Moorima (to braise) conjugation

Estonian
1 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
moorin
I braise
moorid
you braise
moorib
he/she/it braises
moorime
we braise
moorite
you all braise
moorivad
they braise
ei moori
(do/does) not braise
mooritakse
it is braised
ei moorita
it is not braised
Conditional mood
mooriksin, mooriks
I would braise
mooriksid, mooriks
you would braise
mooriks
he/she/it would braise
mooriksime, mooriks
we would braise
mooriksite, mooriks
you all would braise
mooriksid, mooriks
they would braise
ei mooriks
would not braise
mooritaks
it would be braised
ei mooritaks
it would not be braised
Imperative mood
-
moori
braise
moorigu
let him/her/it braise
moorigem
let's braise
moorige
braise
moorigu
let them braise
-
mooritagu
be braised
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära moori
do not braise
ärgu moorigu
let him/her/it not braise
ärgem moorigem, ärme moorime
let him/her/it not braise
ärge moorige
do not braise
ärgu moorigu
let them not braise
-
ärgu mooritagu
do not be braised
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
moorima
braise
Infinitive -da
moorida
braise
Past active participle
moorinud
braised
Past passive participle
mooritud
been braised
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen moorinud
I have braised
oled moorinud
you have braised
on moorinud
he/she/it has braised
oleme moorinud
we have braised
olete moorinud
you all have braised
on moorinud
they have braised
ei ole moorinud, pole moorinud
(have/has) not braised
on mooritud
it has been braised
ei ole mooritud, pole mooritud
it has not been braised
Past tense
moorisin
I braised
moorisid
you braised
mooris
he/she/it braised
moorisime
we braised
moorisite
you all braised
moorisid
they braised
ei moorinud
did not braise
mooriti
it was braised
ei mooritud
it was not braised
Pluperfect past tense
olin moorinud
I had braised
olid moorinud
you had braised
oli moorinud
he/she/it had braised
olime moorinud
we had braised
olite moorinud
you all had braised
oli moorinud
they had braised
ei olnud moorinud, polnud moorinud
had not braised
oli mooritud
it had been braised
ei olnud mooritud, polnud mooritud
it had not been braised
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin moorinud; oleks moorinud; moorinuksin; moorinuks
I would have braised
oleksid moorinud; oleks moorinud; moorinuksid; moorinuks
you would have braised
oleks moorinud; moorinuks
he/she/it would have braised
oleksime moorinud; oleks moorinud; moorinuksime; moorinuks
we would have braised
oleksite moorinud; oleks moorinud; moorinuksite; moorinuks
you all would have braised
oleksid moorinud; oleks moorinud; moorinuksid; moorinuks
they would have braised
ei oleks moorinud; poleks moorinud; ei moorinuks
would not have braised
oleks mooritud
it would have been braised
ei oleks mooritud; poleks mooritud
it would not have been braised
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
moorivat
he/she/it (allegedly) braises
ei moorivat
(allegedly) does not braise
mooritavat
(allegedly) it is braised
ei mooritavat
(allegedly) it is not braised
Quotative perfect tense
olevat moorinud; moorinuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has braised
ei olevat moorinud; polevat moorinud; ei moorinuvat
(allegedly) has not braised
olevat mooritud
(allegedly) it has been braised
ei olevat mooritud; polevat mooritud
(allegedly) it has not been braised
Jussive mood
moorigu
so that he/she/it braise
ärgu moorigu
so that he/she/it do not braise
mooritagu
so that it be braised
ärgu mooritagu
so that it not be braised
Jussive perfect mood
olgu moorinud
so that he/she/it have braised
ärgu olgu moorinud
so that he/she/it do not have braised
olgu mooritud
so that it have been braised
ärgu olgu mooritud
so that it not have been braised
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
moorides
while braising
moorimas
while braising
moorimast
(due to/following/for) braising
moorimaks
for the purpose of braising
moorimata
without braise
mooriv
that can be braised
mooritav
being braised

Examples of moorima

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Ta marineerib seda pool päeva sidruni-veini kastmes ja ta moorib seda suhkruga.He marinates it for half a day in a lemon-wine sauce... and he braises it with sugar.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

boorima
do
koorima
cabbage
loorima
do
meerima
do
moosima
do
määrima
befoul
müürima
immure
voorima
cart

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

minkima
rouge
moosima
do
liberaliseerima
liberalize
laduma
heap
lontima
pad
küdema
do
materialiseerima
materialize
messima
do
kraamima
put things in order
lortsima
slush

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'braise':

None found.
Learning languages?