Vasikoida (to calve) conjugation

Finnish
1 examples
This verb can also mean the following: squeak, squeal, rat on, snitch kotus type 62/voida, no gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
vasikoin
I calve
vasikoit
you calve
vasikoi
he/she calves
vasikoimme
we calve
vasikoitte
you all calve
vasikoivat
they calve
vasikoidaan
is calved
Past tense
vasikoin
I calved
vasikoit
you calved
vasikoi
he/she calved
vasikoimme
we calved
vasikoitte
you all calved
vasikoivat
they calved
vasikoitiin
was calved
Conditional mood
vasikoisin
I would calve
vasikoisit
you would calve
vasikoisi
he/she would calve
vasikoisimme
we would calve
vasikoisitte
you all would calve
vasikoisivat
they would calve
vasikoitaisiin
would be calved
Imperative mood
-
vasikoi
calve!
vasikoikoon
calve!
vasikoikaamme
let's calve!
vasikoikaa
calve!
vasikoikoot
calve!
vasikoitakoon
be calved!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
vasikoinen
I probably calve
vasikoinet
you probably calve
vasikoinee
he/she probably calves
vasikoinemme
we probably calve
vasikoinette
you all probably calve
vasikoinevat
they probably calve
vasikoitaneen
probably is calved
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
vasikoida
to calve
vasikoidakseen
to calve
vasikoidessa
while calving
vasikoiden
while calving
vasikoimassa
calving
vasikoimasta
calving
vasikoimaan
calving
vasikoimalla
calving
vasikoimatta
calving
vasikoiman
calving
vasikoiminen
calving
vasikoimista
calving
vasikoimaisillaan
just about to calve
Passive infinitives
vasikoitaessa
while not calving
-
-
-
-
-
-
vasikoitaman
not calving
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
vasikoiva
calving
vasikoinut
calved
vasikoima
calved
Passive participles
vasikoitava
not calved
vasikoitu
not calved
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en vasikoi
I do not calve
et vasikoi
you do not calve
ei vasikoi
he/she do not calve
emme vasikoi
we do not calve
ette vasikoi
you all do not calve
eivät vasikoi
they do not calve
ei vasikoida
is not calved
Past negative tense
en vasikoinut
I did not calve
et vasikoinut
you did not calve
ei vasikoinut
he/she did not calve
emme vasikoineet
we did not calve
ette vasikoineet
you all did not calve
eivät vasikoineet
they did not calve
oli vasikoitu
had been calved
Conditional negative tense
en vasikoisi
I would not calve
et vasikoisi
you would not calve
ei vasikoisi
he/she would not calve
emme vasikoisi
we would not calve
ette vasikoisi
you all would not calve
eivät vasikoisi
they would not calve
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä vasikoi
do not calve!
älköön vasikoiko
let him/her/it not calve!
älkäämme vasikoiko
let's not calve!
älkää vasikoiko
do not calve!
älkööt vasikoiko
do not calve!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en vasikoine
I probably do not calve
et vasikoine
you probably do not calve
ei vasikoine
he/she probably does not calve
emme vasikoine
we probably do not calve
ette vasikoine
you all probably do not calve
eivät vasikoine
they probably do not calve
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen vasikoinut
I have calved
olet vasikoinut
you have calved
on vasikoinut
he/she has calved
olemme vasikoineet
we have calved
olette vasikoineet
you all have calved
ovat vasikoineet
they have calved
on vasikoitu
has been calved
Past perfect tense
olin vasikoinut
I had calved
olit vasikoinut
you had calved
oli vasikoinut
he/she had calved
olimme vasikoineet
we had calved
olitte vasikoineet
you all had calved
olivat vasikoineet
they had calved
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin vasikoinut
I would have calved
olisit vasikoinut
you would have calved
olisi vasikoinut
he/she would have calved
olisimme vasikoineet
we would have calved
olisitte vasikoineet
you all would have calved
olisivat vasikoineet
they would have calved
olisi vasikoitu
would has been calved
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole vasikoinut
you have calved!
olkoon vasikoinut
he/she have calved!
olkaamme vasikoineet
we have calved!
olkaa vasikoineet
you all have calved!
olkoot vasikoineet
they have calved!
olkoon vasikoitu
has been calved!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen vasikoinut
I probably have calved
lienet vasikoinut
you probably have calved
lienee vasikoinut
he/she probably has calved
lienemme vasikoineet
we probably have calved
lienette vasikoineet
you all probably have calved
lienevät vasikoineet
they probably have calved
lienee vasikoitu
probably has been calved
Present perfect negative tense
en ole vasikoinut
I have not calved
et ole vasikoinut
you have not calved
ei ole vasikoinut
he/she has not calved
emme ole vasikoineet
we have not calved
ette ole vasikoineet
you all have not calved
eivät ole vasikoineet
they have not calved
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut vasikoinut
I had not calved
et ollut vasikoinut
you had not calved
ei ollut vasikoinut
he/she had not calved
emme olleet vasikoineet
we had not calved
ette olleet vasikoineet
you all had not calved
eivät olleet vasikoineet
they had not calved
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi vasikoinut
I would not have calved
et olisi vasikoinut
you would not have calved
ei olisi vasikoinut
he/she would not have calved
emme olisi vasikoineet
we would not have calved
ette olisi vasikoineet
you all would not have calved
eivät olisi vasikoineet
they would not have calved
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole vasikoinut
you have calved!
olkoon vasikoinut
he/she have calved!
olkaamme vasikoineet
we have calved!
olkaa vasikoineet
you all have calved!
olkoot vasikoineet
they have calved!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene vasikoinut
I probably have not calved
et liene vasikoinut
you probably have not calved
ei liene vasikoinut
he/she probably has not calved
emme liene vasikoineet
we probably have not calved
ette liene vasikoineet
you all probably have not calved
eivät liene vasikoineet
they probably have not calved

Examples of vasikoida

Example in FinnishTranslation in English
Naaraat odottavat seuraavaa sukupolvea. Ne vasikoivat täällä.The females are carrying the next generation and they've come here to calve.

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

lusikoida
eat using a spoon
otsikoida
title
rusikoida
pound
valikoida
select
vasaroida
hammer

Similar but longer

Not found
We have none.

Random

valistua
become educated
vallata
seize
valottaa
expose
vanuttaa
full
varrota
wait for
vasemmistolaistua
become politically
vaskata
pan
veivata
crank
velloa
churn
venäjäntää
translate into russian

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'calve':

None found.
Learning languages?