Ahmaista (to wolf down) conjugation

Finnish
This verb can also mean the following: gulp, eat quickly, stuff with, hog, gobble kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation

Conjugation of eiti

minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present tense
ahmaisen
I wolf down
ahmaiset
you wolf down
ahmaisee
he/she wolfs down
ahmaisemme
we wolf down
ahmaisette
you all wolf down
ahmaisevat
they wolf down
ahmaistaan
is wolfed down
Past tense
ahmaisin
I wolfed down
ahmaisit
you wolfed down
ahmaisi
he/she wolfed down
ahmaisimme
we wolfed down
ahmaisitte
you all wolfed down
ahmaisivat
they wolfed down
ahmaistiin
was wolfed down
Conditional mood
ahmaisisin
I would wolf down
ahmaisisit
you would wolf down
ahmaisisi
he/she would wolf down
ahmaisisimme
we would wolf down
ahmaisisitte
you all would wolf down
ahmaisisivat
they would wolf down
ahmaistaisiin
would be wolfed down
Imperative mood
-
ahmaise
wolf down!
ahmaiskoon
wolf down!
ahmaiskaamme
let's wolf down!
ahmaiskaa
wolf down!
ahmaiskoot
wolf down!
ahmaistakoon
be wolfed down!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential tense
ahmaissen
I probably wolf down
ahmaisset
you probably wolf down
ahmaissee
he/she probably wolfs down
ahmaissemme
we probably wolf down
ahmaissette
you all probably wolf down
ahmaissevat
they probably wolf down
ahmaistaneen
probably is wolfed down
1st
1st long
2nd inessive
2nd instructive
3nd inessive
3rd elative
3rd illative
3rd adessive
3rd abessive
3rd instructive
4th nominative
4th partitive
5th
Infinitives
ahmaista
to wolf down
ahmaistakseen
to wolf down
ahmaistessa
while wolfing down
ahmaisten
while wolfing down
ahmaisemassa
wolfing down
ahmaisemasta
wolfing down
ahmaisemaan
wolfing down
ahmaisemalla
wolfing down
ahmaisematta
wolfing down
ahmaiseman
wolfing down
ahmaiseminen
wolfing down
ahmaisemista
wolfing down
ahmaisemaisillaan
just about to wolf down
Passive infinitives
ahmaistaessa
while not wolfing down
-
-
-
-
-
-
ahmaistaman
not wolfing down
-
-
-
-
-
Present
Past
Agent
Participles
ahmaiseva
wolfing down
ahmaissut
wolfed down
ahmaisema
wolfed down
Passive participles
ahmaistava
not wolfed down
ahmaistu
not wolfed down
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present negative tense
en ahmaise
I do not wolf down
et ahmaise
you do not wolf down
ei ahmaise
he/she do not wolf down
emme ahmaise
we do not wolf down
ette ahmaise
you all do not wolf down
eivät ahmaise
they do not wolf down
ei ahmaista
is not wolfed down
Past negative tense
en ahmaissut
I did not wolf down
et ahmaissut
you did not wolf down
ei ahmaissut
he/she did not wolf down
emme ahmaisseet
we did not wolf down
ette ahmaisseet
you all did not wolf down
eivät ahmaisseet
they did not wolf down
oli ahmaistu
had been wolfed down
Conditional negative tense
en ahmaisisi
I would not wolf down
et ahmaisisi
you would not wolf down
ei ahmaisisi
he/she would not wolf down
emme ahmaisisi
we would not wolf down
ette ahmaisisi
you all would not wolf down
eivät ahmaisisi
they would not wolf down
-
Imperative negative mood
-
älä ahmaise
do not wolf down!
älköön ahmaisko
let him/her/it not wolf down!
älkäämme ahmaisko
let's not wolf down!
älkää ahmaisko
do not wolf down!
älkööt ahmaisko
do not wolf down!
-
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential negative tense
en ahmaisse
I probably do not wolf down
et ahmaisse
you probably do not wolf down
ei ahmaisse
he/she probably does not wolf down
emme ahmaisse
we probably do not wolf down
ette ahmaisse
you all probably do not wolf down
eivät ahmaisse
they probably do not wolf down
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Present perfect tense
olen ahmaissut
I have wolfed down
olet ahmaissut
you have wolfed down
on ahmaissut
he/she has wolfed down
olemme ahmaisseet
we have wolfed down
olette ahmaisseet
you all have wolfed down
ovat ahmaisseet
they have wolfed down
on ahmaistu
has been wolfed down
Past perfect tense
olin ahmaissut
I had wolfed down
olit ahmaissut
you had wolfed down
oli ahmaissut
he/she had wolfed down
olimme ahmaisseet
we had wolfed down
olitte ahmaisseet
you all had wolfed down
olivat ahmaisseet
they had wolfed down
-
Conditional perfect tense
olisin ahmaissut
I would have wolfed down
olisit ahmaissut
you would have wolfed down
olisi ahmaissut
he/she would have wolfed down
olisimme ahmaisseet
we would have wolfed down
olisitte ahmaisseet
you all would have wolfed down
olisivat ahmaisseet
they would have wolfed down
olisi ahmaistu
would has been wolfed down
Imperative perfect tense
-
ole ahmaissut
you have wolfed down!
olkoon ahmaissut
he/she have wolfed down!
olkaamme ahmaisseet
we have wolfed down!
olkaa ahmaisseet
you all have wolfed down!
olkoot ahmaisseet
they have wolfed down!
olkoon ahmaistu
has been wolfed down!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
passive
Potential perfect tense
lienen ahmaissut
I probably have wolfed down
lienet ahmaissut
you probably have wolfed down
lienee ahmaissut
he/she probably has wolfed down
lienemme ahmaisseet
we probably have wolfed down
lienette ahmaisseet
you all probably have wolfed down
lienevät ahmaisseet
they probably have wolfed down
lienee ahmaistu
probably has been wolfed down
Present perfect negative tense
en ole ahmaissut
I have not wolfed down
et ole ahmaissut
you have not wolfed down
ei ole ahmaissut
he/she has not wolfed down
emme ole ahmaisseet
we have not wolfed down
ette ole ahmaisseet
you all have not wolfed down
eivät ole ahmaisseet
they have not wolfed down
-
Past perfect negative tense
en ollut ahmaissut
I had not wolfed down
et ollut ahmaissut
you had not wolfed down
ei ollut ahmaissut
he/she had not wolfed down
emme olleet ahmaisseet
we had not wolfed down
ette olleet ahmaisseet
you all had not wolfed down
eivät olleet ahmaisseet
they had not wolfed down
-
Conditional perfect negative tense
en olisi ahmaissut
I would not have wolfed down
et olisi ahmaissut
you would not have wolfed down
ei olisi ahmaissut
he/she would not have wolfed down
emme olisi ahmaisseet
we would not have wolfed down
ette olisi ahmaisseet
you all would not have wolfed down
eivät olisi ahmaisseet
they would not have wolfed down
-
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Imperative perfect negative tense
ole ahmaissut
you have wolfed down!
olkoon ahmaissut
he/she have wolfed down!
olkaamme ahmaisseet
we have wolfed down!
olkaa ahmaisseet
you all have wolfed down!
olkoot ahmaisseet
they have wolfed down!
minä
sinä
hän
me
te
he
Potential perfect negative tense
en liene ahmaissut
I probably have not wolfed down
et liene ahmaissut
you probably have not wolfed down
ei liene ahmaissut
he/she probably has not wolfed down
emme liene ahmaisseet
we probably have not wolfed down
ette liene ahmaisseet
you all probably have not wolfed down
eivät liene ahmaisseet
they probably have not wolfed down

More Finnish verbs

Related

Not found
We have none.

Similar

ampaista
shoot
aukaista
open
hemaista
look sexy and desirable
ilmaista
express
ramaista
english

Similar but longer

kahmaista
grab

Random

abdikoida
abdicate
abhaasintaa
translate into abkhaz
ahavoitua
dry upout
ahkeroida
work hard
ahmia
wolf down
aikaistua
become earlier
ajankohtaistaa
make current
ajankohtaistua
become current
ängetä
do
öllöttää
loll

Other Finnish verbs with the meaning similar to 'wolf down':

None found.
Learning languages?