Veerima (to spell) conjugation

Estonian
19 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
veerin
I spell
veerid
you spell
veerib
he/she/it spells
veerime
we spell
veerite
you all spell
veerivad
they spell
ei veeri
(do/does) not spell
veeritakse
it is spelled
ei veerita
it is not spelled
Conditional mood
veeriksin, veeriks
I would spell
veeriksid, veeriks
you would spell
veeriks
he/she/it would spell
veeriksime, veeriks
we would spell
veeriksite, veeriks
you all would spell
veeriksid, veeriks
they would spell
ei veeriks
would not spell
veeritaks
it would be spelled
ei veeritaks
it would not be spelled
Imperative mood
-
veeri
spell
veerigu
let him/her/it spell
veerigem
let's spell
veerige
spell
veerigu
let them spell
-
veeritagu
be spelled
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära veeri
do not spell
ärgu veerigu
let him/her/it not spell
ärgem veerigem, ärme veerime
let him/her/it not spell
ärge veerige
do not spell
ärgu veerigu
let them not spell
-
ärgu veeritagu
do not be spelled
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
veerima
spell
Infinitive -da
veerida
spell
Past active participle
veerinud
spelled
Past passive participle
veeritud
been spelled
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen veerinud
I have spelled
oled veerinud
you have spelled
on veerinud
he/she/it has spelled
oleme veerinud
we have spelled
olete veerinud
you all have spelled
on veerinud
they have spelled
ei ole veerinud, pole veerinud
(have/has) not spelled
on veeritud
it has been spelled
ei ole veeritud, pole veeritud
it has not been spelled
Past tense
veerisin
I spelled
veerisid
you spelled
veeris
he/she/it spelled
veerisime
we spelled
veerisite
you all spelled
veerisid
they spelled
ei veerinud
did not spell
veeriti
it was spelled
ei veeritud
it was not spelled
Pluperfect past tense
olin veerinud
I had spelled
olid veerinud
you had spelled
oli veerinud
he/she/it had spelled
olime veerinud
we had spelled
olite veerinud
you all had spelled
oli veerinud
they had spelled
ei olnud veerinud, polnud veerinud
had not spelled
oli veeritud
it had been spelled
ei olnud veeritud, polnud veeritud
it had not been spelled
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin veerinud; oleks veerinud; veerinuksin; veerinuks
I would have spelled
oleksid veerinud; oleks veerinud; veerinuksid; veerinuks
you would have spelled
oleks veerinud; veerinuks
he/she/it would have spelled
oleksime veerinud; oleks veerinud; veerinuksime; veerinuks
we would have spelled
oleksite veerinud; oleks veerinud; veerinuksite; veerinuks
you all would have spelled
oleksid veerinud; oleks veerinud; veerinuksid; veerinuks
they would have spelled
ei oleks veerinud; poleks veerinud; ei veerinuks
would not have spelled
oleks veeritud
it would have been spelled
ei oleks veeritud; poleks veeritud
it would not have been spelled
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
veerivat
he/she/it (allegedly) spells
ei veerivat
(allegedly) does not spell
veeritavat
(allegedly) it is spelled
ei veeritavat
(allegedly) it is not spelled
Quotative perfect tense
olevat veerinud; veerinuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has spelled
ei olevat veerinud; polevat veerinud; ei veerinuvat
(allegedly) has not spelled
olevat veeritud
(allegedly) it has been spelled
ei olevat veeritud; polevat veeritud
(allegedly) it has not been spelled
Jussive mood
veerigu
so that he/she/it spell
ärgu veerigu
so that he/she/it do not spell
veeritagu
so that it be spelled
ärgu veeritagu
so that it not be spelled
Jussive perfect mood
olgu veerinud
so that he/she/it have spelled
ärgu olgu veerinud
so that he/she/it do not have spelled
olgu veeritud
so that it have been spelled
ärgu olgu veeritud
so that it not have been spelled
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
veerides
while spelling
veerimas
while spelling
veerimast
(due to/following/for) spelling
veerimaks
for the purpose of spelling
veerimata
without spell
veeriv
that can be spelled
veeritav
being spelled

Examples of veerima

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Eks veerin sulle ette.Here, let me spell it out for you!
Nii et ,las ma veerin sulle selle jutu.So let me spell this out for you:
- Kuidas sa veerid "Üles Köetud"?- How do you spell "fired up"?
- Mulle meeldib, kui seda veerid.Mmm. I love it when you spell it.
Aga kui veerid: "Korja raamatud üles"?How about you spell, "Pick up your books"?
J-A-H veerib sulle, et said aru.Y-E-S spells you got it, buster.
S-U-U-D-L-E M-I-N-U P-E-R-S-E-T veerib suudle minu perset.K-I-S-S M-Y A-S-S spells kiss my ass.
Ta veerib sõnu.He spells out words.
- Täna me veerime üht lunastust.Today we spell redemption
- Jah, veeri see sõna hernestega.- Yeah, spell it with your peas. Do it.
Sina siis veeri, "illegaalne immigrant"?Can you spell "illegal immigrant," then?
-Ta õpetas Matti oma nime veerima.She taught Matt to spell his name. Really?
Kas ma pean teile seda veerima?Do I have to spell it out for you?
Kas pean seda veerima?Do I have to spell it out?
- Ma ei oska veerida!- I can't spell!
- Ole vait! Küllap ta ei oskagi veerida sõna "anestesioloog".She probably can't even spell "anesthesiologist."
-Miks sa seda veerida ei proovi.- Why don't you try spelling it, then.
Ma just veerisin vale sõna.I just spelled the wrong word.
Ma veerisin terve kooli ees valesti "põrumine".And I misspelled, in front of the entire school. The word "failure".

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

meerima
do
seerima
do
veerema
roll
vehkima
flail
vekkima
do
velkima
do
vermima
coin
vettima
soak
voorima
cart
väärima
be worthy of

Similar but longer

laveerima
weave
vateerima
quilt
viseerima
visa

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'spell':

None found.
Learning languages?