Hotkia (to wolf down) conjugation

Finnish
This verb can also mean the following: hog, gobble, eat quickly, stuff with, gorge on, gulp kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
hotkin
I wolf down
hotkit
you wolf down
hotkii
he/she wolfs down
hotkimme
we wolf down
hotkitte
you all wolf down
hotkivat
they wolf down
hotkitaan
is wolfed down
Past tense
hotkin
I wolfed down
hotkit
you wolfed down
hotki
he/she wolfed down
hotkimme
we wolfed down
hotkitte
you all wolfed down
hotkivat
they wolfed down
hotkittiin
was wolfed down
Conditional mood
hotkisin
I would wolf down
hotkisit
you would wolf down
hotkisi
he/she would wolf down
hotkisimme
we would wolf down
hotkisitte
you all would wolf down
hotkisivat
they would wolf down
hotkittaisiin
would be wolfed down
Imperative mood
-
hotki
wolf down!
hotkikoon
wolf down!
hotkikaamme
let's wolf down!
hotkikaa
wolf down!
hotkikoot
wolf down!
hotkittakoon
be wolfed down!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
hotkinen
I probably wolf down
hotkinet
you probably wolf down
hotkinee
he/she probably wolfs down
hotkinemme
we probably wolf down
hotkinette
you all probably wolf down
hotkinevat
they probably wolf down
hotkittaneen
probably is wolfed down
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
hotkia
to wolf down
hotkiakseen
to wolf down
hotkiessa
while wolfing down
hotkien
while wolfing down
hotkimassa
wolfing down
hotkimasta
wolfing down
hotkimaan
wolfing down
hotkimalla
wolfing down
hotkimatta
wolfing down
hotkiman
wolfing down
hotkiminen
wolfing down
hotkimista
wolfing down
hotkimaisillaan
just about to wolf down
Passive infinitives
hotkittaessa
while not wolfing down
-
-
-
-
-
-
hotkittaman
not wolfing down
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
hotkiva
wolfing down
hotkinut
wolfed down
hotkima
wolfed down
Passive participles
hotkittava
not wolfed down
hotkittu
not wolfed down
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en hotki
I do not wolf down
et hotki
you do not wolf down
ei hotki
he/she do not wolf down
emme hotki
we do not wolf down
ette hotki
you all do not wolf down
eivät hotki
they do not wolf down
ei hotkita
is not wolfed down
Past negative tense
en hotkinut
I did not wolf down
et hotkinut
you did not wolf down
ei hotkinut
he/she did not wolf down
emme hotkineet
we did not wolf down
ette hotkineet
you all did not wolf down
eivät hotkineet
they did not wolf down
oli hotkittu
had been wolfed down
Conditional negative tense
en hotkisi
I would not wolf down
et hotkisi
you would not wolf down
ei hotkisi
he/she would not wolf down
emme hotkisi
we would not wolf down
ette hotkisi
you all would not wolf down
eivät hotkisi
they would not wolf down
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä hotki
do not wolf down!
älköön hotkiko
let him/her/it not wolf down!
älkäämme hotkiko
let's not wolf down!
älkää hotkiko
do not wolf down!
älkööt hotkiko
do not wolf down!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en hotkine
I probably do not wolf down
et hotkine
you probably do not wolf down
ei hotkine
he/she probably does not wolf down
emme hotkine
we probably do not wolf down
ette hotkine
you all probably do not wolf down
eivät hotkine
they probably do not wolf down
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen hotkinut
I have wolfed down
olet hotkinut
you have wolfed down
on hotkinut
he/she has wolfed down
olemme hotkineet
we have wolfed down
olette hotkineet
you all have wolfed down
ovat hotkineet
they have wolfed down
on hotkittu
has been wolfed down
Past perfect tense
olin hotkinut
I had wolfed down
olit hotkinut
you had wolfed down
oli hotkinut
he/she had wolfed down
olimme hotkineet
we had wolfed down
olitte hotkineet
you all had wolfed down
olivat hotkineet
they had wolfed down
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin hotkinut
I would have wolfed down
olisit hotkinut
you would have wolfed down
olisi hotkinut
he/she would have wolfed down
olisimme hotkineet
we would have wolfed down
olisitte hotkineet
you all would have wolfed down
olisivat hotkineet
they would have wolfed down
olisi hotkittu
would has been wolfed down
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole hotkinut
you have wolfed down!
olkoon hotkinut
he/she have wolfed down!
olkaamme hotkineet
we have wolfed down!
olkaa hotkineet
you all have wolfed down!
olkoot hotkineet
they have wolfed down!
olkoon hotkittu
has been wolfed down!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen hotkinut
I probably have wolfed down
lienet hotkinut
you probably have wolfed down
lienee hotkinut
he/she probably has wolfed down
lienemme hotkineet
we probably have wolfed down
lienette hotkineet
you all probably have wolfed down
lienevät hotkineet
they probably have wolfed down
lienee hotkittu
probably has been wolfed down
Present perfect negative tense
en ole hotkinut
I have not wolfed down
et ole hotkinut
you have not wolfed down
ei ole hotkinut
he/she has not wolfed down
emme ole hotkineet
we have not wolfed down
ette ole hotkineet
you all have not wolfed down
eivät ole hotkineet
they have not wolfed down
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut hotkinut
I had not wolfed down
et ollut hotkinut
you had not wolfed down
ei ollut hotkinut
he/she had not wolfed down
emme olleet hotkineet
we had not wolfed down
ette olleet hotkineet
you all had not wolfed down
eivät olleet hotkineet
they had not wolfed down
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi hotkinut
I would not have wolfed down
et olisi hotkinut
you would not have wolfed down
ei olisi hotkinut
he/she would not have wolfed down
emme olisi hotkineet
we would not have wolfed down
ette olisi hotkineet
you all would not have wolfed down
eivät olisi hotkineet
they would not have wolfed down
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole hotkinut
you have wolfed down!
olkoon hotkinut
he/she have wolfed down!
olkaamme hotkineet
we have wolfed down!
olkaa hotkineet
you all have wolfed down!
olkoot hotkineet
they have wolfed down!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene hotkinut
I probably have not wolfed down
et liene hotkinut
you probably have not wolfed down
ei liene hotkinut
he/she probably has not wolfed down
emme liene hotkineet
we probably have not wolfed down
ette liene hotkineet
you all probably have not wolfed down
eivät liene hotkineet
they probably have not wolfed down

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

houria
rave
huhkia
work hard
hutkia
hit
latkia
lap
matkia
mimic
potkia
kick
tutkia
examine

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

himmentyä
dim
hoilottaa
holler
hoiperrella
walk unsteadily
hoitaa
nurse
holvittaa
do
hoonata
hone
hotkaista
wolf down
hotsittaa
want
huiskahtaa
english
huljuttaa
wash in running water

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'wolf down':

None found.
Learning languages?