Sihvama (to do) conjugation

Estonian

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
sihvan
I do
sihvad
you do
sihvab
he/she/it does
sihvame
we do
sihvate
you all do
sihvavad
they do
ei sihva
(do/does) not do
sihvatakse
it is done
ei sihvata
it is not done
Conditional mood
sihvaksin, sihvaks
I would do
sihvaksid, sihvaks
you would do
sihvaks
he/she/it would do
sihvaksime, sihvaks
we would do
sihvaksite, sihvaks
you all would do
sihvaksid, sihvaks
they would do
ei sihvaks
would not do
sihvataks
it would be done
ei sihvataks
it would not be done
Imperative mood
-
sihva
do
sihvaku
let him/her/it do
sihvakem
let's do
sihvake
do
sihvaku
let them do
-
sihvatagu
be done
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära sihva
do not do
ärgu sihvaku
let him/her/it not do
ärgem sihvakem, ärme sihvame
let him/her/it not do
ärge sihvake
do not do
ärgu sihvaku
let them not do
-
ärgu sihvatagu
do not be done
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
sihvama
do
Infinitive -da
sihvata
do
Past active participle
sihvanud
done
Past passive participle
sihvatud
been done
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen sihvanud
I have done
oled sihvanud
you have done
on sihvanud
he/she/it has done
oleme sihvanud
we have done
olete sihvanud
you all have done
on sihvanud
they have done
ei ole sihvanud, pole sihvanud
(have/has) not done
on sihvatud
it has been done
ei ole sihvatud, pole sihvatud
it has not been done
Past tense
sihvasin
I did
sihvasid
you did
sihvas
he/she/it did
sihvasime
we did
sihvasite
you all did
sihvasid
they did
ei sihvanud
did not do
sihvati
it was done
ei sihvatud
it was not done
Pluperfect past tense
olin sihvanud
I had done
olid sihvanud
you had done
oli sihvanud
he/she/it had done
olime sihvanud
we had done
olite sihvanud
you all had done
oli sihvanud
they had done
ei olnud sihvanud, polnud sihvanud
had not done
oli sihvatud
it had been done
ei olnud sihvatud, polnud sihvatud
it had not been done
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin sihvanud; oleks sihvanud; sihvanuksin; sihvanuks
I would have done
oleksid sihvanud; oleks sihvanud; sihvanuksid; sihvanuks
you would have done
oleks sihvanud; sihvanuks
he/she/it would have done
oleksime sihvanud; oleks sihvanud; sihvanuksime; sihvanuks
we would have done
oleksite sihvanud; oleks sihvanud; sihvanuksite; sihvanuks
you all would have done
oleksid sihvanud; oleks sihvanud; sihvanuksid; sihvanuks
they would have done
ei oleks sihvanud; poleks sihvanud; ei sihvanuks
would not have done
oleks sihvatud
it would have been done
ei oleks sihvatud; poleks sihvatud
it would not have been done
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
sihvavat
he/she/it (allegedly) does
ei sihvavat
(allegedly) does not do
sihvatavat
(allegedly) it is done
ei sihvatavat
(allegedly) it is not done
Quotative perfect tense
olevat sihvanud; sihvanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has done
ei olevat sihvanud; polevat sihvanud; ei sihvanuvat
(allegedly) has not done
olevat sihvatud
(allegedly) it has been done
ei olevat sihvatud; polevat sihvatud
(allegedly) it has not been done
Jussive mood
sihvaku
so that he/she/it do
ärgu sihvaku
so that he/she/it do not do
sihvatagu
so that it be done
ärgu sihvatagu
so that it not be done
Jussive perfect mood
olgu sihvanud
so that he/she/it have done
ärgu olgu sihvanud
so that he/she/it do not have done
olgu sihvatud
so that it have been done
ärgu olgu sihvatud
so that it not have been done
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
sihvates
while doing
sihvamas
while doing
sihvamast
(due to/following/for) doing
sihvamaks
for the purpose of doing
sihvamata
without do
sihvav
that can be done
sihvatav
being done

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

jahvama
do
kähvama
do
lahvama
blaze
luhvama
luff
nihvama
do
nähvama
bite out
pahvama
blurt
rihvama
do
salvama
sting
servama
do
sihtima
aim
sildama
bridge
silkama
do
silmama
catch sight of
sipsama
do

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'do':

None found.
Learning languages?