Kohkuma (to shy) conjugation

Estonian
4 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
kohkun
I shy
kohkud
you shy
kohkub
he/she/it shies
kohkume
we shy
kohkute
you all shy
kohkuvad
they shy
ei kohku
(do/does) not shy
kohkutakse
it is shied
ei kohkuta
it is not shied
Conditional mood
kohkuksin, kohkuks
I would shy
kohkuksid, kohkuks
you would shy
kohkuks
he/she/it would shy
kohkuksime, kohkuks
we would shy
kohkuksite, kohkuks
you all would shy
kohkuksid, kohkuks
they would shy
ei kohkuks
would not shy
kohkutaks
it would be shied
ei kohkutaks
it would not be shied
Imperative mood
-
kohku
shy
kohkugu
let him/her/it shy
kohkugem
let's shy
kohkuge
shy
kohkugu
let them shy
-
kohkutagu
be shied
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära kohku
do not shy
ärgu kohkugu
let him/her/it not shy
ärgem kohkugem, ärme kohkume
let him/her/it not shy
ärge kohkuge
do not shy
ärgu kohkugu
let them not shy
-
ärgu kohkutagu
do not be shied
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
kohkuma
shy
Infinitive -da
kohkuda
shy
Past active participle
kohkunud
shied
Past passive participle
kohkutud
been shied
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen kohkunud
I have shied
oled kohkunud
you have shied
on kohkunud
he/she/it has shied
oleme kohkunud
we have shied
olete kohkunud
you all have shied
on kohkunud
they have shied
ei ole kohkunud, pole kohkunud
(have/has) not shied
on kohkutud
it has been shied
ei ole kohkutud, pole kohkutud
it has not been shied
Past tense
kohkusin
I shied
kohkusid
you shied
kohkus
he/she/it shied
kohkusime
we shied
kohkusite
you all shied
kohkusid
they shied
ei kohkunud
did not shy
kohkuti
it was shied
ei kohkutud
it was not shied
Pluperfect past tense
olin kohkunud
I had shied
olid kohkunud
you had shied
oli kohkunud
he/she/it had shied
olime kohkunud
we had shied
olite kohkunud
you all had shied
oli kohkunud
they had shied
ei olnud kohkunud, polnud kohkunud
had not shied
oli kohkutud
it had been shied
ei olnud kohkutud, polnud kohkutud
it had not been shied
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin kohkunud; oleks kohkunud; kohkunuksin; kohkunuks
I would have shied
oleksid kohkunud; oleks kohkunud; kohkunuksid; kohkunuks
you would have shied
oleks kohkunud; kohkunuks
he/she/it would have shied
oleksime kohkunud; oleks kohkunud; kohkunuksime; kohkunuks
we would have shied
oleksite kohkunud; oleks kohkunud; kohkunuksite; kohkunuks
you all would have shied
oleksid kohkunud; oleks kohkunud; kohkunuksid; kohkunuks
they would have shied
ei oleks kohkunud; poleks kohkunud; ei kohkunuks
would not have shied
oleks kohkutud
it would have been shied
ei oleks kohkutud; poleks kohkutud
it would not have been shied
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
kohkuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) shies
ei kohkuvat
(allegedly) does not shy
kohkutavat
(allegedly) it is shied
ei kohkutavat
(allegedly) it is not shied
Quotative perfect tense
olevat kohkunud; kohkunuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has shied
ei olevat kohkunud; polevat kohkunud; ei kohkunuvat
(allegedly) has not shied
olevat kohkutud
(allegedly) it has been shied
ei olevat kohkutud; polevat kohkutud
(allegedly) it has not been shied
Jussive mood
kohkugu
so that he/she/it shy
ärgu kohkugu
so that he/she/it do not shy
kohkutagu
so that it be shied
ärgu kohkutagu
so that it not be shied
Jussive perfect mood
olgu kohkunud
so that he/she/it have shied
ärgu olgu kohkunud
so that he/she/it do not have shied
olgu kohkutud
so that it have been shied
ärgu olgu kohkutud
so that it not have been shied
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
kohkudes
while shying
kohkumas
while shying
kohkumast
(due to/following/for) shying
kohkumaks
for the purpose of shying
kohkumata
without shy
kohkuv
that can be shied
kohkutav
being shied

Examples of kohkuma

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Sinu naine ei kohku tagasi inimelu võtmise ees.Your wife does not shy from taking life.
Sinu naine ei kohku tagasi inimelu võtmise ees.Your wife does not shy from taking life.
Noh, sa pole kunagi olnud üks kohkuda tõde.Well, you've never been one to shy away from the truth.
Sa kohkusid selle ees tagasi.You shied away from that.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

hahkuma
do
kaikuma
ring
katkuma
tear one
kihkuma
flare up
kiikuma
seesaw
kiskuma
maul
kitkuma
pluck
kohmama
do
kohmima
do
kohrama
do
kohtama
come face to face with
kohtuma
fall in with
kolkuma
pall
koltuma
fade
kooruma
exfoliate

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'shy':

None found.
Learning languages?