Taka (to take) conjugation

Faroese

Conjugation of eiti

eg
hann/hon/tað
vit
tit
teir/tær/teyEg
Present tense
taki
I take
tekur
you take
tekur
he/she/it takes
taka
we take
taka
you all take
taka
they take
Past tense
tók
I took
tók
you took
tók
he/she/it took
tóku
we took
tóku
you all took
tóku
they took
Imperative mood
-
tekur
take!
-
-
-
-

More Faroese verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

baka
bake
buka
beat
eyka
increase
fúka
blow
húka
squat
kóka
boil
leka
leak
lúka
end
orka
be able to
raka
hit
reka
drive
rúka
smoke
takka
thank
tala
speak
tapa
lose

Similar but longer

takka
thank

Random

sora
smash
spenna
span
spýggja
vomit
stremba
struggle
suffa
sigh
tagna
hush
takka
thank
telja
count
umfata
comprehend
ummæla
review

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning similar to 'take':

None found.
Learning languages?