Æla (to rain) conjugation

Faroese
This verb can also mean the following: weep on nothing, weep

Conjugation of eiti

eg
hann/hon/tað
vit
tit
teir/tær/teyEg
Present tense
æli
I rain
ælar
you rain
ælar
he/she/it rains
æla
we rain
æla
you all rain
æla
they rain
Past tense
ælaði
I rained
ælaði
you rained
ælaði
he/she/it rained
ælaðu
we rained
ælaðu
you all rained
ælaðu
they rained
Imperative mood
-
ælar
rain!
-
-
-
-

More Faroese verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

aka
drive
ala
give birth to
eta
eat
fáa
take
læa
laugh
náa
approach
ýla
yowl
øða
do

Similar but longer

mæla
speak
spæla
play
stæla
harden
ætla
plan

Random

benda
inflect
bíta
bite
bresta
burst
sveipa
wrap
søkka
sink
tøva
full
veksla
change
vilja
will
yrkja
write poetry
ætla
plan

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning similar to 'rain':

None found.
Learning languages?