Bæra (to move) conjugation

Icelandic
2 examples
This verb can also mean the following: stir

Conjugation of eiti

Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present tense
bæri
I move
bærir
you move
bærir
he/she/it moves
bærum
we move
bærið
you all move
bæra
they move
Past tense
bærði
I moved
bærðir
you moved
bærði
he/she/it moved
bærðum
we moved
bærðuð
you all moved
bærðu
they moved
Future tense
mun bæra
I will move
munt bæra
you will move
mun bæra
he/she/it will move
munum bæra
we will move
munuð bæra
you all will move
munu bæra
they will move
Conditional mood
mundi bæra
I would move
mundir bæra
you would move
mundi bæra
he/she/it would move
mundum bæra
we would move
munduð bæra
you all would move
mundu bæra
they would move
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present continuous tense
er að bæra
I am moving
ert að bæra
you are moving
er að bæra
he/she/it is moving
erum að bæra
we are moving
eruð að bæra
you all are moving
eru að bæra
they are moving
Past continuous tense
var að bæra
I was moving
varst að bæra
you were moving
var að bæra
he/she/it was moving
vorum að bæra
we were moving
voruð að bæra
you all were moving
voru að bæra
they were moving
Future continuous tense
mun vera að bæra
I will be moving
munt vera að bæra
you will be moving
mun vera að bæra
he/she/it will be moving
munum vera að bæra
we will be moving
munuð vera að bæra
you all will be moving
munu vera að bæra
they will be moving
Present perfect tense
hef bært
I have moved
hefur bært
you have moved
hefur bært
he/she/it has moved
höfum bært
we have moved
hafið bært
you all have moved
hafa bært
they have moved
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Past perfect tense
hafði bært
I had moved
hafðir bært
you had moved
hafði bært
he/she/it had moved
höfðum bært
we had moved
höfðuð bært
you all had moved
höfðu bært
they had moved
Future perf.
mun hafa bært
I will have moved
munt hafa bært
you will have moved
mun hafa bært
he/she/it will have moved
munum hafa bært
we will have moved
munuð hafa bært
you all will have moved
munu hafa bært
they will have moved
Conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa bært
I would have moved
mundir hafa bært
you would have moved
mundi hafa bært
he/she/it would have moved
mundum hafa bært
we would have moved
munduð hafa bært
you all would have moved
mundu hafa bært
they would have moved
Mediopassive present tense
bærist
I move
bærist
you move
bærist
he/she/it moves
bærumst
we move
bærist
you all move
bærast
they move
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past tense
bærðist
I moved
bærðist
you moved
bærðist
he/she/it moved
bærðumst
we moved
bærðust
you all moved
bærðust
they moved
Mediopassive future tense
mun bærast
I will move
munt bærast
you will move
mun bærast
he/she/it will move
munum bærast
we will move
munuð bærast
you all will move
munu bærast
they will move
Mediopassive conditional mood
I
mundir bærast
you would move
mundi bærast
he/she/it would move
mundum bærast
we would move
munduð bærast
you all would move
mundu bærast
they would move
Mediopassive present continuous tense
er að bærast
I am moving
ert að bærast
you are moving
er að bærast
he/she/it is moving
erum að bærast
we are moving
eruð að bærast
you all are moving
eru að bærast
they are moving
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past continuous tense
var að bærast
I was moving
varst að bærast
you were moving
var að bærast
he/she/it was moving
vorum að bærast
we were moving
voruð að bærast
you all were moving
voru að bærast
they were moving
Mediopassive future continuous tense
mun vera að bærast
I will be moving
munt vera að bærast
you will be moving
mun vera að bærast
he/she/it will be moving
munum vera að bærast
we will be moving
munuð vera að bærast
you all will be moving
munu vera að bærast
they will be moving
Mediopassive present perfect tense
hef bærst
I have moved
hefur bærst
you have moved
hefur bærst
he/she/it has moved
höfum bærst
we have moved
hafið bærst
you all have moved
hafa bærst
they have moved
Mediopassive past perfect tense
hafði bærst
I had moved
hafðir bærst
you had moved
hafði bærst
he/she/it had moved
höfðum bærst
we had moved
höfðuð bærst
you all had moved
höfðu bærst
they had moved
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive future perfect tense
mun hafa bærst
I will have moved
munt hafa bærst
you will have moved
mun hafa bærst
he/she/it will have moved
munum hafa bærst
we will have moved
munuð hafa bærst
you all will have moved
munu hafa bærst
they will have moved
Mediopassive conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa bærst
I would have moved
mundir hafa bærst
you would have moved
mundi hafa bærst
he/she/it would have moved
mundum hafa bærst
we would have moved
munduð hafa bærst
you all would have moved
mundu hafa bærst
they would have moved
Imperative mood
-
bær
move
-
-
bærið
move
-
Mediopassive imperative mood
-
bærst
move
-
-
bærist
move
-

Examples of bæra

Example in IcelandicTranslation in English
Bíðum eftir að Pellit bæri á sér.We wait till Pellit makes a move, then we tail him, all right?
Bíđum eftir ađ Pellit bæri á sér.We wait till Pellit makes a move, then we tail him, all right?

More Icelandic verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

baða
bathe
baga
inconvenience
baka
bake
bana
kill
bera
carry
bifa
budge
bíða
wait
bíta
bite someone
boða
proclaim
boga
flow
bora
bore
buga
overcome
bæla
press down
bæsa
put
bæta
improve

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

arka
walk slowly
brenna
burn
bródera
embroider
bæla
press down
bæsa
put
deyða
kill
dimma
get dark
dæsa
sigh
einrækta
clone
þræla
slave

Other Icelandic verbs with the meaning similar to 'move':

None found.
Learning languages?