Mahtima (to do) conjugation

Estonian
2 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
mahin
I do
mahid
you do
mahib
he/she/it does
mahime
we do
mahite
you all do
mahivad
they do
ei mahi
(do/does) not do
mahitakse
it is done
ei mahita
it is not done
Conditional mood
mahiksin, mahiks
I would do
mahiksid, mahiks
you would do
mahiks
he/she/it would do
mahiksime, mahiks
we would do
mahiksite, mahiks
you all would do
mahiksid, mahiks
they would do
ei mahiks
would not do
mahitaks
it would be done
ei mahitaks
it would not be done
Imperative mood
-
mahi
do
mahtigu
let him/her/it do
mahtigem
let's do
mahtige
do
mahtigu
let them do
-
mahitagu
be done
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära mahi
do not do
ärgu mahtigu
let him/her/it not do
ärgem mahtigem, ärme mahime
let him/her/it not do
ärge mahtige
do not do
ärgu mahtigu
let them not do
-
ärgu mahitagu
do not be done
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
mahtima
do
Infinitive -da
mahtida
do
Past active participle
mahtinud
done
Past passive participle
mahitud
been done
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen mahtinud
I have done
oled mahtinud
you have done
on mahtinud
he/she/it has done
oleme mahtinud
we have done
olete mahtinud
you all have done
on mahtinud
they have done
ei ole mahtinud, pole mahtinud
(have/has) not done
on mahitud
it has been done
ei ole mahitud, pole mahitud
it has not been done
Past tense
mahtisin
I did
mahtisid
you did
mahtis
he/she/it did
mahtisime
we did
mahtisite
you all did
mahtisid
they did
ei mahtinud
did not do
mahiti
it was done
ei mahitud
it was not done
Pluperfect past tense
olin mahtinud
I had done
olid mahtinud
you had done
oli mahtinud
he/she/it had done
olime mahtinud
we had done
olite mahtinud
you all had done
oli mahtinud
they had done
ei olnud mahtinud, polnud mahtinud
had not done
oli mahitud
it had been done
ei olnud mahitud, polnud mahitud
it had not been done
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin mahtinud; oleks mahtinud; mahtinuksin; mahtinuks
I would have done
oleksid mahtinud; oleks mahtinud; mahtinuksid; mahtinuks
you would have done
oleks mahtinud; mahtinuks
he/she/it would have done
oleksime mahtinud; oleks mahtinud; mahtinuksime; mahtinuks
we would have done
oleksite mahtinud; oleks mahtinud; mahtinuksite; mahtinuks
you all would have done
oleksid mahtinud; oleks mahtinud; mahtinuksid; mahtinuks
they would have done
ei oleks mahtinud; poleks mahtinud; ei mahtinuks
would not have done
oleks mahitud
it would have been done
ei oleks mahitud; poleks mahitud
it would not have been done
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
mahtivat
he/she/it (allegedly) does
ei mahtivat
(allegedly) does not do
mahitavat
(allegedly) it is done
ei mahitavat
(allegedly) it is not done
Quotative perfect tense
olevat mahtinud; mahtinuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has done
ei olevat mahtinud; polevat mahtinud; ei mahtinuvat
(allegedly) has not done
olevat mahitud
(allegedly) it has been done
ei olevat mahitud; polevat mahitud
(allegedly) it has not been done
Jussive mood
mahtigu
so that he/she/it do
ärgu mahtigu
so that he/she/it do not do
mahitagu
so that it be done
ärgu mahitagu
so that it not be done
Jussive perfect mood
olgu mahtinud
so that he/she/it have done
ärgu olgu mahtinud
so that he/she/it do not have done
olgu mahitud
so that it have been done
ärgu olgu mahitud
so that it not have been done
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
mahtides
while doing
mahtimas
while doing
mahtimast
(due to/following/for) doing
mahtimaks
for the purpose of doing
mahtimata
without do
mahtiv
that can be done
mahitav
being done

Examples of mahtima

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Kas Jasper tahaks õhtusöögiks kana estragoni või mahi-mahi't?Um, hey, do you think jasper would like chicken tarragon Or mahi mahi for dinner?
Tahtis Doyle Mahi-mahit diivanil istudes maha võtta... ja vabadusse lasta.Doyle was on the couch trying to take down the mahi-mahi... and set it free!

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

jahtima
go after
juhtima
be in front
kehtima
apply to
lahtima
do
lehtima
do
maalima
paint
mahtuma
fit
mahvima
do
mainima
mention
matkima
imitate
mestima
twin
mettima
do
muttima
do
müntima
mint
pihtima
confess

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

maalima
paint
mahtuma
fit
loitsima
cast a spell
labialiseerima
do
lugema
count
lirtsuma
squelch
likvideerima
eliminate
müürima
immure
matkima
imitate
liipima
do

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'do':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In