Tala (to speak) conjugation

Faroese

Conjugation of eiti

eg
hann/hon/tað
vit
tit
teir/tær/teyEg
Present tense
tali
I speak
talar
you speak
talar
he/she/it speaks
tala
we speak
tala
you all speak
tala
they speak
Past tense
talaði
I spoke
talaði
you spoke
talaði
he/she/it spoke
talaðu
we spoke
talaðu
you all spoke
talaðu
they spoke
Imperative mood
-
talar
speak!
-
-
-
-

More Faroese verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

føla
feel
gala
crow
illa
backbite
mala
grind
mála
paint
mæla
speak
taka
take
tapa
lose
tiga
be silent
tola
accept
tóna
sound
tora
dare something
tosa
talk
tváa
wash
týða
translate

Similar but longer

átala
reprimand

Random

skjóta
shoot
stíga
step
suffa
sigh
súgva
suck
súsa
rush
søma
be proper
takka
thank
tapa
lose
tørva
need
umfata
comprehend

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning similar to 'speak':

None found.
Learning languages?