Imiteerima (to emulate) conjugation

Estonian
2 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
imiteerin
I emulate
imiteerid
you emulate
imiteerib
he/she/it emulates
imiteerime
we emulate
imiteerite
you all emulate
imiteerivad
they emulate
ei imiteeri
(do/does) not emulate
imiteeritakse
it is emulated
ei imiteerita
it is not emulated
Conditional mood
imiteeriksin, imiteeriks
I would emulate
imiteeriksid, imiteeriks
you would emulate
imiteeriks
he/she/it would emulate
imiteeriksime, imiteeriks
we would emulate
imiteeriksite, imiteeriks
you all would emulate
imiteeriksid, imiteeriks
they would emulate
ei imiteeriks
would not emulate
imiteeritaks
it would be emulated
ei imiteeritaks
it would not be emulated
Imperative mood
-
imiteeri
emulate
imiteerigu
let him/her/it emulate
imiteerigem
let's emulate
imiteerige
emulate
imiteerigu
let them emulate
-
imiteeritagu
be emulated
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära imiteeri
do not emulate
ärgu imiteerigu
let him/her/it not emulate
ärgem imiteerigem, ärme imiteerime
let him/her/it not emulate
ärge imiteerige
do not emulate
ärgu imiteerigu
let them not emulate
-
ärgu imiteeritagu
do not be emulated
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
imiteerima
emulate
Infinitive -da
imiteerida
emulate
Past active participle
imiteerinud
emulated
Past passive participle
imiteeritud
been emulated
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen imiteerinud
I have emulated
oled imiteerinud
you have emulated
on imiteerinud
he/she/it has emulated
oleme imiteerinud
we have emulated
olete imiteerinud
you all have emulated
on imiteerinud
they have emulated
ei ole imiteerinud, pole imiteerinud
(have/has) not emulated
on imiteeritud
it has been emulated
ei ole imiteeritud, pole imiteeritud
it has not been emulated
Past tense
imiteerisin
I emulated
imiteerisid
you emulated
imiteeris
he/she/it emulated
imiteerisime
we emulated
imiteerisite
you all emulated
imiteerisid
they emulated
ei imiteerinud
did not emulate
imiteeriti
it was emulated
ei imiteeritud
it was not emulated
Pluperfect past tense
olin imiteerinud
I had emulated
olid imiteerinud
you had emulated
oli imiteerinud
he/she/it had emulated
olime imiteerinud
we had emulated
olite imiteerinud
you all had emulated
oli imiteerinud
they had emulated
ei olnud imiteerinud, polnud imiteerinud
had not emulated
oli imiteeritud
it had been emulated
ei olnud imiteeritud, polnud imiteeritud
it had not been emulated
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin imiteerinud; oleks imiteerinud; imiteerinuksin; imiteerinuks
I would have emulated
oleksid imiteerinud; oleks imiteerinud; imiteerinuksid; imiteerinuks
you would have emulated
oleks imiteerinud; imiteerinuks
he/she/it would have emulated
oleksime imiteerinud; oleks imiteerinud; imiteerinuksime; imiteerinuks
we would have emulated
oleksite imiteerinud; oleks imiteerinud; imiteerinuksite; imiteerinuks
you all would have emulated
oleksid imiteerinud; oleks imiteerinud; imiteerinuksid; imiteerinuks
they would have emulated
ei oleks imiteerinud; poleks imiteerinud; ei imiteerinuks
would not have emulated
oleks imiteeritud
it would have been emulated
ei oleks imiteeritud; poleks imiteeritud
it would not have been emulated
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
imiteerivat
he/she/it (allegedly) emulates
ei imiteerivat
(allegedly) does not emulate
imiteeritavat
(allegedly) it is emulated
ei imiteeritavat
(allegedly) it is not emulated
Quotative perfect tense
olevat imiteerinud; imiteerinuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has emulated
ei olevat imiteerinud; polevat imiteerinud; ei imiteerinuvat
(allegedly) has not emulated
olevat imiteeritud
(allegedly) it has been emulated
ei olevat imiteeritud; polevat imiteeritud
(allegedly) it has not been emulated
Jussive mood
imiteerigu
so that he/she/it emulate
ärgu imiteerigu
so that he/she/it do not emulate
imiteeritagu
so that it be emulated
ärgu imiteeritagu
so that it not be emulated
Jussive perfect mood
olgu imiteerinud
so that he/she/it have emulated
ärgu olgu imiteerinud
so that he/she/it do not have emulated
olgu imiteeritud
so that it have been emulated
ärgu olgu imiteeritud
so that it not have been emulated
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
imiteerides
while emulating
imiteerimas
while emulating
imiteerimast
(due to/following/for) emulating
imiteerimaks
for the purpose of emulating
imiteerimata
without emulate
imiteeriv
that can be emulated
imiteeritav
being emulated

Examples of imiteerima

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Ma imiteerin Frank Sinatrat.I'm gonna emulate Frank Sinatra.
Ta on just selline must naine, keda gei imiteerivad.She's the kind of black woman gay men emulate.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

agiteerima
agitate
aliteerima
do
emiteerima
issue
kviteerima
quit
tsiteerima
cite

Similar but longer

limiteerima
limit

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'emulate':

None found.
Learning languages?