paatuma
crust
paeluma
captivate

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

pahkuma
do
paiknema
be located
osutuma
come in
ohutama
encourage
paakuma
cake
paaruma
do
pinguma
do
punduma
bloat
painduma
buckle
poolduma
be halved

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'thicken':

None found.
Learning languages?