Hoomama (to comprehend) conjugation

Estonian
5 examples

Conjugation of eiti

Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Present tense
hooman
I comprehend
hoomad
you comprehend
hoomab
he/she/it comprehends
hoomame
we comprehend
hoomate
you all comprehend
hoomavad
they comprehend
ei hooma
(do/does) not comprehend
hoomatakse
it is comprehended
ei hoomata
it is not comprehended
Conditional mood
hoomaksin, hoomaks
I would comprehend
hoomaksid, hoomaks
you would comprehend
hoomaks
he/she/it would comprehend
hoomaksime, hoomaks
we would comprehend
hoomaksite, hoomaks
you all would comprehend
hoomaksid, hoomaks
they would comprehend
ei hoomaks
would not comprehend
hoomataks
it would be comprehended
ei hoomataks
it would not be comprehended
Imperative mood
-
hooma
comprehend
hoomaku
let him/her/it comprehend
hoomakem
let's comprehend
hoomake
comprehend
hoomaku
let them comprehend
-
hoomatagu
be comprehended
-
Imperative negative mood
-
ära hooma
do not comprehend
ärgu hoomaku
let him/her/it not comprehend
ärgem hoomakem, ärme hoomame
let him/her/it not comprehend
ärge hoomake
do not comprehend
ärgu hoomaku
let them not comprehend
-
ärgu hoomatagu
do not be comprehended
-
Form
Infinitive -ma
hoomama
comprehend
Infinitive -da
hoomata
comprehend
Past active participle
hoomanud
comprehended
Past passive participle
hoomatud
been comprehended
Ma
Sa
Ta
Me
Te
Nad
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Perfect tense
olen hoomanud
I have comprehended
oled hoomanud
you have comprehended
on hoomanud
he/she/it has comprehended
oleme hoomanud
we have comprehended
olete hoomanud
you all have comprehended
on hoomanud
they have comprehended
ei ole hoomanud, pole hoomanud
(have/has) not comprehended
on hoomatud
it has been comprehended
ei ole hoomatud, pole hoomatud
it has not been comprehended
Past tense
hoomasin
I comprehended
hoomasid
you comprehended
hoomas
he/she/it comprehended
hoomasime
we comprehended
hoomasite
you all comprehended
hoomasid
they comprehended
ei hoomanud
did not comprehend
hoomati
it was comprehended
ei hoomatud
it was not comprehended
Pluperfect past tense
olin hoomanud
I had comprehended
olid hoomanud
you had comprehended
oli hoomanud
he/she/it had comprehended
olime hoomanud
we had comprehended
olite hoomanud
you all had comprehended
oli hoomanud
they had comprehended
ei olnud hoomanud, polnud hoomanud
had not comprehended
oli hoomatud
it had been comprehended
ei olnud hoomatud, polnud hoomatud
it had not been comprehended
Conditional perfect mood
oleksin hoomanud; oleks hoomanud; hoomanuksin; hoomanuks
I would have comprehended
oleksid hoomanud; oleks hoomanud; hoomanuksid; hoomanuks
you would have comprehended
oleks hoomanud; hoomanuks
he/she/it would have comprehended
oleksime hoomanud; oleks hoomanud; hoomanuksime; hoomanuks
we would have comprehended
oleksite hoomanud; oleks hoomanud; hoomanuksite; hoomanuks
you all would have comprehended
oleksid hoomanud; oleks hoomanud; hoomanuksid; hoomanuks
they would have comprehended
ei oleks hoomanud; poleks hoomanud; ei hoomanuks
would not have comprehended
oleks hoomatud
it would have been comprehended
ei oleks hoomatud; poleks hoomatud
it would not have been comprehended
Ta
Negative
Passive
Pass. Neg.
Quotative tense
hoomavat
he/she/it (allegedly) comprehends
ei hoomavat
(allegedly) does not comprehend
hoomatavat
(allegedly) it is comprehended
ei hoomatavat
(allegedly) it is not comprehended
Quotative perfect tense
olevat hoomanud; hoomanuvat
he/she/it (allegedly) has comprehended
ei olevat hoomanud; polevat hoomanud; ei hoomanuvat
(allegedly) has not comprehended
olevat hoomatud
(allegedly) it has been comprehended
ei olevat hoomatud; polevat hoomatud
(allegedly) it has not been comprehended
Jussive mood
hoomaku
so that he/she/it comprehend
ärgu hoomaku
so that he/she/it do not comprehend
hoomatagu
so that it be comprehended
ärgu hoomatagu
so that it not be comprehended
Jussive perfect mood
olgu hoomanud
so that he/she/it have comprehended
ärgu olgu hoomanud
so that he/she/it do not have comprehended
olgu hoomatud
so that it have been comprehended
ärgu olgu hoomatud
so that it not have been comprehended
des form
ma inessive
ma elative
ma translative
ma abessive
participle pres. active
participle pres. passive
Other forms
hoomates
while comprehending
hoomamas
while comprehending
hoomamast
(due to/following/for) comprehending
hoomamaks
for the purpose of comprehending
hoomamata
without comprehend
hoomav
that can be comprehended
hoomatav
being comprehended

Examples of hoomama

Example in EstonianTranslation in English
Ma olen kindel, et sa ei hooma seda kunagi üleni, kallike.I'm sure you will never entirely comprehend this, darling.
Mida iganes nad selle lennukiga ka tegid, see näitab sellist tehnilist suutlikkust, mida meie isegi ei hooma. - Kus ta on?And whatever they did to that plane means they have technological capabilities we can't even comprehend.
Kui see jätkab arenemist samamoodi kui siiani,... ..võid sa lõpuks kaotada võime kirjutada või isegi meid hoomata.If it continues to progress the way it has thus far,... ..you may eventually lose the ability to write or even comprehend us.
Nende teadmised on liiga suured, et me neid hoomata suudaksime.All their knowledge is far too much for us to possibly comprehend.
Sa ei suuda hoomata, mida tähendab kaitsta tõeliselt kedagi, keda sa armastad.You can't comprehend what it means to truly protect someone you love.

More Estonian verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

hoobama
lever
hoogama
do
hoolima
care
hoonima
do
hoorama
fornicate
hoovama
stream
hopsama
do
hurmama
encharm
huumama
do
hõlmama
comprise
roomama
crawl

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Other Estonian verbs with the meaning similar to 'comprehend':

None found.
Learning languages?