Æfa (to practise) conjugation

Icelandic
17 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present tense
æfi
I practise
æfir
you practise
æfir
he/she/it practises
æfum
we practise
æfið
you all practise
æfa
they practise
Past tense
æfði
I practised
æfðir
you practised
æfði
he/she/it practised
æfðum
we practised
æfðuð
you all practised
æfðu
they practised
Future tense
mun æfa
I will practise
munt æfa
you will practise
mun æfa
he/she/it will practise
munum æfa
we will practise
munuð æfa
you all will practise
munu æfa
they will practise
Conditional mood
mundi æfa
I would practise
mundir æfa
you would practise
mundi æfa
he/she/it would practise
mundum æfa
we would practise
munduð æfa
you all would practise
mundu æfa
they would practise
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present continuous tense
er að æfa
I am practising
ert að æfa
you are practising
er að æfa
he/she/it is practising
erum að æfa
we are practising
eruð að æfa
you all are practising
eru að æfa
they are practising
Past continuous tense
var að æfa
I was practising
varst að æfa
you were practising
var að æfa
he/she/it was practising
vorum að æfa
we were practising
voruð að æfa
you all were practising
voru að æfa
they were practising
Future continuous tense
mun vera að æfa
I will be practising
munt vera að æfa
you will be practising
mun vera að æfa
he/she/it will be practising
munum vera að æfa
we will be practising
munuð vera að æfa
you all will be practising
munu vera að æfa
they will be practising
Present perfect tense
hef æft
I have practised
hefur æft
you have practised
hefur æft
he/she/it has practised
höfum æft
we have practised
hafið æft
you all have practised
hafa æft
they have practised
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Past perfect tense
hafði æft
I had practised
hafðir æft
you had practised
hafði æft
he/she/it had practised
höfðum æft
we had practised
höfðuð æft
you all had practised
höfðu æft
they had practised
Future perf.
mun hafa æft
I will have practised
munt hafa æft
you will have practised
mun hafa æft
he/she/it will have practised
munum hafa æft
we will have practised
munuð hafa æft
you all will have practised
munu hafa æft
they will have practised
Conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa æft
I would have practised
mundir hafa æft
you would have practised
mundi hafa æft
he/she/it would have practised
mundum hafa æft
we would have practised
munduð hafa æft
you all would have practised
mundu hafa æft
they would have practised
Mediopassive present tense
æfist
I practise
æfist
you practise
æfist
he/she/it practises
æfumst
we practise
æfist
you all practise
æfast
they practise
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past tense
æfðist
I practised
æfðist
you practised
æfðist
he/she/it practised
æfðumst
we practised
æfðust
you all practised
æfðust
they practised
Mediopassive future tense
mun æfast
I will practise
munt æfast
you will practise
mun æfast
he/she/it will practise
munum æfast
we will practise
munuð æfast
you all will practise
munu æfast
they will practise
Mediopassive conditional mood
I
mundir æfast
you would practise
mundi æfast
he/she/it would practise
mundum æfast
we would practise
munduð æfast
you all would practise
mundu æfast
they would practise
Mediopassive present continuous tense
er að æfast
I am practising
ert að æfast
you are practising
er að æfast
he/she/it is practising
erum að æfast
we are practising
eruð að æfast
you all are practising
eru að æfast
they are practising
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past continuous tense
var að æfast
I was practising
varst að æfast
you were practising
var að æfast
he/she/it was practising
vorum að æfast
we were practising
voruð að æfast
you all were practising
voru að æfast
they were practising
Mediopassive future continuous tense
mun vera að æfast
I will be practising
munt vera að æfast
you will be practising
mun vera að æfast
he/she/it will be practising
munum vera að æfast
we will be practising
munuð vera að æfast
you all will be practising
munu vera að æfast
they will be practising
Mediopassive present perfect tense
hef æfst
I have practised
hefur æfst
you have practised
hefur æfst
he/she/it has practised
höfum æfst
we have practised
hafið æfst
you all have practised
hafa æfst
they have practised
Mediopassive past perfect tense
hafði æfst
I had practised
hafðir æfst
you had practised
hafði æfst
he/she/it had practised
höfðum æfst
we had practised
höfðuð æfst
you all had practised
höfðu æfst
they had practised
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive future perfect tense
mun hafa æfst
I will have practised
munt hafa æfst
you will have practised
mun hafa æfst
he/she/it will have practised
munum hafa æfst
we will have practised
munuð hafa æfst
you all will have practised
munu hafa æfst
they will have practised
Mediopassive conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa æfst
I would have practised
mundir hafa æfst
you would have practised
mundi hafa æfst
he/she/it would have practised
mundum hafa æfst
we would have practised
munduð hafa æfst
you all would have practised
mundu hafa æfst
they would have practised
Imperative mood
-
æf
practise
-
-
æfið
practise
-
Mediopassive imperative mood
-
æfst
practise
-
-
æfist
practise
-

Examples of æfa

Example in IcelandicTranslation in English
- Þá þurfum við að æfa.- We`re going to have to practise.
Vinur, ég verð að nota það, ég fer í áheyrnarpróf í næsta mánuði og verð að æfa mig.Mister, I have to use it... because I have an audition at Juilliard next month, and I have to practise.
- Við þurfum að æfa.- We`il have to practise.
Við ættum að æfa fáein skipti í viðbót.We should practise a couple of more times.
- Við þurfum að æfa okkur.- We`il have to practise.
Eitt annađ sem ūú ūarft ađ æfa er ađ renna tungunni eftir efri gķmnum.And one other thing you have to practise as much as possible. And that's sliding your tongue to the back of your palate.
Okkur finnst gott ađ æfa Bukt og samkvæmisbeygjurWe like to practise Our airs and graces
- Ūá ūurfum viđ ađ æfa.- We're going to have to practise.
Viltu ekki æfa kynninguna á mér?Why don't you practise the pitch on me?
- Þá þurfum við að æfa.- We`re going to have to practise.
Ég æfi mig mikið á handarbakinu.Okay, I guess I practise a lot on the back of my hand.
Ég æfi mig mikiđ á handarbakinu.Okay, I guess I practise a lot on the back of my hand.
Ég æfi mig daglega.- Yep, I will practise daily.
Ég legg til að þú æfir þig á kjúklingum.I suggest that you practise on chickens.
Þá æfum við uppátækin Frammi á gangiWe will practise a caper Or two in the hall
Ūá æfum viđ uppátækin Frammi á gangiWe will practise a caper Or two in the hall
- Þú værir eins góður ef þú æfðir.- You`d be as good if you practised.

More Icelandic verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

aga
discipline
aka
drive
ala
bear
búa
reside
efa
doubt
éta
eat
iða
move constantly
sía
filter
ýfa
ruffle
ýja
hint
ýla
howl
ýra
strew
ýta
push
þúa
confer ra
æða
rage

Similar but longer

kæfa
smother
svæfa
lull to sleep

Random

baga
inconvenience
vinda
wind
ýla
howl
þagga
silence
þagna
fall silent
þrengja
tighten
þrykkja
print
æðrast
despond
æja
stop to rest
æsa
excite

Other Icelandic verbs with the meaning similar to 'practise':

None found.
Learning languages?