Taeta (to go backwards) conjugation

Finnish
This verb can also mean the following: retrogress kotus type 72/vanheta, k- gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
takenen
I go backwards
takenet
you go backwards
takenee
he/she goes backwards
takenemme
we go backwards
takenette
you all go backwards
takenevat
they go backwards
taetaan
is gone backwards
Past tense
takenin
I went backwards
takenit
you went backwards
takeni
he/she went backwards
takenimme
we went backwards
takenitte
you all went backwards
takenivat
they went backwards
taettiin
was gone backwards
Conditional mood
takenisin
I would go backwards
takenisit
you would go backwards
takenisi
he/she would go backwards
takenisimme
we would go backwards
takenisitte
you all would go backwards
takenisivat
they would go backwards
taettaisiin
would be gone backwards
Imperative mood
-
takene
go backwards!
taetkoon
go backwards!
taetkaamme
let's go backwards!
taetkaa
go backwards!
taetkoot
go backwards!
taettakoon
be gone backwards!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
taennen
I probably go backwards
taennet
you probably go backwards
taennee
he/she probably goes backwards
taennemme
we probably go backwards
taennette
you all probably go backwards
taennevat
they probably go backwards
taettaneen
probably is gone backwards
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
taeta
to go backwards
taetakseen
to go backwards
taetessa
while going backwards
taeten
while going backwards
takenemassa
going backwards
takenemasta
going backwards
takenemaan
going backwards
takenemalla
going backwards
takenematta
going backwards
takeneman
going backwards
takeneminen
going backwards
takenemista
going backwards
takenemaisillaan
just about to go backwards
Passive infinitives
taettaessa
while not going backwards
-
-
-
-
-
-
taettaman
not going backwards
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
takeneva
going backwards
taennut
gone backwards
takenema
gone backwards
Passive participles
taettava
not gone backwards
taettu
not gone backwards
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en takene
I do not go backwards
et takene
you do not go backwards
ei takene
he/she do not go backwards
emme takene
we do not go backwards
ette takene
you all do not go backwards
eivät takene
they do not go backwards
ei taeta
is not gone backwards
Past negative tense
en taennut
I did not go backwards
et taennut
you did not go backwards
ei taennut
he/she did not go backwards
emme taenneet
we did not go backwards
ette taenneet
you all did not go backwards
eivät taenneet
they did not go backwards
oli taettu
had been gone backwards
Conditional negative tense
en takenisi
I would not go backwards
et takenisi
you would not go backwards
ei takenisi
he/she would not go backwards
emme takenisi
we would not go backwards
ette takenisi
you all would not go backwards
eivät takenisi
they would not go backwards
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä takene
do not go backwards!
älköön taetko
let him/her/it not go backwards!
älkäämme taetko
let's not go backwards!
älkää taetko
do not go backwards!
älkööt taetko
do not go backwards!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en taenne
I probably do not go backwards
et taenne
you probably do not go backwards
ei taenne
he/she probably does not go backwards
emme taenne
we probably do not go backwards
ette taenne
you all probably do not go backwards
eivät taenne
they probably do not go backwards
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen taennut
I have gone backwards
olet taennut
you have gone backwards
on taennut
he/she has gone backwards
olemme taenneet
we have gone backwards
olette taenneet
you all have gone backwards
ovat taenneet
they have gone backwards
on taettu
has been gone backwards
Past perfect tense
olin taennut
I had gone backwards
olit taennut
you had gone backwards
oli taennut
he/she had gone backwards
olimme taenneet
we had gone backwards
olitte taenneet
you all had gone backwards
olivat taenneet
they had gone backwards
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin taennut
I would have gone backwards
olisit taennut
you would have gone backwards
olisi taennut
he/she would have gone backwards
olisimme taenneet
we would have gone backwards
olisitte taenneet
you all would have gone backwards
olisivat taenneet
they would have gone backwards
olisi taettu
would has been gone backwards
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole taennut
you have gone backwards!
olkoon taennut
he/she have gone backwards!
olkaamme taenneet
we have gone backwards!
olkaa taenneet
you all have gone backwards!
olkoot taenneet
they have gone backwards!
olkoon taettu
has been gone backwards!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen taennut
I probably have gone backwards
lienet taennut
you probably have gone backwards
lienee taennut
he/she probably has gone backwards
lienemme taenneet
we probably have gone backwards
lienette taenneet
you all probably have gone backwards
lienevät taenneet
they probably have gone backwards
lienee taettu
probably has been gone backwards
Present perfect negative tense
en ole taennut
I have not gone backwards
et ole taennut
you have not gone backwards
ei ole taennut
he/she has not gone backwards
emme ole taenneet
we have not gone backwards
ette ole taenneet
you all have not gone backwards
eivät ole taenneet
they have not gone backwards
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut taennut
I had not gone backwards
et ollut taennut
you had not gone backwards
ei ollut taennut
he/she had not gone backwards
emme olleet taenneet
we had not gone backwards
ette olleet taenneet
you all had not gone backwards
eivät olleet taenneet
they had not gone backwards
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi taennut
I would not have gone backwards
et olisi taennut
you would not have gone backwards
ei olisi taennut
he/she would not have gone backwards
emme olisi taenneet
we would not have gone backwards
ette olisi taenneet
you all would not have gone backwards
eivät olisi taenneet
they would not have gone backwards
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole taennut
you have gone backwards!
olkoon taennut
he/she have gone backwards!
olkaamme taenneet
we have gone backwards!
olkaa taenneet
you all have gone backwards!
olkoot taenneet
they have gone backwards!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene taennut
I probably have not gone backwards
et liene taennut
you probably have not gone backwards
ei liene taennut
he/she probably has not gone backwards
emme liene taenneet
we probably have not gone backwards
ette liene taenneet
you all probably have not gone backwards
eivät liene taenneet
they probably have not gone backwards

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

aleta
descend
aueta
open
noeta
stain with soot
oheta
thin
oieta
straighten
paeta
flee from
saeta
thicken
soeta
go blind
sueta
develop
taata
warrant
takoa
forge
toeta
be able to

Similar but longer

taajeta
become denser
tahmeta
become stickier
tarjeta
do
tarketa
sharpen

Random

sylkeä
spit
synkronoida
do
säikkyä
startle
säristä
crackle
säätää
adjust
taajeta
become denser
tabuloida
tabulate
tahdistaa
do
takiloida
rig
tallettaa
deposit

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'go backwards':

None found.
Learning languages?