Kaotama (to abolish) conjugation

Estonian
16 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
kaotan
I abolish
kaotad
you abolish
kaotab
he/she/it abolishes
kaotame
we abolish
kaotate
you all abolish
kaotavad
they abolish
ei kaota
(do/does) not abolish
kaotatakse
it is abolished
ei kaotata
it is not abolished
Conditional mood
kaotaksin, kaotaks
I would abolish
kaotaksid, kaotaks
you would abolish
kaotaks
he/she/it would abolish
kaotaksime, kaotaks
we would abolish
kaotaksite, kaotaks
you all would abolish
kaotaksid, kaotaks
they would abolish
ei kaotaks
would not abolish
kaotataks
it would be abolished
ei kaotataks
it would not be abolished
Imperative mood
-
kaota
abolish
kaotagu
let him/her/it abolish
kaotagem
let's abolish
kaotage
abolish
kaotagu
let them abolish
-
kaotatagu
be abolished
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära kaota
do not abolish
ärgu kaotagu
let him/her/it not abolish
ärgem kaotagem, ärme kaotame
let him/her/it not abolish
ärge kaotage
do not abolish
ärgu kaotagu
let them not abolish
-
ärgu kaotatagu
do not be abolished
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
kaotama
abolish
Infinitive -da
kaotada
abolish
Past active participle
kaotanud
abolished
Past passive participle
kaotatud
been abolished
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen kaotanud
I have abolished
oled kaotanud
you have abolished
on kaotanud
he/she/it has abolished
oleme kaotanud
we have abolished
olete kaotanud
you all have abolished
on kaotanud
they have abolished
ei ole kaotanud, pole kaotanud
(have/has) not abolished
on kaotatud
it has been abolished
ei ole kaotatud, pole kaotatud
it has not been abolished
Past tense
kaotasin
I abolished
kaotasid
you abolished
kaotas
he/she/it abolished
kaotasime
we abolished
kaotasite
you all abolished
kaotasid
they abolished
ei kaotanud
did not abolish
kaotati
it was abolished
ei kaotatud
it was not abolished
Pluperfect past tense
olin kaotanud
I had abolished
olid kaotanud
you had abolished
oli kaotanud
he/she/it had abolished
olime kaotanud
we had abolished
olite kaotanud
you all had abolished
oli kaotanud
they had abolished
ei olnud kaotanud, polnud kaotanud
had not abolished
oli kaotatud
it had been abolished
ei olnud kaotatud, polnud kaotatud
it had not been abolished
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin kaotanud; oleks kaotanud; kaotanuksin; kaotanuks
I would have abolished
oleksid kaotanud; oleks kaotanud; kaotanuksid; kaotanuks
you would have abolished
oleks kaotanud; kaotanuks
he/she/it would have abolished
oleksime kaotanud; oleks kaotanud; kaotanuksime; kaotanuks
we would have abolished
oleksite kaotanud; oleks kaotanud; kaotanuksite; kaotanuks
you all would have abolished
oleksid kaotanud; oleks kaotanud; kaotanuksid; kaotanuks
they would have abolished
ei oleks kaotanud; poleks kaotanud; ei kaotanuks
would not have abolished
oleks kaotatud
it would have been abolished
ei oleks kaotatud; poleks kaotatud
it would not have been abolished
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
kaotavat
he/she/it (allegedly) abolishes
ei kaotavat
(allegedly) does not abolish
kaotatavat
(allegedly) it is abolished
ei kaotatavat
(allegedly) it is not abolished
Quotative perfect tense
olevat kaotanud; kaotanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has abolished
ei olevat kaotanud; polevat kaotanud; ei kaotanuvat
(allegedly) has not abolished
olevat kaotatud
(allegedly) it has been abolished
ei olevat kaotatud; polevat kaotatud
(allegedly) it has not been abolished
Jussive mood
kaotagu
so that he/she/it abolish
ärgu kaotagu
so that he/she/it do not abolish
kaotatagu
so that it be abolished
ärgu kaotatagu
so that it not be abolished
Jussive perfect mood
olgu kaotanud
so that he/she/it have abolished
ärgu olgu kaotanud
so that he/she/it do not have abolished
olgu kaotatud
so that it have been abolished
ärgu olgu kaotatud
so that it not have been abolished
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
kaotades
while abolishing
kaotamas
while abolishing
kaotamast
(due to/following/for) abolishing
kaotamaks
for the purpose of abolishing
kaotamata
without abolish
kaotav
that can be abolished
kaotatav
being abolished

Examples of kaotama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Oletame, et orjust kaotavat parandust ei tule. Ütleme, et sõda lõpeb ja ma kaotan oma volitused ega saa enam kohtuotsuseid eirata, nagu mu süda seda vahel käskis.Say there's no amendment abolishing slavery, say it's after the war and I can no longer use my war powers to just ignore the courts' decisions like I sometimes felt I had to do.
Seetõttu vabastan need vangid täielikult süüst ja kaotan jäädavalt igasugused liikumiskeelud, kui mässaja end vabatahtlikult üles annab selle tsükli lõpuks Argoni väljakul.Which is why I will exonerate these prisoners and permanently abolish all curfews... if the Renegade surrenders himself in Argon square by the end of this cycle.
Seega kaotame me need ideed.Therefore, we abolish them.
Kas peaksime võllapuud kaotama, et sa saaks paljaste kätega kaelu murda?Shall we abolish the noose so that you may break necks with your own two hands?
Abe Lincoln tahtis kaotada orjanduse, oli nii?Abe Lincoln wanted to abolish slavery, right?
Jah, ja siis saaksin ma monarhia igaveseks kaotada.Yeah. And I could abolish the monarchy forever.
Kes tahaks kaotada demokraatia igaveseks?Who wants to abolish democracy forever?
Ma kuulsin, et nad kavatsevad kaotada järelevalveametnikud, on see tõsi?I heard that they are going to abolish the guide officer, is that true?
Sest mul on probleem - nad ei ole raha ära kaotanud.Because I've got a problem. They haven't abolished money.
Minu jaoks on abielu vananenud ja ängistav, see oleks pidanud juba aastaid tagasi kaotatud olema.To me, marriage is an archaic and oppressive institution that should a been abolished years ago.
Seega nad kaotasid nõiakunsti. Ma ei usu sind.So they abolished witchcraft.
Seega nad kaotasid nõiakunsti.So they abolished witchcraft.
Õigussüsteem töötab kiiresti nüüd, kus nad advokaadid kaotasid.The justice system works swiftly in the future now that they've abolished all lawyers.
Kui president Lincoln orjuse kaotas, siis ei peetud seda suureks asjaks.You know, when President Lincoln abolished slavery, it was not a popular opinion.
Uus põlluharimine kaotas sõltuvuse pinnasest ja aastaaegadest.The new agriculture abolished the dependence on soils and seasons.
Umbes 23 aastat hiljem kaotati Shoguni valitsuse süsteem.Some 23 years later, the Shogunate system was abolished.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

jaotama
allocate
kaadama
do
kaapama
do
kaasama
attract
kaebama
complain
kaetama
jinx
kaevama
dig
kahjama
do
kahlama
flounce
kahmama
snatch
kaksama
do
kallama
teem
kampama
do
kandama
bear
kappama
gallop

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

kanguma
abort
karguma
do
kaasuma
espouse
kalduma
gravitate
jäädvustuma
do
järelduma
follow
kohtuma
fall in with
jörisema
grumble
kaasnema
accompany
keerduma
twist

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'abolish':

None found.
Learning languages?