Nuumama (to fatten) conjugation

Estonian
12 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
nuuman
I fatten
nuumad
you fatten
nuumab
he/she/it fattens
nuumame
we fatten
nuumate
you all fatten
nuumavad
they fatten
ei nuuma
(do/does) not fatten
nuumatakse
it is fattened
ei nuumata
it is not fattened
Conditional mood
nuumaksin, nuumaks
I would fatten
nuumaksid, nuumaks
you would fatten
nuumaks
he/she/it would fatten
nuumaksime, nuumaks
we would fatten
nuumaksite, nuumaks
you all would fatten
nuumaksid, nuumaks
they would fatten
ei nuumaks
would not fatten
nuumataks
it would be fattened
ei nuumataks
it would not be fattened
Imperative mood
-
nuuma
fatten
nuumaku
let him/her/it fatten
nuumakem
let's fatten
nuumake
fatten
nuumaku
let them fatten
-
nuumatagu
be fattened
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära nuuma
do not fatten
ärgu nuumaku
let him/her/it not fatten
ärgem nuumakem, ärme nuumame
let him/her/it not fatten
ärge nuumake
do not fatten
ärgu nuumaku
let them not fatten
-
ärgu nuumatagu
do not be fattened
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
nuumama
fatten
Infinitive -da
nuumata
fatten
Past active participle
nuumanud
fattened
Past passive participle
nuumatud
been fattened
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen nuumanud
I have fattened
oled nuumanud
you have fattened
on nuumanud
he/she/it has fattened
oleme nuumanud
we have fattened
olete nuumanud
you all have fattened
on nuumanud
they have fattened
ei ole nuumanud, pole nuumanud
(have/has) not fattened
on nuumatud
it has been fattened
ei ole nuumatud, pole nuumatud
it has not been fattened
Past tense
nuumasin
I fattened
nuumasid
you fattened
nuumas
he/she/it fattened
nuumasime
we fattened
nuumasite
you all fattened
nuumasid
they fattened
ei nuumanud
did not fatten
nuumati
it was fattened
ei nuumatud
it was not fattened
Pluperfect past tense
olin nuumanud
I had fattened
olid nuumanud
you had fattened
oli nuumanud
he/she/it had fattened
olime nuumanud
we had fattened
olite nuumanud
you all had fattened
oli nuumanud
they had fattened
ei olnud nuumanud, polnud nuumanud
had not fattened
oli nuumatud
it had been fattened
ei olnud nuumatud, polnud nuumatud
it had not been fattened
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin nuumanud; oleks nuumanud; nuumanuksin; nuumanuks
I would have fattened
oleksid nuumanud; oleks nuumanud; nuumanuksid; nuumanuks
you would have fattened
oleks nuumanud; nuumanuks
he/she/it would have fattened
oleksime nuumanud; oleks nuumanud; nuumanuksime; nuumanuks
we would have fattened
oleksite nuumanud; oleks nuumanud; nuumanuksite; nuumanuks
you all would have fattened
oleksid nuumanud; oleks nuumanud; nuumanuksid; nuumanuks
they would have fattened
ei oleks nuumanud; poleks nuumanud; ei nuumanuks
would not have fattened
oleks nuumatud
it would have been fattened
ei oleks nuumatud; poleks nuumatud
it would not have been fattened
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
nuumavat
he/she/it (allegedly) fattens
ei nuumavat
(allegedly) does not fatten
nuumatavat
(allegedly) it is fattened
ei nuumatavat
(allegedly) it is not fattened
Quotative perfect tense
olevat nuumanud; nuumanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has fattened
ei olevat nuumanud; polevat nuumanud; ei nuumanuvat
(allegedly) has not fattened
olevat nuumatud
(allegedly) it has been fattened
ei olevat nuumatud; polevat nuumatud
(allegedly) it has not been fattened
Jussive mood
nuumaku
so that he/she/it fatten
ärgu nuumaku
so that he/she/it do not fatten
nuumatagu
so that it be fattened
ärgu nuumatagu
so that it not be fattened
Jussive perfect mood
olgu nuumanud
so that he/she/it have fattened
ärgu olgu nuumanud
so that he/she/it do not have fattened
olgu nuumatud
so that it have been fattened
ärgu olgu nuumatud
so that it not have been fattened
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
nuumates
while fattening
nuumamas
while fattening
nuumamast
(due to/following/for) fattening
nuumamaks
for the purpose of fattening
nuumamata
without fatten
nuumav
that can be fattened
nuumatav
being fattened

Examples of nuumama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Me nuumame sind enne Bostonisse tagasiminekut.We'll fatten you up before you return to Boston.
- Kas nuumate oma õpilasi?What are you fattening up your students?
Seda ma teile ütlen, te nuumate mu paksuks.I'm telling you, you guys are fattening me up.
Teie kaks nuumate teineteist valedega.The two of you feed off each other, fattening yourselves with lies.
10 aastat nad ründavad me lõunapoolseid kaldaid, orjastavad me naabreid, nuumavad end tapetud kariloomadega, saades röövsaakidega rikkaks.For 10 years, they will raid the southern shores, enslave our neighbors, fatten themselves on their butchered cattle, become rich with spoils.
Nad nuumavad meid!They're fattening us up.
Nad nuumavad meid, et meid nahka panna.They're fattening us up so they can eat us!
Kuni nad nuuma peal on, peame neid tervislikult kohtlema.Well, while they're here fattening up, we got to keep them healthy.
Me ei nuuma neid.We don't fatten them up.
Me võiksime neid sinu räpaste jalgadega nuumata.We could fatten them up with jam from your filthy feet.
Mina ja mu paariline, Gossie McGee, tulime siia, tahtsime oma stiili pisut nuumata.Just blew in from Tampa, Florida. Me and my partner, Gossie McGee, came here, you know, want to fatten up our style.
Odavat, maitsvat suhkrumaisi kasutatakse praegu farmides, et sigu ja lehmi rasva nuumata.Cheap, delicious, sugary corn Is currently being used by farms To fatten up their cows and pigs.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

huumama
do
kuumama
do
neimama
do
nurjama
blight
nuumuma
fatten
nuutima
do

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

nuuksama
do
nuuskama
snuff
naelama
do
müksama
jog
maldama
have patience
lähmama
do
pumpama
pump
nõelama
sting
pelgama
dread
puskama
gore

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'fatten':

None found.
Learning languages?