Megna (to be able to) conjugation

Icelandic
This verb can also mean the following: be capable of

Conjugation of eiti

Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present tense
megna
I am able to
megnar
you are able to
megnar
he/she/it is able to
megnum
we are able to
megnið
you all are able to
megna
they are able to
Past tense
megnaði
I was able to
megnaðir
you were able to
megnaði
he/she/it was able to
megnuðum
we were able to
megnuðuð
you all were able to
megnuðu
they were able to
Future tense
mun megna
I will be able to
munt megna
you will be able to
mun megna
he/she/it will be able to
munum megna
we will be able to
munuð megna
you all will be able to
munu megna
they will be able to
Conditional mood
mundi megna
I would be able to
mundir megna
you would be able to
mundi megna
he/she/it would be able to
mundum megna
we would be able to
munduð megna
you all would be able to
mundu megna
they would be able to
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present continuous tense
er að megna
I am being able to
ert að megna
you are being able to
er að megna
he/she/it is being able to
erum að megna
we are being able to
eruð að megna
you all are being able to
eru að megna
they are being able to
Past continuous tense
var að megna
I was being able to
varst að megna
you were being able to
var að megna
he/she/it was being able to
vorum að megna
we were being able to
voruð að megna
you all were being able to
voru að megna
they were being able to
Future continuous tense
mun vera að megna
I will be being able to
munt vera að megna
you will be being able to
mun vera að megna
he/she/it will be being able to
munum vera að megna
we will be being able to
munuð vera að megna
you all will be being able to
munu vera að megna
they will be being able to
Present perfect tense
hef megnað
I have been able to
hefur megnað
you have been able to
hefur megnað
he/she/it has been able to
höfum megnað
we have been able to
hafið megnað
you all have been able to
hafa megnað
they have been able to
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Past perfect tense
hafði megnað
I had been able to
hafðir megnað
you had been able to
hafði megnað
he/she/it had been able to
höfðum megnað
we had been able to
höfðuð megnað
you all had been able to
höfðu megnað
they had been able to
Future perf.
mun hafa megnað
I will have been able to
munt hafa megnað
you will have been able to
mun hafa megnað
he/she/it will have been able to
munum hafa megnað
we will have been able to
munuð hafa megnað
you all will have been able to
munu hafa megnað
they will have been able to
Conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa megnað
I would have been able to
mundir hafa megnað
you would have been able to
mundi hafa megnað
he/she/it would have been able to
mundum hafa megnað
we would have been able to
munduð hafa megnað
you all would have been able to
mundu hafa megnað
they would have been able to
Imperative mood
-
megna
be able to
-
-
megnið
be able to
-

More Icelandic verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

gegna
hold
manna
man
megra
lose weight
meiða
hurt
meina
think
melda
report
melta
digest
menga
pollute
merja
squash
messa
mass
metta
sate
minna
seem to remember
tigna
honour
þagna
fall silent

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

klekja
hatch
laga
shape
ljúga
lie
losa
loosen
masa
chat
meðtaka
absorb
megra
lose weight
nota
use
nýta
make use of
ómaka
trouble

Other Icelandic verbs with the meaning similar to 'be able to':

None found.
Learning languages?