Harmeta (to gray) conjugation

Finnish
kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
harmenen
I gray
harmenet
you gray
harmenee
he/she grays
harmenemme
we gray
harmenette
you all gray
harmenevat
they gray
harmetaan
is grayed
Past tense
harmenin
I grayed
harmenit
you grayed
harmeni
he/she grayed
harmenimme
we grayed
harmenitte
you all grayed
harmenivat
they grayed
harmettiin
was grayed
Conditional mood
harmenisin
I would gray
harmenisit
you would gray
harmenisi
he/she would gray
harmenisimme
we would gray
harmenisitte
you all would gray
harmenisivat
they would gray
harmettaisiin
would be grayed
Imperative mood
-
harmene
gray!
harmetkoon
gray!
harmetkaamme
let's gray!
harmetkaa
gray!
harmetkoot
gray!
harmettakoon
be grayed!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
harmennen
I probably gray
harmennet
you probably gray
harmennee
he/she probably grays
harmennemme
we probably gray
harmennette
you all probably gray
harmennevat
they probably gray
harmettaneen
probably is grayed
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
harmeta
to gray
harmetakseen
to gray
harmetessa
while graying
harmeten
while graying
harmenemassa
graying
harmenemasta
graying
harmenemaan
graying
harmenemalla
graying
harmenematta
graying
harmeneman
graying
harmeneminen
graying
harmenemista
graying
harmenemaisillaan
just about to gray
Passive infinitives
harmettaessa
while not graying
-
-
-
-
-
-
harmettaman
not graying
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
harmeneva
graying
harmennut
grayed
harmenema
grayed
Passive participles
harmettava
not grayed
harmettu
not grayed
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en harmene
I do not gray
et harmene
you do not gray
ei harmene
he/she do not gray
emme harmene
we do not gray
ette harmene
you all do not gray
eivät harmene
they do not gray
ei harmeta
is not grayed
Past negative tense
en harmennut
I did not gray
et harmennut
you did not gray
ei harmennut
he/she did not gray
emme harmenneet
we did not gray
ette harmenneet
you all did not gray
eivät harmenneet
they did not gray
oli harmettu
had been grayed
Conditional negative tense
en harmenisi
I would not gray
et harmenisi
you would not gray
ei harmenisi
he/she would not gray
emme harmenisi
we would not gray
ette harmenisi
you all would not gray
eivät harmenisi
they would not gray
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä harmene
do not gray!
älköön harmetko
let him/her/it not gray!
älkäämme harmetko
let's not gray!
älkää harmetko
do not gray!
älkööt harmetko
do not gray!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en harmenne
I probably do not gray
et harmenne
you probably do not gray
ei harmenne
he/she probably does not gray
emme harmenne
we probably do not gray
ette harmenne
you all probably do not gray
eivät harmenne
they probably do not gray
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen harmennut
I have grayed
olet harmennut
you have grayed
on harmennut
he/she has grayed
olemme harmenneet
we have grayed
olette harmenneet
you all have grayed
ovat harmenneet
they have grayed
on harmettu
has been grayed
Past perfect tense
olin harmennut
I had grayed
olit harmennut
you had grayed
oli harmennut
he/she had grayed
olimme harmenneet
we had grayed
olitte harmenneet
you all had grayed
olivat harmenneet
they had grayed
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin harmennut
I would have grayed
olisit harmennut
you would have grayed
olisi harmennut
he/she would have grayed
olisimme harmenneet
we would have grayed
olisitte harmenneet
you all would have grayed
olisivat harmenneet
they would have grayed
olisi harmettu
would has been grayed
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole harmennut
you have grayed!
olkoon harmennut
he/she have grayed!
olkaamme harmenneet
we have grayed!
olkaa harmenneet
you all have grayed!
olkoot harmenneet
they have grayed!
olkoon harmettu
has been grayed!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen harmennut
I probably have grayed
lienet harmennut
you probably have grayed
lienee harmennut
he/she probably has grayed
lienemme harmenneet
we probably have grayed
lienette harmenneet
you all probably have grayed
lienevät harmenneet
they probably have grayed
lienee harmettu
probably has been grayed
Present perfect negative tense
en ole harmennut
I have not grayed
et ole harmennut
you have not grayed
ei ole harmennut
he/she has not grayed
emme ole harmenneet
we have not grayed
ette ole harmenneet
you all have not grayed
eivät ole harmenneet
they have not grayed
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut harmennut
I had not grayed
et ollut harmennut
you had not grayed
ei ollut harmennut
he/she had not grayed
emme olleet harmenneet
we had not grayed
ette olleet harmenneet
you all had not grayed
eivät olleet harmenneet
they had not grayed
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi harmennut
I would not have grayed
et olisi harmennut
you would not have grayed
ei olisi harmennut
he/she would not have grayed
emme olisi harmenneet
we would not have grayed
ette olisi harmenneet
you all would not have grayed
eivät olisi harmenneet
they would not have grayed
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole harmennut
you have grayed!
olkoon harmennut
he/she have grayed!
olkaamme harmenneet
we have grayed!
olkaa harmenneet
you all have grayed!
olkoot harmenneet
they have grayed!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene harmennut
I probably have not grayed
et liene harmennut
you probably have not grayed
ei liene harmennut
he/she probably has not grayed
emme liene harmenneet
we probably have not grayed
ette liene harmenneet
you all probably have not grayed
eivät liene harmenneet
they probably have not grayed

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

haaleta
fade
haljeta
rip
halveta
become cheaper
harjata
brush
harkita
deliberate
harpata
stride
harveta
become more rare in number
huimeta
english
varmeta
do

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

hajaannuttaa
cause to disperse
hallinnoida
administer
hamstrata
hoard
haravoida
rake
harmentua
grey
harmistua
be annoyed
harmonisoitua
be harmonized
harrastaa
be interested in
harventaa
thin out
harventua
thin out

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'gray':

None found.
Learning languages?