Eta (to eat) conjugation

Faroese

Conjugation of eiti

eg
hann/hon/tað
vit
tit
teir/tær/teyEg
Present tense
eti
I eat
etur
you eat
etur
he/she/it eats
eta
we eat
eta
you all eat
eta
they eat
Past tense
át
I ate
átst
you ate
át
he/she/it ate
ótu
we ate
ótu
you all ate
ótu
they ate
Imperative mood
-
etur
eat!
-
-
-
-

More Faroese verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

aka
drive
ala
give birth to
fáa
take
læa
laugh
náa
approach
ýla
yowl
æla
rain
øða
do

Similar but longer

eita
be called
meta
measure
seta
set

Random

bløða
bleed
boppa
suck
draga
draw
droyma
dream
døma
judge
enda
end
eyðkenna
distinguish
ferja
ferry
fjasa
flirt
fortelja
tell

Other Faroese verbs with the meaning similar to 'eat':

None found.
Learning languages?