Niiskuma (to moisten) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
niiskun
I moisten
niiskud
you moisten
niiskub
he/she/it moistens
niiskume
we moisten
niiskute
you all moisten
niiskuvad
they moisten
ei niisku
(do/does) not moisten
niiskutakse
it is moistened
ei niiskuta
it is not moistened
Conditional mood
niiskuksin, niiskuks
I would moisten
niiskuksid, niiskuks
you would moisten
niiskuks
he/she/it would moisten
niiskuksime, niiskuks
we would moisten
niiskuksite, niiskuks
you all would moisten
niiskuksid, niiskuks
they would moisten
ei niiskuks
would not moisten
niiskutaks
it would be moistened
ei niiskutaks
it would not be moistened
Imperative mood
-
niisku
moisten
niiskugu
let him/her/it moisten
niiskugem
let's moisten
niiskuge
moisten
niiskugu
let them moisten
-
niiskutagu
be moistened
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära niisku
do not moisten
ärgu niiskugu
let him/her/it not moisten
ärgem niiskugem, ärme niiskume
let him/her/it not moisten
ärge niiskuge
do not moisten
ärgu niiskugu
let them not moisten
-
ärgu niiskutagu
do not be moistened
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
niiskuma
moisten
Infinitive -da
niiskuda
moisten
Past active participle
niiskunud
moistened
Past passive participle
niiskutud
been moistened
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen niiskunud
I have moistened
oled niiskunud
you have moistened
on niiskunud
he/she/it has moistened
oleme niiskunud
we have moistened
olete niiskunud
you all have moistened
on niiskunud
they have moistened
ei ole niiskunud, pole niiskunud
(have/has) not moistened
on niiskutud
it has been moistened
ei ole niiskutud, pole niiskutud
it has not been moistened
Past tense
niiskusin
I moistened
niiskusid
you moistened
niiskus
he/she/it moistened
niiskusime
we moistened
niiskusite
you all moistened
niiskusid
they moistened
ei niiskunud
did not moisten
niiskuti
it was moistened
ei niiskutud
it was not moistened
Pluperfect past tense
olin niiskunud
I had moistened
olid niiskunud
you had moistened
oli niiskunud
he/she/it had moistened
olime niiskunud
we had moistened
olite niiskunud
you all had moistened
oli niiskunud
they had moistened
ei olnud niiskunud, polnud niiskunud
had not moistened
oli niiskutud
it had been moistened
ei olnud niiskutud, polnud niiskutud
it had not been moistened
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin niiskunud; oleks niiskunud; niiskunuksin; niiskunuks
I would have moistened
oleksid niiskunud; oleks niiskunud; niiskunuksid; niiskunuks
you would have moistened
oleks niiskunud; niiskunuks
he/she/it would have moistened
oleksime niiskunud; oleks niiskunud; niiskunuksime; niiskunuks
we would have moistened
oleksite niiskunud; oleks niiskunud; niiskunuksite; niiskunuks
you all would have moistened
oleksid niiskunud; oleks niiskunud; niiskunuksid; niiskunuks
they would have moistened
ei oleks niiskunud; poleks niiskunud; ei niiskunuks
would not have moistened
oleks niiskutud
it would have been moistened
ei oleks niiskutud; poleks niiskutud
it would not have been moistened
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
niiskuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) moistens
ei niiskuvat
(allegedly) does not moisten
niiskutavat
(allegedly) it is moistened
ei niiskutavat
(allegedly) it is not moistened
Quotative perfect tense
olevat niiskunud; niiskunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has moistened
ei olevat niiskunud; polevat niiskunud; ei niiskunuvat
(allegedly) has not moistened
olevat niiskutud
(allegedly) it has been moistened
ei olevat niiskutud; polevat niiskutud
(allegedly) it has not been moistened
Jussive mood
niiskugu
so that he/she/it moisten
ärgu niiskugu
so that he/she/it do not moisten
niiskutagu
so that it be moistened
ärgu niiskutagu
so that it not be moistened
Jussive perfect mood
olgu niiskunud
so that he/she/it have moistened
ärgu olgu niiskunud
so that he/she/it do not have moistened
olgu niiskutud
so that it have been moistened
ärgu olgu niiskutud
so that it not have been moistened
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
niiskudes
while moistening
niiskumas
while moistening
niiskumast
(due to/following/for) moistening
niiskumaks
for the purpose of moistening
niiskumata
without moisten
niiskuv
that can be moistened
niiskutav
being moistened

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

laiskuma
do
niiksuma
do
niitsuma
do
nätskuma
do
paiskuma
shoot
priskuma
do
raiskuma
do
roiskuma
putrefy
seiskuma
come to a full stop
tuiskuma
do

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'moisten':

None found.
Learning languages?