Kiitma (to glorify) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
kiidan
I glorify
kiidad
you glorify
kiidab
he/she/it glorifies
kiidame
we glorify
kiidate
you all glorify
kiidavad
they glorify
ei kiida
(do/does) not glorify
kiidetakse
it is glorified
ei kiideta
it is not glorified
Conditional mood
kiidaksin, kiidaks
I would glorify
kiidaksid, kiidaks
you would glorify
kiidaks
he/she/it would glorify
kiidaksime, kiidaks
we would glorify
kiidaksite, kiidaks
you all would glorify
kiidaksid, kiidaks
they would glorify
ei kiidaks
would not glorify
kiidetaks
it would be glorified
ei kiidetaks
it would not be glorified
Imperative mood
-
kiida
glorify
kiitku
let him/her/it glorify
kiitkem
let's glorify
kiitke
glorify
kiitku
let them glorify
-
kiidetagu
be glorified
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära kiida
do not glorify
ärgu kiitku
let him/her/it not glorify
ärgem kiitkem, ärme kiidame
let him/her/it not glorify
ärge kiitke
do not glorify
ärgu kiitku
let them not glorify
-
ärgu kiidetagu
do not be glorified
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
kiitma
glorify
Infinitive -da
kiita
glorify
Past active participle
kiitnud
glorified
Past passive participle
kiidetud
been glorified
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen kiitnud
I have glorified
oled kiitnud
you have glorified
on kiitnud
he/she/it has glorified
oleme kiitnud
we have glorified
olete kiitnud
you all have glorified
on kiitnud
they have glorified
ei ole kiitnud, pole kiitnud
(have/has) not glorified
on kiidetud
it has been glorified
ei ole kiidetud, pole kiidetud
it has not been glorified
Past tense
kiitsin
I glorified
kiitsid
you glorified
kiitis
he/she/it glorified
kiitsime
we glorified
kiitsite
you all glorified
kiitsid
they glorified
ei kiitnud
did not glorify
kiideti
it was glorified
ei kiidetud
it was not glorified
Pluperfect past tense
olin kiitnud
I had glorified
olid kiitnud
you had glorified
oli kiitnud
he/she/it had glorified
olime kiitnud
we had glorified
olite kiitnud
you all had glorified
oli kiitnud
they had glorified
ei olnud kiitnud, polnud kiitnud
had not glorified
oli kiidetud
it had been glorified
ei olnud kiidetud, polnud kiidetud
it had not been glorified
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin kiitnud; oleks kiitnud; kiitnuksin; kiitnuks
I would have glorified
oleksid kiitnud; oleks kiitnud; kiitnuksid; kiitnuks
you would have glorified
oleks kiitnud; kiitnuks
he/she/it would have glorified
oleksime kiitnud; oleks kiitnud; kiitnuksime; kiitnuks
we would have glorified
oleksite kiitnud; oleks kiitnud; kiitnuksite; kiitnuks
you all would have glorified
oleksid kiitnud; oleks kiitnud; kiitnuksid; kiitnuks
they would have glorified
ei oleks kiitnud; poleks kiitnud; ei kiitnuks
would not have glorified
oleks kiidetud
it would have been glorified
ei oleks kiidetud; poleks kiidetud
it would not have been glorified
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
kiitvat
he/she/it (allegedly) glorifies
ei kiitvat
(allegedly) does not glorify
kiidetavat
(allegedly) it is glorified
ei kiidetavat
(allegedly) it is not glorified
Quotative perfect tense
olevat kiitnud; kiitnuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has glorified
ei olevat kiitnud; polevat kiitnud; ei kiitnuvat
(allegedly) has not glorified
olevat kiidetud
(allegedly) it has been glorified
ei olevat kiidetud; polevat kiidetud
(allegedly) it has not been glorified
Jussive mood
kiitku
so that he/she/it glorify
ärgu kiitku
so that he/she/it do not glorify
kiidetagu
so that it be glorified
ärgu kiidetagu
so that it not be glorified
Jussive perfect mood
olgu kiitnud
so that he/she/it have glorified
ärgu olgu kiitnud
so that he/she/it do not have glorified
olgu kiidetud
so that it have been glorified
ärgu olgu kiidetud
so that it not have been glorified
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
kiites
while glorifying
kiitmas
while glorifying
kiitmast
(due to/following/for) glorifying
kiitmaks
for the purpose of glorifying
kiitmata
without glorify
kiitev
that can be glorified
kiidetav
being glorified

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

heitma
cast
kartma
be afraid
kastma
hose down
keetma
boil
kestma
extend
kiduma
languish
kihama
pullulate
kilama
shrill
kimama
do
kirema
crow
kiruma
blaspheme
kisama
bray
kituma
do
koitma
dawn
kostma
resound

Similar but longer

kiitlema
vaunt
kiitsuma
do

Random

kestma
extend
koitma
dawn
veerlema
do
vaevlema
worry
surema
absquatulate
kuulma
hear
uutma
innovate
tõstma
boost
tuiklema
do
sõudma
oar

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'glorify':

None found.
Learning languages?