Meikima (to make up) conjugation

Estonian
4 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
meigin
I make up
meigid
you make up
meigib
he/she/it makes up
meigime
we make up
meigite
you all make up
meigivad
they make up
ei meigi
(do/does) not make up
meigitakse
it is made up
ei meigita
it is not made up
Conditional mood
meigiksin, meigiks
I would make up
meigiksid, meigiks
you would make up
meigiks
he/she/it would make up
meigiksime, meigiks
we would make up
meigiksite, meigiks
you all would make up
meigiksid, meigiks
they would make up
ei meigiks
would not make up
meigitaks
it would be made up
ei meigitaks
it would not be made up
Imperative mood
-
meigi
make up
meikigu
let him/her/it make up
meikigem
let's make up
meikige
make up
meikigu
let them make up
-
meigitagu
be made up
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära meigi
do not make up
ärgu meikigu
let him/her/it not make up
ärgem meikigem, ärme meigime
let him/her/it not make up
ärge meikige
do not make up
ärgu meikigu
let them not make up
-
ärgu meigitagu
do not be made up
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
meikima
make up
Infinitive -da
meikida
make up
Past active participle
meikinud
made up
Past passive participle
meigitud
been made up
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen meikinud
I have made up
oled meikinud
you have made up
on meikinud
he/she/it has made up
oleme meikinud
we have made up
olete meikinud
you all have made up
on meikinud
they have made up
ei ole meikinud, pole meikinud
(have/has) not made up
on meigitud
it has been made up
ei ole meigitud, pole meigitud
it has not been made up
Past tense
meikisin
I made up
meikisid
you made up
meikis
he/she/it made up
meikisime
we made up
meikisite
you all made up
meikisid
they made up
ei meikinud
did not make up
meigiti
it was made up
ei meigitud
it was not made up
Pluperfect past tense
olin meikinud
I had made up
olid meikinud
you had made up
oli meikinud
he/she/it had made up
olime meikinud
we had made up
olite meikinud
you all had made up
oli meikinud
they had made up
ei olnud meikinud, polnud meikinud
had not made up
oli meigitud
it had been made up
ei olnud meigitud, polnud meigitud
it had not been made up
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin meikinud; oleks meikinud; meikinuksin; meikinuks
I would have made up
oleksid meikinud; oleks meikinud; meikinuksid; meikinuks
you would have made up
oleks meikinud; meikinuks
he/she/it would have made up
oleksime meikinud; oleks meikinud; meikinuksime; meikinuks
we would have made up
oleksite meikinud; oleks meikinud; meikinuksite; meikinuks
you all would have made up
oleksid meikinud; oleks meikinud; meikinuksid; meikinuks
they would have made up
ei oleks meikinud; poleks meikinud; ei meikinuks
would not have made up
oleks meigitud
it would have been made up
ei oleks meigitud; poleks meigitud
it would not have been made up
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
meikivat
he/she/it (allegedly) makes up
ei meikivat
(allegedly) does not make up
meigitavat
(allegedly) it is made up
ei meigitavat
(allegedly) it is not made up
Quotative perfect tense
olevat meikinud; meikinuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has made up
ei olevat meikinud; polevat meikinud; ei meikinuvat
(allegedly) has not made up
olevat meigitud
(allegedly) it has been made up
ei olevat meigitud; polevat meigitud
(allegedly) it has not been made up
Jussive mood
meikigu
so that he/she/it make up
ärgu meikigu
so that he/she/it do not make up
meigitagu
so that it be made up
ärgu meigitagu
so that it not be made up
Jussive perfect mood
olgu meikinud
so that he/she/it have made up
ärgu olgu meikinud
so that he/she/it do not have made up
olgu meigitud
so that it have been made up
ärgu olgu meigitud
so that it not have been made up
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
meikides
while making up
meikimas
while making up
meikimast
(due to/following/for) making up
meikimaks
for the purpose of making up
meikimata
without make up
meikiv
that can be made up
meigitav
being made up

Examples of meikima

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Ma lähen teen meigi lõpuni.I got to go finish my make up.
Juhul, kui mu vend temaga meikima hakkab.Well, that's if he and my brother make up.
Nüüd pead minema riietusruumi ja me hakkame sind meikima.Now, I need you to go into the dressing room for me and fix your make up.
Kui ma olin 15, otsustasin, et ta ei armasta mind, sest ma meikisin oma silmi nagu praegu.When I was 15 I decided, that he didn't love me, because I made up my eyes exactly as I do now.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

liikima
do
läikima
coruscate
matkima
imitate
meerima
do
meilima
email
mekkima
smack
meldima
do
messima
do
mestima
twin
mettima
do
minkima
rouge
mukkima
doll up
muukima
do
mõlkima
do
mähkima
envelop

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'make up':

None found.
Learning languages?