Mukautua (to adapt to) conjugation

Finnish
15 examples
This verb can also mean the following: defer to, comply with, condition to, comply kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
mukaudun
I adapt to
mukaudut
you adapt to
mukautuu
he/she adapts to
mukaudumme
we adapt to
mukaudutte
you all adapt to
mukautuvat
they adapt to
mukaudutaan
is adapted to
Past tense
mukauduin
I adapted to
mukauduit
you adapted to
mukautui
he/she adapted to
mukauduimme
we adapted to
mukauduitte
you all adapted to
mukautuivat
they adapted to
mukauduttiin
was adapted to
Conditional mood
mukautuisin
I would adapt to
mukautuisit
you would adapt to
mukautuisi
he/she would adapt to
mukautuisimme
we would adapt to
mukautuisitte
you all would adapt to
mukautuisivat
they would adapt to
mukauduttaisiin
would be adapted to
Imperative mood
-
mukaudu
adapt to!
mukautukoon
adapt to!
mukautukaamme
let's adapt to!
mukautukaa
adapt to!
mukautukoot
adapt to!
mukauduttakoon
be adapted to!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
mukautunen
I probably adapt to
mukautunet
you probably adapt to
mukautunee
he/she probably adapts to
mukautunemme
we probably adapt to
mukautunette
you all probably adapt to
mukautunevat
they probably adapt to
mukauduttaneen
probably is adapted to
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
mukautua
to adapt to
mukautuakseen
to adapt to
mukautuessa
while adapting to
mukautuen
while adapting to
mukautumassa
adapting to
mukautumasta
adapting to
mukautumaan
adapting to
mukautumalla
adapting to
mukautumatta
adapting to
mukautuman
adapting to
mukautuminen
adapting to
mukautumista
adapting to
mukautumaisillaan
just about to adapt to
Passive infinitives
mukauduttaessa
while not adapting to
-
-
-
-
-
-
mukauduttaman
not adapting to
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
mukautuva
adapting to
mukautunut
adapted to
mukautuma
adapted to
Passive participles
mukauduttava
not adapted to
mukauduttu
not adapted to
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en mukaudu
I do not adapt to
et mukaudu
you do not adapt to
ei mukaudu
he/she do not adapt to
emme mukaudu
we do not adapt to
ette mukaudu
you all do not adapt to
eivät mukaudu
they do not adapt to
ei mukauduta
is not adapted to
Past negative tense
en mukautunut
I did not adapt to
et mukautunut
you did not adapt to
ei mukautunut
he/she did not adapt to
emme mukautuneet
we did not adapt to
ette mukautuneet
you all did not adapt to
eivät mukautuneet
they did not adapt to
oli mukauduttu
had been adapted to
Conditional negative tense
en mukautuisi
I would not adapt to
et mukautuisi
you would not adapt to
ei mukautuisi
he/she would not adapt to
emme mukautuisi
we would not adapt to
ette mukautuisi
you all would not adapt to
eivät mukautuisi
they would not adapt to
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä mukaudu
do not adapt to!
älköön mukautuko
let him/her/it not adapt to!
älkäämme mukautuko
let's not adapt to!
älkää mukautuko
do not adapt to!
älkööt mukautuko
do not adapt to!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en mukautune
I probably do not adapt to
et mukautune
you probably do not adapt to
ei mukautune
he/she probably does not adapt to
emme mukautune
we probably do not adapt to
ette mukautune
you all probably do not adapt to
eivät mukautune
they probably do not adapt to
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen mukautunut
I have adapted to
olet mukautunut
you have adapted to
on mukautunut
he/she has adapted to
olemme mukautuneet
we have adapted to
olette mukautuneet
you all have adapted to
ovat mukautuneet
they have adapted to
on mukauduttu
has been adapted to
Past perfect tense
olin mukautunut
I had adapted to
olit mukautunut
you had adapted to
oli mukautunut
he/she had adapted to
olimme mukautuneet
we had adapted to
olitte mukautuneet
you all had adapted to
olivat mukautuneet
they had adapted to
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin mukautunut
I would have adapted to
olisit mukautunut
you would have adapted to
olisi mukautunut
he/she would have adapted to
olisimme mukautuneet
we would have adapted to
olisitte mukautuneet
you all would have adapted to
olisivat mukautuneet
they would have adapted to
olisi mukauduttu
would has been adapted to
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole mukautunut
you have adapted to!
olkoon mukautunut
he/she have adapted to!
olkaamme mukautuneet
we have adapted to!
olkaa mukautuneet
you all have adapted to!
olkoot mukautuneet
they have adapted to!
olkoon mukauduttu
has been adapted to!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen mukautunut
I probably have adapted to
lienet mukautunut
you probably have adapted to
lienee mukautunut
he/she probably has adapted to
lienemme mukautuneet
we probably have adapted to
lienette mukautuneet
you all probably have adapted to
lienevät mukautuneet
they probably have adapted to
lienee mukauduttu
probably has been adapted to
Present perfect negative tense
en ole mukautunut
I have not adapted to
et ole mukautunut
you have not adapted to
ei ole mukautunut
he/she has not adapted to
emme ole mukautuneet
we have not adapted to
ette ole mukautuneet
you all have not adapted to
eivät ole mukautuneet
they have not adapted to
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut mukautunut
I had not adapted to
et ollut mukautunut
you had not adapted to
ei ollut mukautunut
he/she had not adapted to
emme olleet mukautuneet
we had not adapted to
ette olleet mukautuneet
you all had not adapted to
eivät olleet mukautuneet
they had not adapted to
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi mukautunut
I would not have adapted to
et olisi mukautunut
you would not have adapted to
ei olisi mukautunut
he/she would not have adapted to
emme olisi mukautuneet
we would not have adapted to
ette olisi mukautuneet
you all would not have adapted to
eivät olisi mukautuneet
they would not have adapted to
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole mukautunut
you have adapted to!
olkoon mukautunut
he/she have adapted to!
olkaamme mukautuneet
we have adapted to!
olkaa mukautuneet
you all have adapted to!
olkoot mukautuneet
they have adapted to!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene mukautunut
I probably have not adapted to
et liene mukautunut
you probably have not adapted to
ei liene mukautunut
he/she probably has not adapted to
emme liene mukautuneet
we probably have not adapted to
ette liene mukautuneet
you all probably have not adapted to
eivät liene mukautuneet
they probably have not adapted to

Examples of mukautua

Example in FinnishTranslation in English
Heidän kyvystään mukautua auringonvaloon.Their ability to adapt to sunlight.
Kuten oli odotettavissa, kykysi mukautua yllättäviin käänteisiin tehtävässä - ja hoitaa vaikeita tilanteita, on poikkeuksellinen.Not surprisingly, your ability to adapt to sudden changes in protocol, to handle adverse situations is exceptional.
Kuvitelkaa, että Vahdit voisivat mukautua kohteeseensa, - jos vain saisin sen tytön käsiini.Imagine... Sentinels that could transform, adapt to any target. If I could just get my hands on her.
Kyse on taidoistanne ja kyvyistänne mukautua tilanteeseen... Hän huijaa.Everything is riding on your skill and ability to adapt to the situation around... what is... he's cheating.
Sotilaalle onnistumisen ja epäonnistumisen ero - on kyky mukautua vihollisen asemaan.For a combat soldier, the difference between success and failure is your ability to adapt to your enemy.
Joko mukaudumme muutokseen - tai jäämme jälkeen.We either adapt to change... or we get left behind.
Joko mukaudumme muutokseen -We either adapt to change.
Me mukaudumme, jotta selviäisimme.We adapt to survive.
Ne mukautuvat ympäristöön, oli se millainen hyvänsä.They simply adapt to their surroundings, whatever they may happen to be.
Toki, koska mukauduin tyyliisi.Sure, because I adapted to you.
- Ehkä hän mukautui tilanteeseen.I'm saying he may have adapted to the situation at hand.
Ne mukautuivat ympäristöönsä.They adapted to their environment.
Asiakkaamme eivät mukaudu teidän tarpeisiinne, vaan te heidän.Our clients don't adapt to suit your needs, Miss Pettigrew, you adapt to them!
Ehkä se on mukautunut ympäristöönsä.Maybe it's adapted to its environment.
Uskoisin, että emoalus on siihen mennessä täysin mukautunut zpm:ään.My guess is that, by that point, they'll be fully adapted to the ZPM.

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

akkautua
become dominated by women
erkautua
diverge
hakautua
english
jakautua
do
mureutua
become tender

Similar but longer

muokkautua
english
murskautua
be crushed

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'adapt to':

None found.
Learning languages?

Receive top verbs, tips and our newsletter free!

Languages Interested In