Gylla (to make golden) conjugation

Icelandic
This verb can also mean the following: gild

Conjugation of eiti

Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present tense
gylli
I make golden
gyllir
you make golden
gyllir
he/she/it makes golden
gyllum
we make golden
gyllið
you all make golden
gylla
they make golden
Past tense
gyllti
I made golden
gylltir
you made golden
gyllti
he/she/it made golden
gylltum
we made golden
gylltuð
you all made golden
gylltu
they made golden
Future tense
mun gylla
I will make golden
munt gylla
you will make golden
mun gylla
he/she/it will make golden
munum gylla
we will make golden
munuð gylla
you all will make golden
munu gylla
they will make golden
Conditional mood
mundi gylla
I would make golden
mundir gylla
you would make golden
mundi gylla
he/she/it would make golden
mundum gylla
we would make golden
munduð gylla
you all would make golden
mundu gylla
they would make golden
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Present continuous tense
er að gylla
I am making golden
ert að gylla
you are making golden
er að gylla
he/she/it is making golden
erum að gylla
we are making golden
eruð að gylla
you all are making golden
eru að gylla
they are making golden
Past continuous tense
var að gylla
I was making golden
varst að gylla
you were making golden
var að gylla
he/she/it was making golden
vorum að gylla
we were making golden
voruð að gylla
you all were making golden
voru að gylla
they were making golden
Future continuous tense
mun vera að gylla
I will be making golden
munt vera að gylla
you will be making golden
mun vera að gylla
he/she/it will be making golden
munum vera að gylla
we will be making golden
munuð vera að gylla
you all will be making golden
munu vera að gylla
they will be making golden
Present perfect tense
hef gyllt
I have made golden
hefur gyllt
you have made golden
hefur gyllt
he/she/it has made golden
höfum gyllt
we have made golden
hafið gyllt
you all have made golden
hafa gyllt
they have made golden
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Past perfect tense
hafði gyllt
I had made golden
hafðir gyllt
you had made golden
hafði gyllt
he/she/it had made golden
höfðum gyllt
we had made golden
höfðuð gyllt
you all had made golden
höfðu gyllt
they had made golden
Future perf.
mun hafa gyllt
I will have made golden
munt hafa gyllt
you will have made golden
mun hafa gyllt
he/she/it will have made golden
munum hafa gyllt
we will have made golden
munuð hafa gyllt
you all will have made golden
munu hafa gyllt
they will have made golden
Conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa gyllt
I would have made golden
mundir hafa gyllt
you would have made golden
mundi hafa gyllt
he/she/it would have made golden
mundum hafa gyllt
we would have made golden
munduð hafa gyllt
you all would have made golden
mundu hafa gyllt
they would have made golden
Mediopassive present tense
gyllist
I make golden
gyllist
you make golden
gyllist
he/she/it makes golden
gyllumst
we make golden
gyllist
you all make golden
gyllast
they make golden
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past tense
gylltist
I made golden
gylltist
you made golden
gylltist
he/she/it made golden
gylltumst
we made golden
gylltust
you all made golden
gylltust
they made golden
Mediopassive future tense
mun gyllast
I will make golden
munt gyllast
you will make golden
mun gyllast
he/she/it will make golden
munum gyllast
we will make golden
munuð gyllast
you all will make golden
munu gyllast
they will make golden
Mediopassive conditional mood
I
mundir gyllast
you would make golden
mundi gyllast
he/she/it would make golden
mundum gyllast
we would make golden
munduð gyllast
you all would make golden
mundu gyllast
they would make golden
Mediopassive present continuous tense
er að gyllast
I am making golden
ert að gyllast
you are making golden
er að gyllast
he/she/it is making golden
erum að gyllast
we are making golden
eruð að gyllast
you all are making golden
eru að gyllast
they are making golden
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive past continuous tense
var að gyllast
I was making golden
varst að gyllast
you were making golden
var að gyllast
he/she/it was making golden
vorum að gyllast
we were making golden
voruð að gyllast
you all were making golden
voru að gyllast
they were making golden
Mediopassive future continuous tense
mun vera að gyllast
I will be making golden
munt vera að gyllast
you will be making golden
mun vera að gyllast
he/she/it will be making golden
munum vera að gyllast
we will be making golden
munuð vera að gyllast
you all will be making golden
munu vera að gyllast
they will be making golden
Mediopassive present perfect tense
hef gyllst
I have made golden
hefur gyllst
you have made golden
hefur gyllst
he/she/it has made golden
höfum gyllst
we have made golden
hafið gyllst
you all have made golden
hafa gyllst
they have made golden
Mediopassive past perfect tense
hafði gyllst
I had made golden
hafðir gyllst
you had made golden
hafði gyllst
he/she/it had made golden
höfðum gyllst
we had made golden
höfðuð gyllst
you all had made golden
höfðu gyllst
they had made golden
Ég
þú
hann/hún/það
við
þið
þeir/þær/þau
Mediopassive future perfect tense
mun hafa gyllst
I will have made golden
munt hafa gyllst
you will have made golden
mun hafa gyllst
he/she/it will have made golden
munum hafa gyllst
we will have made golden
munuð hafa gyllst
you all will have made golden
munu hafa gyllst
they will have made golden
Mediopassive conditional perfect mood
mundi hafa gyllst
I would have made golden
mundir hafa gyllst
you would have made golden
mundi hafa gyllst
he/she/it would have made golden
mundum hafa gyllst
we would have made golden
munduð hafa gyllst
you all would have made golden
mundu hafa gyllst
they would have made golden
Imperative mood
-
gyll
make golden
-
-
gyllið
make golden
-
Mediopassive imperative mood
-
gyllst
make golden
-
-
gyllist
make golden
-

More Icelandic verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

bolla
do
fella
fell
fylla
fill
gaula
yell
halla
slant
hylla
pay homage
kalla
call
tylla
fasten loosely
vella
bubble

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

ergja
annoy
fiska
fish
fórna
sacrifice
fylla
fill
gjalla
yell
gneggja
neigh
gubba
throw up
gæla
do
haltra
hobble
heimta
get

Other Icelandic verbs with the meaning similar to 'make golden':

None found.
Learning languages?