Iðka (to practise) conjugation

Icelandic
1 examples
This verb can also mean the following: train, go for, pursue

Conjugation of eiti

Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present tense
iðka
I practise
iðkar
you practise
iðkar
he/she/it practises
iðkum
we practise
iðkið
you all practise
iðka
they practise
Past tense
iðkaði
I practised
iðkaðir
you practised
iðkaði
he/she/it practised
iðkuðum
we practised
iðkuðuð
you all practised
iðkuðu
they practised
Future tense
mun iðka
I will practise
munt iðka
you will practise
mun iðka
he/she/it will practise
munum iðka
we will practise
munuð iðka
you all will practise
munu iðka
they will practise
Conditional mood
mundi iðka
I would practise
mundir iðka
you would practise
mundi iðka
he/she/it would practise
mundum iðka
we would practise
munduð iðka
you all would practise
mundu iðka
they would practise
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present continuous tense
er að iðka
I am practising
ert að iðka
you are practising
er að iðka
he/she/it is practising
erum að iðka
we are practising
eruð að iðka
you all are practising
eru að iðka
they are practising
Past continuous tense
var að iðka
I was practising
varst að iðka
you were practising
var að iðka
he/she/it was practising
vorum að iðka
we were practising
voruð að iðka
you all were practising
voru að iðka
they were practising
Future continuous tense
mun vera að iðka
I will be practising
munt vera að iðka
you will be practising
mun vera að iðka
he/she/it will be practising
munum vera að iðka
we will be practising
munuð vera að iðka
you all will be practising
munu vera að iðka
they will be practising
Present perfect tense
hef iðkað
I have practised
hefur iðkað
you have practised
hefur iðkað
he/she/it has practised
höfum iðkað
we have practised
hafið iðkað
you all have practised
hafa iðkað
they have practised
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Past perfect tense
hafði iðkað
I had practised
hafðir iðkað
you had practised
hafði iðkað
he/she/it had practised
höfðum iðkað
we had practised
höfðuð iðkað
you all had practised
höfðu iðkað
they had practised
Future perf.
mun hafa iðkað
I will have practised
munt hafa iðkað
you will have practised
mun hafa iðkað
he/she/it will have practised
munum hafa iðkað
we will have practised
munuð hafa iðkað
you all will have practised
munu hafa iðkað
they will have practised
Conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa iðkað
I would have practised
mundir hafa iðkað
you would have practised
mundi hafa iðkað
he/she/it would have practised
mundum hafa iðkað
we would have practised
munduð hafa iðkað
you all would have practised
mundu hafa iðkað
they would have practised
Mediopassive present tense
iðkast
I practise
iðkast
you practise
iðkast
he/she/it practises
iðkumst
we practise
iðkist
you all practise
iðkast
they practise
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past tense
iðkaðist
I practised
iðkaðist
you practised
iðkaðist
he/she/it practised
iðkuðumst
we practised
iðkuðust
you all practised
iðkuðust
they practised
Mediopassive future tense
mun iðkast
I will practise
munt iðkast
you will practise
mun iðkast
he/she/it will practise
munum iðkast
we will practise
munuð iðkast
you all will practise
munu iðkast
they will practise
Mediopassive conditional mood
I
mundir iðkast
you would practise
mundi iðkast
he/she/it would practise
mundum iðkast
we would practise
munduð iðkast
you all would practise
mundu iðkast
they would practise
Mediopassive present continuous tense
er að iðkast
I am practising
ert að iðkast
you are practising
er að iðkast
he/she/it is practising
erum að iðkast
we are practising
eruð að iðkast
you all are practising
eru að iðkast
they are practising
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past continuous tense
var að iðkast
I was practising
varst að iðkast
you were practising
var að iðkast
he/she/it was practising
vorum að iðkast
we were practising
voruð að iðkast
you all were practising
voru að iðkast
they were practising
Mediopassive future continuous tense
mun vera að iðkast
I will be practising
munt vera að iðkast
you will be practising
mun vera að iðkast
he/she/it will be practising
munum vera að iðkast
we will be practising
munuð vera að iðkast
you all will be practising
munu vera að iðkast
they will be practising
Mediopassive present perfect tense
hef iðkast
I have practised
hefur iðkast
you have practised
hefur iðkast
he/she/it has practised
höfum iðkast
we have practised
hafið iðkast
you all have practised
hafa iðkast
they have practised
Mediopassive past perfect tense
hafði iðkast
I had practised
hafðir iðkast
you had practised
hafði iðkast
he/she/it had practised
höfðum iðkast
we had practised
höfðuð iðkast
you all had practised
höfðu iðkast
they had practised
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive future perfect tense
mun hafa iðkast
I will have practised
munt hafa iðkast
you will have practised
mun hafa iðkast
he/she/it will have practised
munum hafa iðkast
we will have practised
munuð hafa iðkast
you all will have practised
munu hafa iðkast
they will have practised
Mediopassive conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa iðkast
I would have practised
mundir hafa iðkast
you would have practised
mundi hafa iðkast
he/she/it would have practised
mundum hafa iðkast
we would have practised
munduð hafa iðkast
you all would have practised
mundu hafa iðkast
they would have practised
Imperative mood
-
iðka
practise
-
-
iðkið
practise
-
Mediopassive imperative mood
-
iðkast
practise
-
-
iðkist
practise
-

Examples of iðka

Example in IcelandicTranslation in English
það er ekki alltaf iðkað... ...en við Hindùar gætum lært mikið af því.Not always practised... ...but it's something we Hindus could learn a lot from.

More Icelandic verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

arka
walk slowly
baka
bake
haka
pick with a pickaxe
hika
hesitate
inna
do
kúka
poop
leka
drip
poka
bag
raka
rake
reka
drive
taka
take

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

hjarna
recover
hlægja
make
hrapa
fall
hrósa
praise
hrynja
tumble down
iða
move constantly
inna
do
kasta
throw
kaupa
buy
knýja
knock

Other Icelandic verbs with the meaning similar to 'practise':

None found.
Learning languages?