Korkima (to cork) conjugation

Estonian
6 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
korgin
I cork
korgid
you cork
korgib
he/she/it corks
korgime
we cork
korgite
you all cork
korgivad
they cork
ei korgi
(do/does) not cork
korgitakse
it is corked
ei korgita
it is not corked
Conditional mood
korgiksin, korgiks
I would cork
korgiksid, korgiks
you would cork
korgiks
he/she/it would cork
korgiksime, korgiks
we would cork
korgiksite, korgiks
you all would cork
korgiksid, korgiks
they would cork
ei korgiks
would not cork
korgitaks
it would be corked
ei korgitaks
it would not be corked
Imperative mood
-
korgi
cork
korkigu
let him/her/it cork
korkigem
let's cork
korkige
cork
korkigu
let them cork
-
korgitagu
be corked
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära korgi
do not cork
ärgu korkigu
let him/her/it not cork
ärgem korkigem, ärme korgime
let him/her/it not cork
ärge korkige
do not cork
ärgu korkigu
let them not cork
-
ärgu korgitagu
do not be corked
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
korkima
cork
Infinitive -da
korkida
cork
Past active participle
korkinud
corked
Past passive participle
korgitud
been corked
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen korkinud
I have corked
oled korkinud
you have corked
on korkinud
he/she/it has corked
oleme korkinud
we have corked
olete korkinud
you all have corked
on korkinud
they have corked
ei ole korkinud, pole korkinud
(have/has) not corked
on korgitud
it has been corked
ei ole korgitud, pole korgitud
it has not been corked
Past tense
korkisin
I corked
korkisid
you corked
korkis
he/she/it corked
korkisime
we corked
korkisite
you all corked
korkisid
they corked
ei korkinud
did not cork
korgiti
it was corked
ei korgitud
it was not corked
Pluperfect past tense
olin korkinud
I had corked
olid korkinud
you had corked
oli korkinud
he/she/it had corked
olime korkinud
we had corked
olite korkinud
you all had corked
oli korkinud
they had corked
ei olnud korkinud, polnud korkinud
had not corked
oli korgitud
it had been corked
ei olnud korgitud, polnud korgitud
it had not been corked
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin korkinud; oleks korkinud; korkinuksin; korkinuks
I would have corked
oleksid korkinud; oleks korkinud; korkinuksid; korkinuks
you would have corked
oleks korkinud; korkinuks
he/she/it would have corked
oleksime korkinud; oleks korkinud; korkinuksime; korkinuks
we would have corked
oleksite korkinud; oleks korkinud; korkinuksite; korkinuks
you all would have corked
oleksid korkinud; oleks korkinud; korkinuksid; korkinuks
they would have corked
ei oleks korkinud; poleks korkinud; ei korkinuks
would not have corked
oleks korgitud
it would have been corked
ei oleks korgitud; poleks korgitud
it would not have been corked
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
korkivat
he/she/it (allegedly) corks
ei korkivat
(allegedly) does not cork
korgitavat
(allegedly) it is corked
ei korgitavat
(allegedly) it is not corked
Quotative perfect tense
olevat korkinud; korkinuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has corked
ei olevat korkinud; polevat korkinud; ei korkinuvat
(allegedly) has not corked
olevat korgitud
(allegedly) it has been corked
ei olevat korgitud; polevat korgitud
(allegedly) it has not been corked
Jussive mood
korkigu
so that he/she/it cork
ärgu korkigu
so that he/she/it do not cork
korgitagu
so that it be corked
ärgu korgitagu
so that it not be corked
Jussive perfect mood
olgu korkinud
so that he/she/it have corked
ärgu olgu korkinud
so that he/she/it do not have corked
olgu korgitud
so that it have been corked
ärgu olgu korgitud
so that it not have been corked
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
korkides
while corking
korkimas
while corking
korkimast
(due to/following/for) corking
korkimaks
for the purpose of corking
korkimata
without cork
korkiv
that can be corked
korgitav
being corked

Examples of korkima

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Ja ma raputan tema uksi, korgin lahti tema tünnid ja joon isu täis.And I will shatter her doors, uncork her casks, and drink my fill.
- Teen korgi lahti.- I'll pop the cork.
- Tõmbame korgi välja.Let's pop the cork.
Oh, pagan, kõik,mille sa saad lahti korkida, lahti kaanetada või lahti keerata, ma joon seda.Oh, hell, anything you can uncork, uncap or unscrew, I'll drink it.
- Igal aasta korkisin koos veinidega kinni ka aasta oma noorusest.- In each vintage I've corked away another year of my youth.
Siis korkis kinni ja viskas kaheksajalalapsele.And then he corked it and sealed it tight... and threw it to a baby octopus.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

kelkima
bluster
kerkima
arise
kinkima
bestow
kohmima
do
koksima
do
kolkima
buffet
kommima
do
kompima
feel out
koodima
encode
kookima
winkle out
koorima
cabbage
koppima
rap
kopsima
rap
kordama
drill
korduma
come around

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

kopsuma
click
kortsima
skirt
kippuma
tend towards
koorima
cabbage
kitkuma
pluck
kopsima
rap
käunuma
do
kääksuma
do
kõõksuma
do
juurima
root

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'cork':

None found.
Learning languages?