Meikata (to apply makeup) conjugation

Finnish
kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
meikkaan
I apply makeup
meikkaat
you apply makeup
meikkaa
he/she applies makeup
meikkaamme
we apply makeup
meikkaatte
you all apply makeup
meikkaavat
they apply makeup
meikataan
is applied makeup
Past tense
meikkasin
I applied makeup
meikkasit
you applied makeup
meikkasi
he/she applied makeup
meikkasimme
we applied makeup
meikkasitte
you all applied makeup
meikkasivat
they applied makeup
meikattiin
was applied makeup
Conditional mood
meikkaisin
I would apply makeup
meikkaisit
you would apply makeup
meikkaisi
he/she would apply makeup
meikkaisimme
we would apply makeup
meikkaisitte
you all would apply makeup
meikkaisivat
they would apply makeup
meikattaisiin
would be applied makeup
Imperative mood
-
meikkaa
apply makeup!
meikatkoon
apply makeup!
meikatkaamme
let's apply makeup!
meikatkaa
apply makeup!
meikatkoot
apply makeup!
meikattakoon
be applied makeup!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
meikannen
I probably apply makeup
meikannet
you probably apply makeup
meikannee
he/she probably applies makeup
meikannemme
we probably apply makeup
meikannette
you all probably apply makeup
meikannevat
they probably apply makeup
meikattaneen
probably is applied makeup
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
meikata
to apply makeup
meikatakseen
to apply makeup
meikatessa
while applying makeup
meikaten
while applying makeup
meikkaamassa
applying makeup
meikkaamasta
applying makeup
meikkaamaan
applying makeup
meikkaamalla
applying makeup
meikkaamatta
applying makeup
meikkaaman
applying makeup
meikkaaminen
applying makeup
meikkaamista
applying makeup
meikkaamaisillaan
just about to apply makeup
Passive infinitives
meikattaessa
while not applying makeup
-
-
-
-
-
-
meikattaman
not applying makeup
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
meikkaava
applying makeup
meikannut
applied makeup
meikkaama
applied makeup
Passive participles
meikattava
not applied makeup
meikattu
not applied makeup
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en meikkaa
I do not apply makeup
et meikkaa
you do not apply makeup
ei meikkaa
he/she do not apply makeup
emme meikkaa
we do not apply makeup
ette meikkaa
you all do not apply makeup
eivät meikkaa
they do not apply makeup
ei meikata
is not applied makeup
Past negative tense
en meikannut
I did not apply makeup
et meikannut
you did not apply makeup
ei meikannut
he/she did not apply makeup
emme meikanneet
we did not apply makeup
ette meikanneet
you all did not apply makeup
eivät meikanneet
they did not apply makeup
oli meikattu
had been applied makeup
Conditional negative tense
en meikkaisi
I would not apply makeup
et meikkaisi
you would not apply makeup
ei meikkaisi
he/she would not apply makeup
emme meikkaisi
we would not apply makeup
ette meikkaisi
you all would not apply makeup
eivät meikkaisi
they would not apply makeup
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä meikkaa
do not apply makeup!
älköön meikatko
let him/her/it not apply makeup!
älkäämme meikatko
let's not apply makeup!
älkää meikatko
do not apply makeup!
älkööt meikatko
do not apply makeup!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en meikanne
I probably do not apply makeup
et meikanne
you probably do not apply makeup
ei meikanne
he/she probably does not apply makeup
emme meikanne
we probably do not apply makeup
ette meikanne
you all probably do not apply makeup
eivät meikanne
they probably do not apply makeup
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen meikannut
I have applied makeup
olet meikannut
you have applied makeup
on meikannut
he/she has applied makeup
olemme meikanneet
we have applied makeup
olette meikanneet
you all have applied makeup
ovat meikanneet
they have applied makeup
on meikattu
has been applied makeup
Past perfect tense
olin meikannut
I had applied makeup
olit meikannut
you had applied makeup
oli meikannut
he/she had applied makeup
olimme meikanneet
we had applied makeup
olitte meikanneet
you all had applied makeup
olivat meikanneet
they had applied makeup
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin meikannut
I would have applied makeup
olisit meikannut
you would have applied makeup
olisi meikannut
he/she would have applied makeup
olisimme meikanneet
we would have applied makeup
olisitte meikanneet
you all would have applied makeup
olisivat meikanneet
they would have applied makeup
olisi meikattu
would has been applied makeup
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole meikannut
you have applied makeup!
olkoon meikannut
he/she have applied makeup!
olkaamme meikanneet
we have applied makeup!
olkaa meikanneet
you all have applied makeup!
olkoot meikanneet
they have applied makeup!
olkoon meikattu
has been applied makeup!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen meikannut
I probably have applied makeup
lienet meikannut
you probably have applied makeup
lienee meikannut
he/she probably has applied makeup
lienemme meikanneet
we probably have applied makeup
lienette meikanneet
you all probably have applied makeup
lienevät meikanneet
they probably have applied makeup
lienee meikattu
probably has been applied makeup
Present perfect negative tense
en ole meikannut
I have not applied makeup
et ole meikannut
you have not applied makeup
ei ole meikannut
he/she has not applied makeup
emme ole meikanneet
we have not applied makeup
ette ole meikanneet
you all have not applied makeup
eivät ole meikanneet
they have not applied makeup
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut meikannut
I had not applied makeup
et ollut meikannut
you had not applied makeup
ei ollut meikannut
he/she had not applied makeup
emme olleet meikanneet
we had not applied makeup
ette olleet meikanneet
you all had not applied makeup
eivät olleet meikanneet
they had not applied makeup
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi meikannut
I would not have applied makeup
et olisi meikannut
you would not have applied makeup
ei olisi meikannut
he/she would not have applied makeup
emme olisi meikanneet
we would not have applied makeup
ette olisi meikanneet
you all would not have applied makeup
eivät olisi meikanneet
they would not have applied makeup
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole meikannut
you have applied makeup!
olkoon meikannut
he/she have applied makeup!
olkaamme meikanneet
we have applied makeup!
olkaa meikanneet
you all have applied makeup!
olkoot meikanneet
they have applied makeup!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene meikannut
I probably have not applied makeup
et liene meikannut
you probably have not applied makeup
ei liene meikannut
he/she probably has not applied makeup
emme liene meikanneet
we probably have not applied makeup
ette liene meikanneet
you all probably have not applied makeup
eivät liene meikanneet
they probably have not applied makeup

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

feikata
fake
huikata
call out
joikata
yoik
klikata
click
leikata
cut
liikata
limp
loikata
leap
luikata
english
maskata
mask
matkata
travel
meilata
email
meinata
mean
merkata
mark
mestata
decapitate
moikata
greet

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'apply makeup':

None found.
Learning languages?