Tihkuma (to whimper) conjugation

Estonian
1 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
tihun
I whimper
tihud
you whimper
tihub
he/she/it whimpers
tihume
we whimper
tihute
you all whimper
tihuvad
they whimper
ei tihu
(do/does) not whimper
tihutakse
it is whimpered
ei tihuta
it is not whimpered
Conditional mood
tihuksin, tihuks
I would whimper
tihuksid, tihuks
you would whimper
tihuks
he/she/it would whimper
tihuksime, tihuks
we would whimper
tihuksite, tihuks
you all would whimper
tihuksid, tihuks
they would whimper
ei tihuks
would not whimper
tihutaks
it would be whimpered
ei tihutaks
it would not be whimpered
Imperative mood
-
tihu
whimper
tihkugu
let him/her/it whimper
tihkugem
let's whimper
tihkuge
whimper
tihkugu
let them whimper
-
tihutagu
be whimpered
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära tihu
do not whimper
ärgu tihkugu
let him/her/it not whimper
ärgem tihkugem, ärme tihume
let him/her/it not whimper
ärge tihkuge
do not whimper
ärgu tihkugu
let them not whimper
-
ärgu tihutagu
do not be whimpered
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
tihkuma
whimper
Infinitive -da
tihkuda
whimper
Past active participle
tihkunud
whimpered
Past passive participle
tihutud
been whimpered
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen tihkunud
I have whimpered
oled tihkunud
you have whimpered
on tihkunud
he/she/it has whimpered
oleme tihkunud
we have whimpered
olete tihkunud
you all have whimpered
on tihkunud
they have whimpered
ei ole tihkunud, pole tihkunud
(have/has) not whimpered
on tihutud
it has been whimpered
ei ole tihutud, pole tihutud
it has not been whimpered
Past tense
tihkusin
I whimpered
tihkusid
you whimpered
tihkus
he/she/it whimpered
tihkusime
we whimpered
tihkusite
you all whimpered
tihkusid
they whimpered
ei tihkunud
did not whimper
tihuti
it was whimpered
ei tihutud
it was not whimpered
Pluperfect past tense
olin tihkunud
I had whimpered
olid tihkunud
you had whimpered
oli tihkunud
he/she/it had whimpered
olime tihkunud
we had whimpered
olite tihkunud
you all had whimpered
oli tihkunud
they had whimpered
ei olnud tihkunud, polnud tihkunud
had not whimpered
oli tihutud
it had been whimpered
ei olnud tihutud, polnud tihutud
it had not been whimpered
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin tihkunud; oleks tihkunud; tihkunuksin; tihkunuks
I would have whimpered
oleksid tihkunud; oleks tihkunud; tihkunuksid; tihkunuks
you would have whimpered
oleks tihkunud; tihkunuks
he/she/it would have whimpered
oleksime tihkunud; oleks tihkunud; tihkunuksime; tihkunuks
we would have whimpered
oleksite tihkunud; oleks tihkunud; tihkunuksite; tihkunuks
you all would have whimpered
oleksid tihkunud; oleks tihkunud; tihkunuksid; tihkunuks
they would have whimpered
ei oleks tihkunud; poleks tihkunud; ei tihkunuks
would not have whimpered
oleks tihutud
it would have been whimpered
ei oleks tihutud; poleks tihutud
it would not have been whimpered
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
tihkuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) whimpers
ei tihkuvat
(allegedly) does not whimper
tihutavat
(allegedly) it is whimpered
ei tihutavat
(allegedly) it is not whimpered
Quotative perfect tense
olevat tihkunud; tihkunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has whimpered
ei olevat tihkunud; polevat tihkunud; ei tihkunuvat
(allegedly) has not whimpered
olevat tihutud
(allegedly) it has been whimpered
ei olevat tihutud; polevat tihutud
(allegedly) it has not been whimpered
Jussive mood
tihkugu
so that he/she/it whimper
ärgu tihkugu
so that he/she/it do not whimper
tihutagu
so that it be whimpered
ärgu tihutagu
so that it not be whimpered
Jussive perfect mood
olgu tihkunud
so that he/she/it have whimpered
ärgu olgu tihkunud
so that he/she/it do not have whimpered
olgu tihutud
so that it have been whimpered
ärgu olgu tihutud
so that it not have been whimpered
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
tihkudes
while whimpering
tihkumas
while whimpering
tihkumast
(due to/following/for) whimpering
tihkumaks
for the purpose of whimpering
tihkumata
without whimper
tihkuv
that can be whimpered
tihutav
being whimpered

Examples of tihkuma

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Surnud mehed tapsid 200 meie venda, aga sina oled ikka elus ja tihud nutta.There's 200 brothers killed by dead men and you're still here whimpering.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

hahkuma
do
kihkuma
flare up
kohkuma
shy
lahkuma
absent
lihkuma
glide
lohkuma
throb
lõhkuma
vandalise
mähkuma
do
nahkuma
do
nihkuma
edge
pahkuma
do
pihkuma
vent
tahkuma
solidify
tihkama
dare
tihtima
caulk

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'whimper':

None found.
Learning languages?