Meerima (to do) conjugation

Estonian
1 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
meerin
I do
meerid
you do
meerib
he/she/it does
meerime
we do
meerite
you all do
meerivad
they do
ei meeri
(do/does) not do
meeritakse
it is done
ei meerita
it is not done
Conditional mood
meeriksin, meeriks
I would do
meeriksid, meeriks
you would do
meeriks
he/she/it would do
meeriksime, meeriks
we would do
meeriksite, meeriks
you all would do
meeriksid, meeriks
they would do
ei meeriks
would not do
meeritaks
it would be done
ei meeritaks
it would not be done
Imperative mood
-
meeri
do
meerigu
let him/her/it do
meerigem
let's do
meerige
do
meerigu
let them do
-
meeritagu
be done
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära meeri
do not do
ärgu meerigu
let him/her/it not do
ärgem meerigem, ärme meerime
let him/her/it not do
ärge meerige
do not do
ärgu meerigu
let them not do
-
ärgu meeritagu
do not be done
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
meerima
do
Infinitive -da
meerida
do
Past active participle
meerinud
done
Past passive participle
meeritud
been done
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen meerinud
I have done
oled meerinud
you have done
on meerinud
he/she/it has done
oleme meerinud
we have done
olete meerinud
you all have done
on meerinud
they have done
ei ole meerinud, pole meerinud
(have/has) not done
on meeritud
it has been done
ei ole meeritud, pole meeritud
it has not been done
Past tense
meerisin
I did
meerisid
you did
meeris
he/she/it did
meerisime
we did
meerisite
you all did
meerisid
they did
ei meerinud
did not do
meeriti
it was done
ei meeritud
it was not done
Pluperfect past tense
olin meerinud
I had done
olid meerinud
you had done
oli meerinud
he/she/it had done
olime meerinud
we had done
olite meerinud
you all had done
oli meerinud
they had done
ei olnud meerinud, polnud meerinud
had not done
oli meeritud
it had been done
ei olnud meeritud, polnud meeritud
it had not been done
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin meerinud; oleks meerinud; meerinuksin; meerinuks
I would have done
oleksid meerinud; oleks meerinud; meerinuksid; meerinuks
you would have done
oleks meerinud; meerinuks
he/she/it would have done
oleksime meerinud; oleks meerinud; meerinuksime; meerinuks
we would have done
oleksite meerinud; oleks meerinud; meerinuksite; meerinuks
you all would have done
oleksid meerinud; oleks meerinud; meerinuksid; meerinuks
they would have done
ei oleks meerinud; poleks meerinud; ei meerinuks
would not have done
oleks meeritud
it would have been done
ei oleks meeritud; poleks meeritud
it would not have been done
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
meerivat
he/she/it (allegedly) does
ei meerivat
(allegedly) does not do
meeritavat
(allegedly) it is done
ei meeritavat
(allegedly) it is not done
Quotative perfect tense
olevat meerinud; meerinuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has done
ei olevat meerinud; polevat meerinud; ei meerinuvat
(allegedly) has not done
olevat meeritud
(allegedly) it has been done
ei olevat meeritud; polevat meeritud
(allegedly) it has not been done
Jussive mood
meerigu
so that he/she/it do
ärgu meerigu
so that he/she/it do not do
meeritagu
so that it be done
ärgu meeritagu
so that it not be done
Jussive perfect mood
olgu meerinud
so that he/she/it have done
ärgu olgu meerinud
so that he/she/it do not have done
olgu meeritud
so that it have been done
ärgu olgu meeritud
so that it not have been done
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
meerides
while doing
meerimas
while doing
meerimast
(due to/following/for) doing
meerimaks
for the purpose of doing
meerimata
without do
meeriv
that can be done
meeritav
being done

Examples of meerima

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Sina lubasid Lorelaile, et Hannah, tuleb täna õhtul meeri vähiga õhtusöögile.What do you mean I can't go? You're the one that promised Lorelai that Hannah would be the guest of honor at the mayor's lobster hoo-hah tonight.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

meenuma
bring back to the memory
meikima
make up
meilima
email
mekkima
smack
meldima
do
messima
do
mestima
twin
mettima
do
moorima
braise
määrima
befoul
müürima
immure
seerima
do
veerima
spell

Similar but longer

armeerima
reinforce
mateerima
matter
mineerima
plant a mine

Random

matsuma
smack
meikima
make up
lugema
count
kroomima
chromiumplate
laseerima
glaze
lartsima
squelch
mahvima
do
multšima
do
maketeerima
do
lätsima
do

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'do':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In