Tumendama (to darken) conjugation

Estonian
3 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
tumendan
I darken
tumendad
you darken
tumendab
he/she/it darkens
tumendame
we darken
tumendate
you all darken
tumendavad
they darken
ei tumenda
(do/does) not darken
tumendatakse
it is darkened
ei tumendata
it is not darkened
Conditional mood
tumendaksin, tumendaks
I would darken
tumendaksid, tumendaks
you would darken
tumendaks
he/she/it would darken
tumendaksime, tumendaks
we would darken
tumendaksite, tumendaks
you all would darken
tumendaksid, tumendaks
they would darken
ei tumendaks
would not darken
tumendataks
it would be darkened
ei tumendataks
it would not be darkened
Imperative mood
-
tumenda
darken
tumendagu
let him/her/it darken
tumendagem
let's darken
tumendage
darken
tumendagu
let them darken
-
tumendatagu
be darkened
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära tumenda
do not darken
ärgu tumendagu
let him/her/it not darken
ärgem tumendagem, ärme tumendame
let him/her/it not darken
ärge tumendage
do not darken
ärgu tumendagu
let them not darken
-
ärgu tumendatagu
do not be darkened
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
tumendama
darken
Infinitive -da
tumendada
darken
Past active participle
tumendanud
darkened
Past passive participle
tumendatud
been darkened
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen tumendanud
I have darkened
oled tumendanud
you have darkened
on tumendanud
he/she/it has darkened
oleme tumendanud
we have darkened
olete tumendanud
you all have darkened
on tumendanud
they have darkened
ei ole tumendanud, pole tumendanud
(have/has) not darkened
on tumendatud
it has been darkened
ei ole tumendatud, pole tumendatud
it has not been darkened
Past tense
tumendasin
I darkened
tumendasid
you darkened
tumendas
he/she/it darkened
tumendasime
we darkened
tumendasite
you all darkened
tumendasid
they darkened
ei tumendanud
did not darken
tumendati
it was darkened
ei tumendatud
it was not darkened
Pluperfect past tense
olin tumendanud
I had darkened
olid tumendanud
you had darkened
oli tumendanud
he/she/it had darkened
olime tumendanud
we had darkened
olite tumendanud
you all had darkened
oli tumendanud
they had darkened
ei olnud tumendanud, polnud tumendanud
had not darkened
oli tumendatud
it had been darkened
ei olnud tumendatud, polnud tumendatud
it had not been darkened
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin tumendanud; oleks tumendanud; tumendanuksin; tumendanuks
I would have darkened
oleksid tumendanud; oleks tumendanud; tumendanuksid; tumendanuks
you would have darkened
oleks tumendanud; tumendanuks
he/she/it would have darkened
oleksime tumendanud; oleks tumendanud; tumendanuksime; tumendanuks
we would have darkened
oleksite tumendanud; oleks tumendanud; tumendanuksite; tumendanuks
you all would have darkened
oleksid tumendanud; oleks tumendanud; tumendanuksid; tumendanuks
they would have darkened
ei oleks tumendanud; poleks tumendanud; ei tumendanuks
would not have darkened
oleks tumendatud
it would have been darkened
ei oleks tumendatud; poleks tumendatud
it would not have been darkened
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
tumendavat
he/she/it (allegedly) darkens
ei tumendavat
(allegedly) does not darken
tumendatavat
(allegedly) it is darkened
ei tumendatavat
(allegedly) it is not darkened
Quotative perfect tense
olevat tumendanud; tumendanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has darkened
ei olevat tumendanud; polevat tumendanud; ei tumendanuvat
(allegedly) has not darkened
olevat tumendatud
(allegedly) it has been darkened
ei olevat tumendatud; polevat tumendatud
(allegedly) it has not been darkened
Jussive mood
tumendagu
so that he/she/it darken
ärgu tumendagu
so that he/she/it do not darken
tumendatagu
so that it be darkened
ärgu tumendatagu
so that it not be darkened
Jussive perfect mood
olgu tumendanud
so that he/she/it have darkened
ärgu olgu tumendanud
so that he/she/it do not have darkened
olgu tumendatud
so that it have been darkened
ärgu olgu tumendatud
so that it not have been darkened
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
tumendades
while darkening
tumendamas
while darkening
tumendamast
(due to/following/for) darkening
tumendamaks
for the purpose of darkening
tumendamata
without darken
tumendav
that can be darkened
tumendatav
being darkened

Examples of tumendama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Ma ujun, kuni krokodilli vari jõepõhja tumendab.I swim until a shadow of a crocodile that darkens the river bottom.
Esimeseks, miks pidi Linken oma nägu tumendama? Et rohkem mustemana paista?First, what call would Lincoln Scott have for darkening his face?
Esimeseks, miks pidi Linken oma nägu tumendama?Which raises two questions: First, what call would Lincoln Scott have for darkening his face?

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

ammendama
exhaust
ilmendama
phrase
jämendama
do
kumendama
do
lamendama
flatten
pimendama
black out
sumendama
do
tahendama
dry
terendama
loom
tihendama
caulk
tumestama
darken
tõkendama
do
tähendama
denote
täiendama
amend

Similar but longer

tuimendama
deaden

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'darken':

None found.
Learning languages?