Varjuma (to take cover) conjugation

Estonian
21 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
varjun
I take cover
varjud
you take cover
varjub
he/she/it takes cover
varjume
we take cover
varjute
you all take cover
varjuvad
they take cover
ei varju
(do/does) not take cover
varjutakse
it is taken cover
ei varjuta
it is not taken cover
Conditional mood
varjuksin, varjuks
I would take cover
varjuksid, varjuks
you would take cover
varjuks
he/she/it would take cover
varjuksime, varjuks
we would take cover
varjuksite, varjuks
you all would take cover
varjuksid, varjuks
they would take cover
ei varjuks
would not take cover
varjutaks
it would be taken cover
ei varjutaks
it would not be taken cover
Imperative mood
-
varju
take cover
varjugu
let him/her/it take cover
varjugem
let's take cover
varjuge
take cover
varjugu
let them take cover
-
varjutagu
be taken cover
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära varju
do not take cover
ärgu varjugu
let him/her/it not take cover
ärgem varjugem, ärme varjume
let him/her/it not take cover
ärge varjuge
do not take cover
ärgu varjugu
let them not take cover
-
ärgu varjutagu
do not be taken cover
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
varjuma
take cover
Infinitive -da
varjuda
take cover
Past active participle
varjunud
taken cover
Past passive participle
varjutud
been taken cover
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen varjunud
I have taken cover
oled varjunud
you have taken cover
on varjunud
he/she/it has taken cover
oleme varjunud
we have taken cover
olete varjunud
you all have taken cover
on varjunud
they have taken cover
ei ole varjunud, pole varjunud
(have/has) not taken cover
on varjutud
it has been taken cover
ei ole varjutud, pole varjutud
it has not been taken cover
Past tense
varjusin
I took cover
varjusid
you took cover
varjus
he/she/it took cover
varjusime
we took cover
varjusite
you all took cover
varjusid
they took cover
ei varjunud
did not take cover
varjuti
it was taken cover
ei varjutud
it was not taken cover
Pluperfect past tense
olin varjunud
I had taken cover
olid varjunud
you had taken cover
oli varjunud
he/she/it had taken cover
olime varjunud
we had taken cover
olite varjunud
you all had taken cover
oli varjunud
they had taken cover
ei olnud varjunud, polnud varjunud
had not taken cover
oli varjutud
it had been taken cover
ei olnud varjutud, polnud varjutud
it had not been taken cover
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin varjunud; oleks varjunud; varjunuksin; varjunuks
I would have taken cover
oleksid varjunud; oleks varjunud; varjunuksid; varjunuks
you would have taken cover
oleks varjunud; varjunuks
he/she/it would have taken cover
oleksime varjunud; oleks varjunud; varjunuksime; varjunuks
we would have taken cover
oleksite varjunud; oleks varjunud; varjunuksite; varjunuks
you all would have taken cover
oleksid varjunud; oleks varjunud; varjunuksid; varjunuks
they would have taken cover
ei oleks varjunud; poleks varjunud; ei varjunuks
would not have taken cover
oleks varjutud
it would have been taken cover
ei oleks varjutud; poleks varjutud
it would not have been taken cover
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
varjuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) takes cover
ei varjuvat
(allegedly) does not take cover
varjutavat
(allegedly) it is taken cover
ei varjutavat
(allegedly) it is not taken cover
Quotative perfect tense
olevat varjunud; varjunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has taken cover
ei olevat varjunud; polevat varjunud; ei varjunuvat
(allegedly) has not taken cover
olevat varjutud
(allegedly) it has been taken cover
ei olevat varjutud; polevat varjutud
(allegedly) it has not been taken cover
Jussive mood
varjugu
so that he/she/it take cover
ärgu varjugu
so that he/she/it do not take cover
varjutagu
so that it be taken cover
ärgu varjutagu
so that it not be taken cover
Jussive perfect mood
olgu varjunud
so that he/she/it have taken cover
ärgu olgu varjunud
so that he/she/it do not have taken cover
olgu varjutud
so that it have been taken cover
ärgu olgu varjutud
so that it not have been taken cover
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
varjudes
while taking cover
varjumas
while taking cover
varjumast
(due to/following/for) taking cover
varjumaks
for the purpose of taking cover
varjumata
without take cover
varjuv
that can be taken cover
varjutav
being taken cover

Examples of varjuma

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Krahmake kes mis varustust saab ja varjume nende kaljude juures.Okay, grab whatever gear you can and take cover in those rocks.
Olgu, varjume.All right, we'd better take cover.
Siis võtame laia kaarega hoogu, viskame granaadi ja varjume.Then we make a wide sweeping motion, we throw it, then take cover.
"Kõik varju alla. Ta hakkab puhuma."Everybody take cover, she will blow!
- Lähme varju.- Let's take cover.
- Mine varju!Take cover, take cover!
Hea küll, lähme varju alla.Okay, we need to take cover.
- Kiiresti, varjuge.Quickly, take cover!
- No hästi, varjuge.- All right, take cover.
-Kõik varjuge.Everybody take cover.
Aaron, peame minema hakkama ja varjuma.You're safe. Aaron, we've got to move and take cover.
Ja ütlete neile, et kui me haarame relvad, peavad nad kiiresti meie taha sellesse lõhesse jooksma ja varjuma.And tell them that when we grab the guns they must run fast into that crevice behind us and take cover.
Kas me peaks varjuma? Ei, idioot.Should we take cover?
Kas me peaks varjuma?Should we take cover?
Me jõudsime varjuda.We were, uh, able to take cover.
Michael tuleb meile järgi. Meil on vaja varjuda, enne kui ta siia jõuab.We're gonna need to take cover before he gets here.
Nyssa.. pea meeles varjuda.Nyssa... just remember to take cover.
Nyssa... ära unusta varjuda.Nyssa... just remember to take cover.
Ma varjusin sinna nurka ja avasin vastutule.I took cover and returned fire From that corner.
Ei ole veel nende vaenulikkuses kindel. Kuid nad möödusid meie laagrist, vaatasid kaks korda tagasi. Ning siis varjusid kuhugi siia.Haven't identified them as hostile yet, but they passed by our camp, double backed for a second look and then they took cover somewhere in here.
Ning siis varjusid kuhugi siia.And then they took cover, somewhere here.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

harjuma
accustom
karjuma
clamor
korjuma
gather
nurjuma
bite the dust
tõrjuma
divert
vaakuma
caw
vaaruma
stagger
vaesuma
do
vaevuma
trouble
vaibuma
abate
valguma
pour
vanduma
blaspheme
vankuma
falter
vappuma
convulse
varjama
blot out

Similar but longer

varjutama
cloud
varjutuma
do

Random

vaostuma
do
veeldama
liquidise
tühjendama
clean out
vaostama
furrow
vaesuma
do
täkestama
snick
vahatama
beeswax
vaheldama
alter
unuma
do
vabisema
dither

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'take cover':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In