Hæla (to praise) conjugation

Icelandic
1 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present tense
hæli
I praise
hælir
you praise
hælir
he/she/it praises
hælum
we praise
hælið
you all praise
hæla
they praise
Past tense
hældi
I praised
hældir
you praised
hældi
he/she/it praised
hældum
we praised
hælduð
you all praised
hældu
they praised
Future tense
mun hæla
I will praise
munt hæla
you will praise
mun hæla
he/she/it will praise
munum hæla
we will praise
munuð hæla
you all will praise
munu hæla
they will praise
Conditional mood
mundi hæla
I would praise
mundir hæla
you would praise
mundi hæla
he/she/it would praise
mundum hæla
we would praise
munduð hæla
you all would praise
mundu hæla
they would praise
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present continuous tense
er að hæla
I am praising
ert að hæla
you are praising
er að hæla
he/she/it is praising
erum að hæla
we are praising
eruð að hæla
you all are praising
eru að hæla
they are praising
Past continuous tense
var að hæla
I was praising
varst að hæla
you were praising
var að hæla
he/she/it was praising
vorum að hæla
we were praising
voruð að hæla
you all were praising
voru að hæla
they were praising
Future continuous tense
mun vera að hæla
I will be praising
munt vera að hæla
you will be praising
mun vera að hæla
he/she/it will be praising
munum vera að hæla
we will be praising
munuð vera að hæla
you all will be praising
munu vera að hæla
they will be praising
Present perfect tense
hef hælt
I have praised
hefur hælt
you have praised
hefur hælt
he/she/it has praised
höfum hælt
we have praised
hafið hælt
you all have praised
hafa hælt
they have praised
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Past perfect tense
hafði hælt
I had praised
hafðir hælt
you had praised
hafði hælt
he/she/it had praised
höfðum hælt
we had praised
höfðuð hælt
you all had praised
höfðu hælt
they had praised
Future perf.
mun hafa hælt
I will have praised
munt hafa hælt
you will have praised
mun hafa hælt
he/she/it will have praised
munum hafa hælt
we will have praised
munuð hafa hælt
you all will have praised
munu hafa hælt
they will have praised
Conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa hælt
I would have praised
mundir hafa hælt
you would have praised
mundi hafa hælt
he/she/it would have praised
mundum hafa hælt
we would have praised
munduð hafa hælt
you all would have praised
mundu hafa hælt
they would have praised
Mediopassive present tense
hælist
I praise
hælist
you praise
hælist
he/she/it praises
hælumst
we praise
hælist
you all praise
hælast
they praise
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past tense
hældist
I praised
hældist
you praised
hældist
he/she/it praised
hældumst
we praised
hældust
you all praised
hældust
they praised
Mediopassive future tense
mun hælast
I will praise
munt hælast
you will praise
mun hælast
he/she/it will praise
munum hælast
we will praise
munuð hælast
you all will praise
munu hælast
they will praise
Mediopassive conditional mood
I
mundir hælast
you would praise
mundi hælast
he/she/it would praise
mundum hælast
we would praise
munduð hælast
you all would praise
mundu hælast
they would praise
Mediopassive present continuous tense
er að hælast
I am praising
ert að hælast
you are praising
er að hælast
he/she/it is praising
erum að hælast
we are praising
eruð að hælast
you all are praising
eru að hælast
they are praising
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past continuous tense
var að hælast
I was praising
varst að hælast
you were praising
var að hælast
he/she/it was praising
vorum að hælast
we were praising
voruð að hælast
you all were praising
voru að hælast
they were praising
Mediopassive future continuous tense
mun vera að hælast
I will be praising
munt vera að hælast
you will be praising
mun vera að hælast
he/she/it will be praising
munum vera að hælast
we will be praising
munuð vera að hælast
you all will be praising
munu vera að hælast
they will be praising
Mediopassive present perfect tense
hef hælst
I have praised
hefur hælst
you have praised
hefur hælst
he/she/it has praised
höfum hælst
we have praised
hafið hælst
you all have praised
hafa hælst
they have praised
Mediopassive past perfect tense
hafði hælst
I had praised
hafðir hælst
you had praised
hafði hælst
he/she/it had praised
höfðum hælst
we had praised
höfðuð hælst
you all had praised
höfðu hælst
they had praised
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive future perfect tense
mun hafa hælst
I will have praised
munt hafa hælst
you will have praised
mun hafa hælst
he/she/it will have praised
munum hafa hælst
we will have praised
munuð hafa hælst
you all will have praised
munu hafa hælst
they will have praised
Mediopassive conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa hælst
I would have praised
mundir hafa hælst
you would have praised
mundi hafa hælst
he/she/it would have praised
mundum hafa hælst
we would have praised
munduð hafa hælst
you all would have praised
mundu hafa hælst
they would have praised
Imperative mood
-
hæl
praise
-
-
hælið
praise
-
Mediopassive imperative mood
-
hælst
praise
-
-
hælist
praise
-

Examples of hæla

Example in IcelandicTranslation in English
Silvía átti strangan föður sem hældi henni aldrei.Silvia had a stern father who never praised her.

More Icelandic verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

afla
earn
bæla
press down
dæla
pump
efla
strengthen
fýla
do
fæla
frighten
gala
crow
góla
howl
gæla
do
hafa
have syn
haga
behave syn
haka
pick with a pickaxe
hata
hate
hika
hesitate
hita
heat

Similar but longer

hræla
beat the loom with a

Random

enda
finish
haka
pick with a pickaxe
hlæja
laugh
hryggja
sadden
hræla
beat the loom with a
hæða
mock
hæna
lure
kafa
dive
kalla
call
knýja
knock

Other Icelandic verbs with the meaning similar to 'praise':

None found.
Learning languages?